2004 Honda CBR600RR

2004 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $8,599

Honda CBR600RR, though it must be said it’s the Honda that has the prettier smile. Unlike the company’s previous “F” versions, the RR eschews streetbike practicality in favor of a full track-attack mode. Honda says its new CBR was developed first as a racebike, then adapted it for street use, a heretofore unheard of process.


Specifications
Year2004
ManufacturerHonda
ModelCBR600RR
Engine TypeInline four-cylinder DOHC; four valves per cylinder
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67 mm x 42.5 mm
CoolingLiquid-cooled
Compression Ratio12.0:1
Fuel SystemDual Stage Fuel Injection (DSFI)
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized with three-dimensional mapping
Starting SystemElectric
Transmission6-speed
Final DriveChain
Rake Trail24.0° x 95 mm
Seat Height32.3 in.
Wheelbase54.7 inches
Front Suspension45 mm HMAS cartridge fork w/spring preload, rebound and compression damping
Rear SuspensionUnit Pro-Link HMAS single shock w/spring preload
Front BrakeDual 310 mm discs with four-piston calipers
Rear BrakeSingle 220 mm disc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gallons,
Dry Weight370 pounds
MSRP$8,599

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments