Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Blake Baggett Bio

Saturday, March 28, 2009
Blake Baggett had two come from behind wins at High Point and is on his way to the top in the 250s.
Rider: Blake Baggett
Nickname: El Chupacabra
Team: Monster Energy Pro Circuit Kawasaki
Machine: Kawasaki KX 250F (#57)
Born: January 31, 1992 in Grand Terrace, CA
Any doubt of Blake Baggett’s exquisite talent has been wiped away over the past two seasons. He’s come to be known as ‘el chupacabra’ after having an extremely successful amateur career and making a solid transition to the pro ranks in 2010.
 
The 2010 SX season was pretty good to Blake. He came in 11th at the season opener and had an even better showing in Atlanta where he finished fifth. At the Dallas round Blake raced to the top of the podium, scoring the first win of his professional career after taking the final spot in the LCQ. In Motocross the rookie wasn't so lucky, however. During practice at Budds Creek Baggett broke his left humerus, and as a result missed most of the season. Right before the accident, the youngster proved he was quickly adapting to the pro ranks when he finished fourth overall at High Point.

2011 was a breakout year for the youth as he fought for wins and podiums in nearly every round of the East Coast Lites Championship. After recording two wins and four more podiums Baggett just missed the championship podium in fourth. The 19-year-old went on to become a favorite for taking the ’11 250 Motocross Championship by winning four of the first six rounds. As his season progressed, however, his lack of experience began to show with crashes and poor starts. El Chupacabra, as he came to be called, had to settle for third in the series.

Baggett fought hard in the East Coast Lites SX Championship, recovering from a first round fall and 15th-place finish in Texas to score second-place in the following contest in Atlanta. He made the podium five times out of the nine ESX rounds in 2012, but was unable to score a race win during the season. BB tied his career-best overall SX finish in fourth. Baggett made waves in the opening round of the 250 MX season at Hangtown, taking wins in both motos. In all, he scored 10 moto wins in the outdoors and was almost always on the podium if not out front. He kept fans on their toes though, often getting bad starts and having to battle through the pack for position. Stiff competition came from the likes of Justin Barcia and Eli Tomac, but in the end BB secured the 2012 250 MX title during the final round at Lake Elsinore with his 1-2 finish. As was common during the season, Baggett had to fight from eighth-place early in Moto 2, recover from a crash and then cut a 13 second gap on Barcia to contend for the lead. BB’s performance during the MX season helped earn him a second consecutive trip to the Motocross of Nations representing the United States.
 
Career Results:
2012:
4th (ESX), 1st (250MX)
2011: 4th (ESX), 3rd (250 MX)
2010: 5th (ESX), 23rd (250 MX)
Supercross Racing News
Motocross Racing News
Supercross / Motocross Racer Bios
Jake Weimer Bio
Jake Weimer was one of the more underrated 250 riders before nailing down the West Coast SX Championship in 2010. For 2012, he'll aim to recover from a difficult season plagued by injury.

Login or sign up to comment.