Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

2010 AMA Racing Award Nominees Announced

Friday, October 22, 2010
The American Motorcyclist Association (AMA) is proud to announce the nominees for 2010 year-end awards presented to standout individuals and organizations involved in AMA-sanctioned competition. The awards will be presented at the 2010 AMA Racing Championship Banquet, presented by World of Powersports, on Saturday, Nov. 20, at the Red Rock Casino, Resort and Spa in Las Vegas, Nev.

"These racers and organizers went above and beyond during the 2010 season," said AMA Director of Racing Joe Bromley. "They have represented the AMA well, and in their own ways have advanced the AMA mission to promote the motorcycling lifestyle and protect the future of motorcycling. I'm personally looking forward to recognizing the standout recipient in each category at the Red Rock in November."
AMA Racing

In addition to these special honorees, hundreds of champions will be recognized at the 2010 AMA Racing Championship Banquet, presented by World of Powersports.

The AMA Racing Championship Banquet, presented by World of Powersports, is just part of a celebratory weekend that kicks off with the 2010 induction ceremony for the Motorcycle Hall of Fame on Friday evening, Nov. 19. The weekend also includes the 2010 Motorcycle Hall of Fame Concours d'Elegance on Saturday, Nov. 20, featuring some of the country's most impressive original and restored classic motorcycles, as well as the world's fastest motorcycle.

Tickets to the AMA Racing Championship Banquet, presented by World of Powersports, are $69 per person and include a meal. Tickets to the Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony are $89. Special packages are also available. In addition, guests at either or both banquets receive a special Red Rock room rate of just $90, a $150 discount off the normal rate. Banquet tickets, reservations and additional event information can be found at AmericanMotorcyclist.com/LegendsAndChampions.

AMA Racing Special Award Nominees

AMA Racing Motorcycle Athlete of the Year
• Jason Anderson, Bernalillo, N.M. (Motocross Horizon Award)
• Briar Bauman, Salinas, Calif. (Dirt Track Horizon Award, six-class champion at AMA Racing Dirt Track Grand Championships)
• Daniel Bromley, Warrington, Pa. (eight-class champion at AMA Racing Dirt Track Grand Championships, AMA Racing Vintage Grand Championships and AMA Racing Winter National Short Track Championships)
• Hayden Gillim, Philpot, Ky. (Road Race Horizon Award, nine-class championships at AMA Racing Dirt Track Grand Championships, AMA Racing Winter National Short Track Championships and Road Race Grand Championships)
• Charlie Mullins, Hickory N.C. (overall champion of AMA Racing Rekluse National Enduro Championship Series, presented by Moose Racing; currently second in Grand National Cross Country Series XC1 Pro class)
 
ATV Athlete of the Year Nominees
• Chris Borich, Sunbury, Pa. (overall champion of AMA Racing ATV Hare Scrambles Championship Series, champion of GNCC XC1 Pro class)
• Brian Childs, Welch, Minn. (two class champion at AMA Racing Hillclimb Grand Championships)
• Michael Coburn, Garretson, S.D. (champion of ATV Extreme Dirt Track National Championship Series)
• Joel Hetrick, Seneca, Pa. (Pro-Am Unlimited class champion and second in Pro-Am production class in ITP/Moose Racing AMA ATV Motocross Championship Series)
• Dustin Hoffman, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. (ATV Open Rubber class champion at AMA Racing Ice Race Grand Championships)
 
AMA Racing Veteran/Senior Rider of the Year
• Jeff Fredette, Beecher, Ill. (two championships at AMA Racing Vintage Grand Championships; 40+ A class champion in AMA Racing Rekluse National Enduro Championship Series, Presented by Moose Racing)
• Craig Pickett, Linden, Mich. (50+ Open Studded Champion at AMA Racing Ice Race Grand Championships, runner-up in Masters class at AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships)
• Dan Shaw, Decker, Mich. (Super Senior Grand Champion at AMA Racing Dirt Track Grand Championships)
 
AMA Racing Female Rider of the Year
• Heather Byrd, Union City, Tenn. (Women's Champion, ITP/Moose Racing AMA ATV Motocross Championship Series)
• Maria Forsberg, Brier, Wash. (Women's Champion, GNCC)
• Mandi Mastin, Whitehouse, Ohio (Women's Champion, AMA Racing Rekluse National Enduro Championship Series, presented by Moose Racing)
 
AMA Racing Youth Rider of the Year
• Austin Lee, Bedford, Ind. (85cc (12-15) class champion, AMA Racing East Hare Scrambles Championship Series; 85cc (12-13) class champion, GNCC)
• Jesse Masterpool (top youth rider for Rockstar Makita Suzuki, succumbed to injuries suffered at March 13 crash at Lake Whitney Amateur National)
• Jake Pinhancos, Rochester, Mass. (65cc [10-11] Stock National Champion at AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships, 65cc [7-11] Modified, 65cc World Motocross Champion, member of Team USA Junior World Motocross Championship winning team)
 
AMA Racing Media Award
• ATV INSIDER (David Schloss, publisher/editor)
• Flattrack.com (Wayne Hosaka)
• Racer X (Davey Coombs, editor/founder; Brian Stealey, president)
 
Motocross Organizer of the Year
• American Motosports LLC, Broadway, Ohio (Matthew and Amy Eastman)
• Fast Traxx Promotions LLC, Millfield, Ohio (Shawna Bickley)
• Victory Sports Inc., Blountville, Tenn. (Sam Gammon)
 
Off-Road Organizer of the Year
• Appalachian Championship Enduro Series, Chillicothe, Ohio (Kevin Claytor, president)
• Racer Productions Inc., Morgantown, W.V. (Rita Coombs)
• Rausch Creek, Valley View, Pa. (Tiffany Tobias)
 
Track Racing Organizer of the Year
• BUB Racing Inc., Grass Valley, Calif. (Delvene Manning)
• Extreme Dirt Track Promoters Group (Ken Ferrell, chairman)
• Square Deal Riders MC, Binghamton, N.Y. (Lou Delousia)

AMA Racing Club of the Year
• Dayton MC, Dayton, Ohio (Kevin Looney, president)
• Polka Dots MC, Midland, Mich. (Robert Shinabargar, president)
• Salinas Ramblers, Salinas, Calif. (Matt Beck, president)
 
Recreational Road Riding Organizer of the Year
• Abate-Ohio Inc., Hilliard, Ohio (James Elgin, president)
• Golden Aspen Rally Association Inc., Ruidoso, N.M. (Jill and Ronald Andrews)
• Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation, Asheville, N.C. (Ride for Kids, Brian Traynor, executive director)
 
Recreational Off-Road Organizer of the Year
• Buckeye Dual Sporters, Logan, Ohio (Bill Kaeppner)
• Sound Rider!, Seattle, Wash. (Thomas Mehren)
• Variety Riders MC, Ottawa, Ill. (Steven Churchill, president)

AMA Racing Sportsman of the Year
• Nominees not announced

Login or sign up to comment.