2005 Honda CBR600RR

2005 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $8,999

At first glance, the 2005 CBR visually distinguishes itself from the previous model by the aforementioned brakes and fork, but the revisions go much deeper than that. The aluminum frame appears unchanged, but it is in fact a totally new component that scales in 3.6 lbs lighter. The CBR’s Large Project Leader Hitoshi Akaoka told me the walls of the casting were made thinner where it didn’t affect frame stiffness, resulting in a frame that is lighter but just as rigid.


2005 Honda CBR600RR First Ride

2005 Honda CBR600RR First Ride

Honda has tweaked its CBR600RR to offer better acceleration, braking and handling. Is it enough to keep pace in this competitive class?

Specifications
Year2005
ManufacturerHonda
ModelCBR600RR
Engine TypeInline four-cylinder 4-stroke
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67 x 42.5mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0:1
Fuel SystemDual-stage fuel injection
IgnitionDigital w/ 3-D map
Starting SystemElectric
TransmissionSix-speed
Final DriveChain
Rake Trail24°/95mm
Seat Height32.3 in.
Wheelbase54.5 in.
Front Suspension4.7 in.
Rear Suspension5.1 in.
Front BrakeDual Disc
Rear BrakeDisc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gal.
Dry Weight361 lbs.
MSRP$8,999

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments