Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Christophe Pourcel Bio

Thursday, February 26, 2009
Christophe Pourcel - 2009 AMA Motocross - Steel City
Rider: Christophe Pourcel
Nickname: The Crafty Frenchman
Team: CLS Kawasaki
Machine: Kawasaki KX450F (#377)
Born: August 16, 1988 in Marseille, France
After winning the 2006 World Motocross MX2 Championship, Christophe Pourcel was on a meteoric rise in the motocross world. During his 2007 title defense, the French rider suffered a season-ending back injury - one that almost ended his entire career. A crash in Norther Ireland left him with a fractured back and a 70% chance of paralyzation.

Nearly two years later, Pourcel was not only back on the bike, but he was racing into championship form once again. Fulfilling a lifelong dream of racing in America, Pourcel landed a ride with the all-powerful Monster Pro Circuit Kawasaki team under the guidance of Mitch Payton. His style and speed earned him the Eastern Supercross Lites title. Once the series transitioned outdoors, Pourcel found himself in an epic season-long battle with Ryan Dungey which he narrowly lost as the season wound down.

He was able to successfully defend his ESX crown in 2010 by winning the first three rounds out of the gate. Another pair of wins down the stretch kept him out of reach in a class filled with hungry rookies. In the outdoor scene Pourcel wasn't as lucky. The Frenchman had the lead up until the final round at Pala Raceway where he crashed out and suffered a DNF in Moto 1. Unable to compete in the second race, Pourcel handed over the championship to Trey Canard. To add even more disappointment, Pourcel was forced to take third overall after his Kawasaki teammate, Tyla Rattray, passed him in points during the final moto. Despite the unfortunate
Pro Circuits Christophe Pourcel won his second East Coast Lites Championship in Houston.  He only needed a fourth place to take it  but of course the Fast Frenchman won.
Pourcel has brought two ESX championships to the Pro Circuit Kawasaki team in as many years.
circumstances in the final round, Pourcel still had a strong overall season. 

The following season Pourcel briefly competed in the U.S. before being fired from MotoConcepts Yamaha for failure to appear at multiple rounds in the 2011 AMA Pro Motocross series. The Frenchman than accepted a position at CLS Kawasaki filling in for Ben Townley, and claimed two victories in the FIM MX1 series.
In 2012 Pourcel will race full time for CLS Kawasaki in the MX1 championship.

Career Results: 
2010: 1st (ESX), 3rd (250 MX)
2009: 1st (ESX), 2nd (250 MX)
Supercross Racing News
Supercross / Motocross Racer Bios
Jake Weimer Bio
Jake Weimer was one of the more underrated 250 riders before nailing down the West Coast SX Championship in 2010. For 2012, he'll aim to recover from a difficult season plagued by injury.

Login or sign up to comment.

Comments
ZACHARY KING -i need help  May 6, 2010 01:23 PM
hey my name is Zachary king from lucedal,mississippi and im 13 and i raced dirt bikes I had a 125 honda 2 stroke that my dad bought me befor he passed away 7 months ago...I recked mine about a month ago...My mom can not afford to buy me a new one...and i was wondering if you could help me get a new one I have 900 dollars saved up and i found one for 3000 i hope that you can help me get it please and thank you Zachary king..........