Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Justin Brayton Bio

Sunday, April 26, 2009
Justin Brayton headshot
Rider: Justin Brayton
Nickname: JB
Team: American Honda
Machine: Honda CRF450R (#10)
Born: March 14, 1984 in Fort Dodge, IA
Justin Brayton entered professional racing in 2004 and finished fourth overall in the AMA Arenacross series. Although a leg injury prevented him from competing in the 2005 season, he returned for 2006 in the AMA Supercross Lites West Coast Region and was able to place 12th overall. The following year, he raced in East Coast Lites SX where he did better and finished inside the top-10. Justin’s major breakthrough occurred in 2008 when he podiumed at the opening round in Anaheim. During his motocross season he was able to earn two top-10 finishes and a third at ESPN Moto X Worlds.
 
The 2009 season of Supercross saw Brayton achieve three more podium finishes and fourth overall in series points. He earned the Silver Medal at X Games 15 in Moto X and raced in the AMA Motocross Championship, earning seventh overall. Additionally, he won the last moto of the series and had a podium at Delmont.

In 2010 Brayton made the jump to 450s in Supercross and performed very well, earning a top-five finish during his first season in the premier class. He posted numerous top-five results, and his highest finish of the season came at Seattle where he took his first AMA Supercross podium. Right before the MX season Brayton suffered a crash during practice, which resulted in a pair of bruised lungs and rib damage. The injuries prevented him from competing in the first two rounds, and when he returned he struggled during the first half of the season. Near the end, however, Brayton began having better luck, and picked up third overall at Steel City. He finished 12th overall in the series, which wasn't bad considering his injuries and the fact that he missed multiple rounds.
       
After getting a great start in the main behind James Stewart and Kevin Windham  Justin Brayton went on to finish sixth at Phoenix.
Justin Brayton earned his first AMA Supercross podium finish at Seattle in 2010.
In 2011 Brayton returned with JGR Yamaha to contest the AMA Supercross and National Motocross Championship series. After winning his opening heat race in Anaheim, Brayton went on to earn numerous top-five finishes throughout the season, including fourth place at Anaheim 2. He rounded out the SX season in ninth, but not before snagging a tuff block at the final round in Las Vagas and twisting his ankle – forcing him out of the first few MX rounds. He returned at Thunder Valley and managed to average a seventh place finish for the rest of the year while grabbing his best finish at Southwick.  

Brayton had one of his best SX seasons yet in 2012, contending with Davi Millsaps for much of the latter half of the season for second overall. Two second-place finishes, one at Indianapolis and the other in Toronto, marked the high-point of Brayton’s SX campaign. The absence of James Stewart, Chad Reed and Ryan Dungey helped Brayton remain near the top of the heap though, and once Dungey returned in Seattle JB lost ground in overall points and ended the year mathematically tied with the KTM rider, but classified in fourth since he’d not taken any race wins. The SX high quickly wore off once the 2012 MX season got underway and he was noticeably absent from the top-10 through the first two rounds. A 9-6 finish at Thunder Valley seemed to foreshadow the promise of improved showings through the season. During the mid-summer stops at Red Bud where he went 3-4, and Spring Creek, where he went 4-4, the promise seemed to be on its way to being fulfilled. Later rounds saw Brayton struggle with crashes and bad starts, eventually leading to a seventh-place finish overall for the series.

For 2013 Brayton returns to the JGRMX/Toyota/Yamaha.

Career Results:
2012:
4th (SX), 7th (MX)
2011: 9th (SX), 7th (MX)
2010: 5th (SX), 12th (MX) 
2009: 4th (WSX), 7th (MX)
2008: 6th (WSX), 20th (250 MX)
2007: 10th (WSX)
2006: 12th (WSX), 38th (250 MX)
2004: 18th (ESX)
2003: 54th (MX)
Supercross Racing News
Motocross Racing News
Supercross / Motocross Racer Bios
Jake Weimer Bio
Jake Weimer was one of the more underrated 250 riders before nailing down the West Coast SX Championship in 2010. For 2012, he'll aim to recover from a difficult season plagued by injury.

Login or sign up to comment.