Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Jason Lawrence Bio

Friday, April 3, 2009
Jason Lawrence headshot
Rider: Jason Lawrence 
Nickname: J-Law 
Team: J-Law Racing ampm Yamaha
Machine: Yamaha YZ450F (#54)
Born: April 8, 1987 in Summers Point, NJ
Jason Lawrence has been one of the most talented and controversial riders in recent seasons. Coming up as a brash 250 rider, J-Law’s career has fluctuated between flashes of brilliance and flashes of immaturity, as the New Jersey native’s name became continually associated with incidents both on and off the track.

Racing for the Yamaha of Troy team in 2008 Lawrence claimed the West Coast Lites SX championship, the highlight of his career thus far. In the outdoors season Lawrence struggled after taking the opening MX win at Glen Helen. Eventually, the Yamaha MX rider would be suspended and fined for off-track activities. Racing again in 2009 J-Law started his own team to defend his Lites crown, but then jumped up to the larger 450s. Lawrence enjoyed some success in the premier class, placing as high as second (Daytona). In MX he struggled most of the year before eventually snagging a podium at Washougal.

In 2009, however, more off-track problems culminated in a jail sentence for assault. Lawrence served time in a Riverside County correctional facility for charges stemming from a fight with a friend.
Jason Lawrence - AMA Motocross  Glen Helen
J-Law has had success in his professional racing career, earning the 2008 West Coast Lites Championship. However, his activities off the track have severely hurt his career and public image.

Fresh out of the clink and trying to keep his troubles behind him, Lawrence had a spotty record in 2010 Supercross where he competed in eight of the 17 rounds. His results varied from 20th at Houston to eighth place at Atlanta, and he finished 19th overall for the season. His participation in the outdoor Nationals was extremely limited, and he only competed in two rounds. At Steel City he received the Muscle Milk Recovery award and finished 19th after a difficult start.   

Career Results:
2010: 19th (SX), 46th (MX)
2009: 20th (SX), 29th (MX)
2008: 1st (WSX), 22nd (250 MX)
2007: 2nd (WSX), 4th (250 MX)
2006: 11th (WSX), 14th (250 MX)
2005: 16th (125 MX)
Supercross Racing News
Motocross Racing News
Supercross / Motocross Racer Bios
Jake Weimer Bio
Jake Weimer was one of the more underrated 250 riders before nailing down the West Coast SX Championship in 2010. For 2012, he'll aim to recover from a difficult season plagued by injury.

Login or sign up to comment.