Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Broc Tickle Bio

Sunday, April 27, 2008
Broc Tickle - Pro Circuit Kawasaki
Rider: Broc Tickle
Nickname: "The Tickler"
Team: Monster Pro Circuit Kawasaki
Machine: Kawasaki KX450F (#20)
Born: November 21, 1989 in Wilmington, NC
This young rider has slowly been making a name for himself ever since his amateur career, where he had much success before making the move up to the professional ranks. In 2006 Broc began entering in select AMA Motocross races. His best result during his first year was a 15th-place overall finish at Delmont, Pennsylvania. During his second year of racing, however, Tickle scored a top-five result in St. Louis in the AMA Supercross Lites East Region. Following this he had a strong performance in the 250 MX Championship with numerous top-10 finishes throughout the ‘07 season. For the 2008 MX season he, along with Yamaha Motor Corp., landed a top-five overall finish at Delmont, Pennsylvania.
  
While In his third full year of professional racing, Broc saw his career take off. Although he started on a low point by shattering his jaw during press day at Anaheim, he jumped right back up with two podium finishes in both Supercross and Motocross. Tickle firmly established himself as a formidable 250 class contender during the 2009 season of Motocross. With his confidence growing in both himself and his Yamaha team, Broc entered 2010 with high expectations.
 
The 2010 season of Supercross has seen Broc’s skill advance yet again. He has consistently been in the lead group in qualifying and has even had two podium finishes throughout the season. Tickle received his first ever professional win during the Seattle Supercross –a win which he felt was long overdue. Tickle's Motocross season started off
Yamahas Broc Tickle landed on the podium at the San Francisco round of Supercross Lites.
strong with a fourth overall finish at Freestone. He continued riding consistently throughout much of the season, finishing within the top-10 at nearly all the rounds but only taking one podium finish.

Six years in the making, Tickle finally captured his first professional title in 2011 after taking seven podiums in the West Coast Lites series. His outdoor season wasn’t as successful, however. The 21-year-old posted his only podium of the season at Budds Creek, ending the series in seventh for his third consecutive year.

Tickle is being forced to ride a 450 in 2012 after reaching the point maximum in the 250 class. He will content his first season in the premier class aboard a Pro Circuit Monster Energy KX450F.

Career Results:
 
2011: 1st (WSX), 7th (250 MX)
2010: 4th (ESX), 7th (250 MX)
2009: 12th (ESX), 7th (250 MX)
2008: 14th (250 MX)
2007: 15th (ESX), 10th (250 MX)
2006: 35th (MX)
Supercross Racing News
Motocross Racing News
Supercross / Motocross Racer Bios
Jake Weimer Bio
Jake Weimer was one of the more underrated 250 riders before nailing down the West Coast SX Championship in 2010. For 2012, he'll aim to recover from a difficult season plagued by injury.

Login or sign up to comment.