2013 Honda CBR600RR

2013 Honda CBR600RR
MSRP $11,490

The Honda CBR600RR has been given several updates and upgrades for 2013 including new 12-spoke wheels, revised ECU settings, and a fine-tuned ram-air system to increase torque. It has a new ‘Big Piston’ Showa fork and retuned rear shock inside some new bodywork. You can also get it with Honda’s innovative Electronic Combined Anti-Lock Braking System (C-ABS).

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

2013 Honda CBR600RR Project Bike

We invigorate more thrills into our long-term Honda CBR600RR by fitting a slip-on exhaust and fresh set of motorcycle tires.

Engine TypeInline four-cylinder DOHC; four valves per cylinder
Engine Displacement599cc
Bore Stroke67 mm x 42.5 mm
Compression Ratio12.2 : 1
Fuel SystemDual Stage Fuel Injection (DSFI) w/40mm throttle bodies, Denso 12-hole injectors
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized with 3-D mapping
Starting SystemElectric
TransmissionClose-ratio six-speed
Final Drive#525 O-ring chain
Rake Trail23.5º / 3.9 in.
Seat Height32.3 in.
Wheelbase53.9 in.
Front Suspension41 mm inverted Big Piston Fork with spring preload, rebound and compression
Rear SuspensionUnit Pro-Link HMAS single shock with spring preload, rebound and compression
Front BrakeDual radial-mounted four-piston calipers with 310 mm discs
Rear BrakeSingle 220 mm disc
Front Tire120/70-17
Rear Tire180/55-17
Fuel Capacity4.8 gal. with 0.9 gallon reserve
Dry Weight410 lbs. (Wet)
Related Content

2013 Supersport Shootout X Street

2013 Supersport Shootout X Street

MotoUSA tested the latest crop of Supersports on the track, now it's time to hit the street in the 2013 Middleweight Supersport Shootout X Street.

Rider: Valentino Rossi

Nickname: The Doctor, Rossifumi, Valentinik, King of Mugello

Nationality: Italian

Team: Yamaha Factory Racing

Machine: Yamaha YZR-M1 (#46)

Born: February 16, 1979 in Urbino, Italy

2013 Honda CBR600RR Street Comparison

Honda challenges the 2013 Supersport Shootout field with a revamped CBR600RR. See how the CBR fares in the Supersport Street evaluation.

Facebook comments