Facts About 2012 Tecate SCORE Baja 500

May 29, 2012
Courtesy of SCORE 
Score International Off-Road Racing

WHAT:
44th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race—Rd 4 of the five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series

WHEN:
Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, May 31-June 3, 2012

WHERE:
Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)

WHO:
Over 275 entries from 34 States and 15 countries (U.S., Mexico, Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Finland, Germany, Guatemala, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Spain and U.S. Territory of Guam)

COURSE: TOTAL MILEAGE: 450 miles (4 checkpoints, 52 virtual checkpoints).
Starts and finishes in downtown Ensenada on Boulevard Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, marking the fifth straight year this race has been able to finish on Blvd. Costero. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, this year’s tight and technical course will run in a clockwise direction for the ninth straight year. It includes a wide variety of terrain. The course runs East to Ojos Negros area (race mile 39.12), South through Tres Hermanos (rm57.14) to near Lllano Colorado (rm75.78) then East and Northeast up over the top of the 4,100-foot Summit (rm110.47), looping east and NE to Cahabuzo Junction (rm138.02) South into the Laguna Salada desert (rm 152.60) running parallel to the Sea of Cortez to Borrego (rm200.57) and then back Northwest, Southwest past the Mike’s Sky Ranch turnoff, North to near Valle de la Trinidad (rm258.85), followed by a West travel section, turning north at the Pacific Ocean (rm314.13) then East, North and back West for the final charge back into Ensenada. The first 34.98 miles will be used both outgoing and incoming. The course also includes a magnificent 30-plus mile run along the shores of the Pacific Ocean from race-mile 314.13 to 354.83. There are five highway pavement areas on the course, 13.67 miles total, with a maximum speed limit of 60 mph.

Checkpoints:
CK1-Santa Catarina, rm88.56; CK2-South of San Matias Wash, rm219.72;
CK3-Northwest of Colonet, rm314.13; CK4-West of Ojos Negros, rm402.90.

PRE AND POST RACE SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, May 31, 2012–(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 1 p.m.-6 p.m.
FRIDAY, June 1, 2012–(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Contingency/Tech Inspection, Blvd. Costero, next to Riviera del Pacifico CC, 10a.m.-6p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, 7p.m.
SUNDAY, June 3, 2012–(all times PDT)
Posting of Unofficial Results-San Nicolas Hotel, 9 a.m.
Awards Celebration-Poolside, San Nicolas Hotel, 11a.m.

RACE DAYS SCHEDULE:
SATURDAY/SUNDAY, June 2-3, 2012 (all times PDT)
START/FINISH:
In front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on Boulevard Costero
Late Registration AND Late Tech, start line, 5:30a.m.
RACE STARTS:
Motorcycles & ATVs-6a.m.; Cars & Trucks-10 a.m. (Approx)
CLASS STARTING ORDER: (30-second intervals)
Motorcycles/ATVs: 22, 21, 30, 40, 50, 20, 60, 25, 24, SPT M/C>, SPT M/C<, SPT ATV, 26
Cars/Trucks: TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, PT, 1-2/1600, 4, 5, 6, 7-2, 7, 7SX, 5-1600, 3, 2, SF, SM, 9, 17, SPT TRUCK, SPT BUGGY, SPT516, 11, SPT UTV

TIME LIMIT:
All vehicles have a 22-hour time limit to cover the course.

WEBSITES:
www.score-international.com; www.thebajaunlimited.com  

STREAMING:
Live internet coverage—www.Race-Dezert.comwww.DIRTnewz.comTRACKING:
Live vehicle tracking—www.racetheworld.net  

SANCTION:
Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles CEO & President–Sal Fish;
VP—Paul Fish; Attorney/Mexican Liaison—Oscar Ramos; Administration–Sue Johnson

BLACK BOXES:
SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ are mandatory on all entries. International Race Consultants provides the ‘Black Boxes’ and tracking of vehicles’ GPS data along with speed.

SPONSORS:
Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant, Symons Ambulance Company-official ambulance. Additional sponsors are: Tecate Beer, MasterCraft Safety, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Blue C Advertising, SignPros, PCI. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics. Additional sponsors in Baja are the Office of the Secretary of Tourism of Baja California, ProTurismo de Ensenada, Volaris Airlines, Lightforce Performance Lighting.

TOP RACERS:
SCORE Trophy Truck: 1 Bryce Menzies, 77 Robby Gordon, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 20 Rob MacCachren, 19 Tim Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 49 Ryan Arciero/Troy Herbst, 23 Dan McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, 76 Jesse Jones, 12 Brendan Gaughan/Brian Collins, 16 Cameron Steele, 84 Nick Vanderwey, 30 Robbie Pierce, 21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola Sr, 98 Gary Weyhrich, 2 Pete Sohren, 9 Mark Weyhrich, 18 Juan C. Lopez, 94 Steven Strobel, 15 Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, 17 Mike Julson, 71 Rick D. Johnson, 28 Alan Pflueger, 34 Ken Losch; Class 1: Ronny Wilson, Cody Parkhouse, Luke McMillin, Harley Letner, Damen Jefferies, Tony Miglini/Armin Kremer, Clyde Stacy; Class 1/2-1600: Brad Wilson, Arturo Velazco, Hiram Duran; Class 3: Donald Moss; Class 5: Kevin Carr; Class 5-1600: Clyde Stacy; Class 6: Eduardo Laguna, Heidi Steele, Peter Lang, Gavin Skilton; Class 7: Dan Chamlee; Class 7SX: Elias Hanna; Class 8: Rodolfo Iribe; Class 10: Matt Cullen, Mike Lawrence, Sergio Salgado; SCORE Lites: Rafael Navarro IV/Vic Bruckmann, Otoneil Huerta, Arnoldo Ramirez, Brent Parkhouse; Stock Full: Wes Bevly III, Joe Bacal; Stock Mini: Andy Bell; Class 7-2: Reid Rutherford; Class 4: Derek Fletcher, Mike Shaffer; Class 2: Clyde Stacy; Class 22: Robby Bell/David Pearson/Steve Hengeveld, Kendall Norman, Colton Udall/David Kamo, Kurt Caselli/Ivan Ramirez/Marc Coma, Mike Brown/Quinn Cody; CLASS 21: Francisco Septien, Carlos Casas; CLASS 30: Mike Johnson; CLASS 40: Jeff Kaplan, Mike Johnson; CLASS 60: Donald Lewis/Jim O’Neal; Class 25: Wayne Matlock, Josh Frederick, Greg Brown, Brandon Brown; Class 26: Carl Vela.

CLASSES:
The Tecate SCORE Baja 500 desert race features 35 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro ATVs. General class descriptions and numbers:

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)–1-99 Reserved
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)–100-149
CLASS 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc)–1600-1649
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)–300-349
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)–500-519
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)–550-579
CLASS 6 (Unlimited Production mini trucks)–600-619
CLASS 7 (Open Production mini trucks)–700-719
CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks)–740-759
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–800-839
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)–900-949
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)–1000-1049
SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)–1200-1249
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)–1100-1149
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)–860-879
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)–760-779
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)–1300-1359
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)–1700-1719
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–720-739
CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–400-439
CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged)–200-219
CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Diesel Turbo or supercharged)–220-239
SCORE EXTREME LITE (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 2.0-Liter, Turbo or supercharged)–1250-1299
SCORE ULTRA GREEN (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, Hybrid or Electric)–350-399
M-TRUCK (Stock Production Medium Utility Vehicle, min GVW 18,000 lbs.)–M1-M19
BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped, Subaru-powered Baja touring cars–BC1-BC19
 
Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (450cc or more)–1x-49x
CLASS 21 (450cc or less)–100x-149x
CLASS 20 (400cc or less)–150x-199x
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–300x-349x
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)–400x-449x
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)–500x-549x
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)–600x-609x

Pro ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more)–1a-49a
CLASS 24 (450cc or less)–100a-149a
CLASS 26 (Limited Utility)–200a-219a
Sportsman
SPORTSMAN BUGGY–1400-1449
SPORTSMAN TRUCK–1500-1549
SPORTSMAN 5-1600–580-599
SPORTSMAN UTV–1800-1819
SPORTSMAN M/C < (450cc or less)–200x-249x
SPORTSMAN M/C > (450cc or more)–250x-299x
SPORTSMAN ATV–50a-99a

2011 TOP FINISHERS: 254 Total Starters, 154 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22); OVERALL ATV—Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore/Joe Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R (Class 24)

2010 TOP FINSIHERS: 289 Total Starters, 192 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy
Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22); OVERALL ATV—Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2009 TOP FINISHERS: 267 Total Starters, 174 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy (Class 1)
2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
6. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck
9. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
10. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
11. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 21)
OVERALL ATV–1. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450 (Class 25)

2008 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 195 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)
5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22) OVERALL ATV–1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Brilings Springs, Penn., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2007 TOP FINISHERS: 492 Total Starters, 282 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif.,/Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2006 TOP FINISHERS: 438 Total Starters, 221 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2005 TOP FINISHERS: 345 Total Starters, 179 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2004 TOP FINISHERS: 300 Total Starters, 181 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)

OVERALL WINNERS RETURN:
Among the overall race winners returning are 21 drivers who have combined to win 19 overall car/truck titles and 14 riders who have combined to win 19 overall motorcycle titles, including drivers and riders from the last 11 4-wheel overalls and 11 of the last 12 motorcycle overall winners. Leading the way with multiple overall wins in this race are Larry Roeseler with 11 overall victories (including nine on a motorcycle), Robby Gordon, Troy Herbst and Scott McMillin with three each in 4-Wheel, and in 2-wheel, Steve Hengeveld with six, Johnny Campbell and Kendall Norman with five and Quinn Cody with two.

MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN:
In the field are 90 racers who have combined to win 244 combined class wins in the history of this race. Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners is Larry Roeseler whose 16 class wins are the third-most in race history. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to attempt to add to their winning totals are: Jim O’Neal (15), Richard Jackson (13)Ste