2010 Honda CBR600RR

2010 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $11,199

What do you call a middleweight machine that’s scooped up virtually every Best in Class crown from industry experts, not to mention World Supersport and AMA FX titles? Easy: the Honda CBR600RR. Honda’s tradition of winning continues for 2010, as the CBR600RR returns with its unbeatable combination of MotoGP-bred tech, power, light weight, and handling, highlighted by Honda’s revolutionary Combined Anti-Lock Braking System (C-ABS), the first ever on a production supersport motorcycle. And with three trick new color schemes to choose from, you’ll not only be on the best 600-class sportbike going, you’ll also be on the best-looking machine as well. The 2010 CBR600RR. Domination is in its DNA.


Specifications
Year2010
ManufacturerHonda
ModelCBR600RR
Engine Typeinline four-cylinder DOHC; four valves per cylinder
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67mm x 42.5mm
CoolingLiquid-Cooled
Compression Ratio12.2:1
Fuel SystemDual Stage Fuel Injection (DSFI) with 40mm throttle bodies, Denso 12-hole injectors
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized with three-dimensional mapping
Starting SystemElectric
TransmissionClose-ratio six-speed
Final Drive#525 O-ring chain
Rake Trail 23.5° 3.8 in.
Seat Height32.3 in.
Wheelbase53.9 in.
Front Suspension41mm inverted HMAS cartridge fork w/spring-preload, rebound and compression
Rear SuspensionUnit Pro-Link HMAS single shock with spring preload, rebound and compression
Front BrakeDual radial-mounted four-piston calipers with 310mm discs
Rear BrakeSingle 220mm disc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gallons, including 0.9-gallon reserve
Dry Weight410 lbs. (wet)
MSRP$11,199

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments