Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Justin Barcia Bio

Sunday, April 26, 2009
Barcia will be piloting the all-new 2010 Honda CRF250R in the East Coast Supercross Lites class.
Rider: Justin Barcia
Nickname: The Wild One
Team: GEICO Powersports Honda
Machine: Honda CRF250R (#17)
Born: March 25, 1992 in Paterson, NJ
Justin ‘Wild Child’ Barcia is a native of New York where he grew up riding the motocross circuit. He relocated to Georgia to train at the Millsaps Training Facility, and turned pro during the 2009 season. Barcia made an impressive debut in the AMA 250 Motocross Championship with second-place finishes at both Hangtown and Thunder Valley. Finishing fifth overall in the series, Barcia nabbed eight podiums and won the first moto at Southwick in Massachusetts.
 
The young riding phenom then made his AMA Supercross debut in 2010 riding the Lites East Coast series aboard the Geico Powersports Honda team. He instantly became a force to be reckoned with, posting a total of five podium finishes on his way to a runner-up finish in the 2010 AMA Supercross Lites East division.

The youth cemented his rising star status with several noteworthy performances in the 2010 outdoor season, taking second overall at Budds Creek, Unadilla and Southwick. He also landed race wins at High Point and Southwick, allowing him to finish fifth overall in the series. 2011 would become Barcia’s standout year, however, as the 19-year-old achieved podium finishes at every round in the Supercross Lites East division to claim the championship.
Justin Barcia makes his professional Supercross debut in Indianapolis.
While Barcia had a rough start to his outdoor season, he capitalized on the opportunity to fill-in for injured Trey Canard in the premier class during the last four rounds. Competing with the likes of Chad Reed, Ryan Villopoto and Ryan Dungey, Barcia took five podium finishes, including a win at Southwick.

Barcia continued with Geico Honda through the 2012 Supercross Lites and 250 Motocross seasons. He decimated the competition in the Lites East division, winning six out of nine contests, with his worst showing coming in New Orleans when he finished in fourth. To top things off, he also earned the top-step in the Dave Coombs Sr. East/West Shootout during the final round of SX action in Las Vegas. Two days after notching his second consecutive SX Lites East Championship title it was announced that he would make the move to the 450 ranks for 2013, joining Team Honda Muscle Milk.

He still had a full 24-moto MX season to contest aboard his 250 though, and he fought hard through every round. With five moto wins and a rash of podium finishes, Barcia was in the running for the title until the final round at Lake Elsinore. In the end he fell short by 20 points behind Blake Baggett and finished the season second overall.

Prior to the end of MX 2012, it was announced that Barcia would join Baggett and Dungey on Team USA for the 23rd Motocross of Nations Championship. Competing in the open class aboard a 450, he helped keep Team USA within the top-three teams overall by earning the best finishing position for an American rider in Race 3, the MX1/Open contest, where he placed third.

Busy as ever, Barica then headed to the 2012 Monster Energy Cup for his official debut with Team Honda Muscle Milk in the 450 class. He scored second behind  Villopoto in the first event, earned the top-spot in the second race and took second in the final event. His 2-1-2 finish was enough to secure him the top-step overall and the $100,000 dollar prize that went along with it.

For 2013 Barcia will look to expand on his already impressive resume by pushing against the likes of Villopoto, Dungey, James Stewart and others in the 450 SX/450 MX seasons.

Career Results:
2012:
1st (ESX), 2nd (250MX), 3rd (MXoN Team USA), 1st (Monster Energy Cup)
2011: 1st (ESX), 12th (250 MX) 
2010: 2nd (ESX), 5th (250 MX)
2009: 5th (250 MX)
Supercross Racing News
Motocross Racing News
Supercross / Motocross Racer Bios
Jake Weimer Bio
Jake Weimer was one of the more underrated 250 riders before nailing down the West Coast SX Championship in 2010. For 2012, he'll aim to recover from a difficult season plagued by injury.

Login or sign up to comment.

Comments
Casey -Justin Barcia  January 6, 2011 02:38 PM
I <3 Justin Barcia.
troy scott -sx  September 20, 2010 01:42 AM
u cunts are gay as fuk!! grow up