2008 Honda CBR600RR

2008 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $9,599

The 2008 Honda CBR600RR is our reigning Supersport Shootout champion for good reason: It simply rocks. In 2007 the CBR won our test with a combination of light weight and a powerful motor that hauled it to a dominating performance, taking top honors in both street and track portions of the review.


Specifications
Year2008
ManufacturerHonda
ModelCBR600RR
Engine TypeInline four-cylinder 4-stroke DOHC
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67 x 42.5mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.2:1
Fuel SystemDual-stage fuel injection w/40mm throttle bodies
IgnitionDigital w/ 3-D map
Starting SystemElectric
TransmissionSix-speed
Final DriveChain
Rake Trail23.55°/97.7mm (3.8 in.)
Seat Height32.3 in.
Wheelbase53.9 in.
Front Suspension4.7 in.
Rear Suspension5.1 in.
Front BrakeDual Disc
Rear BrakeDisc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gal.
Dry Weight410 lbs. (curb weight)
MSRP$9,599
Related Content

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments