2011 Honda CBR600RR

2011 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $11,199

Is Honda’s CBR600RR the perfect sportbike? Plenty of riders think so. And it’s easy to see why. First off, it offers a near magical combination of light weight, free-revving power, compliant suspension and all in a package that’s sized just right. Next, the CBR600RR has been honed to perfection on the track, where it dominates the World Supersport championship scene. And then there’s the CBR’s awe-inspiring degree of Honda technology: tuned twin-spar frame, Programmed fuel injection, the Honda Electronic Steering Damper (HESD) and Honda’s available Combined ABS that all add up to put the CBR600RR way ahead of anything in the 600 class.


Specifications
Year2011
ManufacturerHonda
ModelCBR600RR
Engine TypeInline four-cylinder
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67 mm x 42.5 mm
CoolingLiquid-Cooled
Compression Ratio12.2:1
Fuel SystemDual Stage Fuel Injection (DSFI) with 40mm throttle bodies, Denso 12-hole injectors
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized with three-dimensional mapping injectors
Starting SystemNA
TransmissionClose-ratio six-speed
Final Drive#525 O-ring chain
Rake Trail23.5° 3.86 in.
Seat Height32.3 in.
Wheelbase53.9 in.
Front Suspension41mm inverted HMAS cartridge fork w/spring-preload, rebound- and compression
Rear SuspensionUnit Pro-Link HMAS single shock with spring-preload, rebound- and compression
Front BrakeDual radial-mounted four-piston calipers with 310mm discs
Rear BrakeSingle 220 mm disc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gallons, including 0.9-gallon reserve
Dry Weight410 lbs. (Wet)
MSRP$11,199
Related Content

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments