2006 Honda CBR600RR

2006 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $8,999

With new colors for 2006, the CBR600RR adds more flair to one of the most accomplished sport bikes on the planet. Dual Stage Fuel Injection system features two injectors per cylinder–one upper and one lower–controlled by an ECU that senses rpm and throttle opening. Lower injector enhances rideability while upper injector improves top-end horsepower. At lower rpm only the lower injector is working. Above 5500 rpm both injectors are activated. The system uses 40mm throttle bodies.


2006 Honda AMA FX CBR600RR

2006 Honda AMA FX CBR600RR

When MCUSA prez DB flew back home from Utah after testing Honda's Formula Xtreme machines, he couldn't decide what was more impressive, the bikes or the new Miller Motorsports Park.

Specifications
Year2006
ManufacturerHonda
ModelCBR600RR
Engine TypeInline four-cylinder 4-stroke
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67 x 42.5mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0:1
Fuel SystemDual-stage fuel injection
IgnitionDigital w/ 3-D map
Starting SystemElectric
TransmissionSix-speed
Final DriveChain
Rake Trail24°/95mm
Seat Height32.3 in.
Wheelbase54.7 in.
Front Suspension4.7 in.
Rear Suspension5.1 in.
Front BrakeDual Disc
Rear BrakeDisc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gal.
Dry Weight361 lbs.
MSRP$8,999

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments