2007 Honda CBR600RR

2007 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $9,499

It truly is impressive how Honda has been able to build a stable bike with such radical geometry. Credit the HESD, but the techie damper – stuffed under the forward end of the fuel tank cover – isn’t without compromise. Street testing in the twisty hills above Malibu revealed a bike more difficult to transition than the specs indicate. A reduction in sub-60-mph damping would increase the CBR’s agility. Still, all of our testers rated the CBR highly, both on the street and on the track.

2007 Corona Honda Extra CBR600RR Review

2007 Corona Honda Extra CBR600RR Review

Sure, a fully-prepped AMA Supersport is better than bone stock, but how much better? Corona Honda lets us find out.

Engine TypeInline four-cylinder 4-stroke
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67 x 42.5mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.2:1
Fuel SystemDual-stage fuel injection
IgnitionDigital w/ 3-D map
Starting SystemElectric
Final DriveChain
Rake Trail23.7°/96.3mm
Seat Height32.3 in.
Front Suspension4.7 in.
Rear Suspension5.1 in.
Front BrakeDual Disc
Rear BrakeDisc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gal.
Dry Weight345 lbs.
Related Content

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments