Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

2011 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Fact Sheet

Monday, November 14, 2011
WHAT:
44th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race, final event of the five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series

WHEN:
Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 16-20, 2011

WHERE:
Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border)

WHO:
Over 275 entries from 34 U.S. States, and 16 countries, competing in 36 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs

COURSE: TOTAL MILEAGE: 692.82 miles (6 checkpoints plus the finish line, 64 virtual checkpoints).
 
Baja 1000
Starts and finishes on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. From the start in Ensenada the course will go east to Ojos Negros for just over 35 miles which will be raced in both directions during the race. From Ojos Negros, the course will travel in a clockwise direction. From Ojos Negros, the course turns South to El Alamo and then east up through the Summit and makes a South turn at Cohabuzo Junction and on to the the infamous Laguna Salada, paralleling Mexican Highway 5. Next is San Felipe loop where the course will cover some of the rugged MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 course including the magnificent Matomi Wash.
 
After the San Felipe loop, which travels in a counterclockwise direction from and back to Borrego, the course will head north and northwest, joining Highway 3 for a short distance to the Mike’s Sky Ranch turnoff. Then the course heads to the Pacific Ocean below San Vicente and past Erendira, back inland up through Santo Tomas then turning northeast just past Uruapan winding its way back to Ojos Negros for the final charge back to Ensenada.
 
This year’s race course will feature 6 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on. The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—No. of Santa Catarina (race mile 82.49), No. 2—West of Borrego (rm 213.70), No. 3—South of San Felipe (rm 319.40), No. 4—West of Borrego (rm 464.75), No. 5—South of San Vicente (rm 559.20), No. 6—South of Ojos Negros (rm 651.92)

PRE/POST RACE SHEDULE:
WEDNESDAY, Nov. 16--(All times PST)
Racer Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 1 p.m. - 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, Nov. 17--(All Times PST)
Racer Registration/Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Contingency Row, Boulevard Costero in front of Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Technical Inspection, End of Contingency Row, 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada- 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, Nov. 18--(all times PST)
BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center-, Riviera Center, Red Room starting at 6 a.m. until 9 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 19.
Posting of BFG Pit Passing Times/Unofficial Results—Race in Progress, SCORE Media Center
SUNDAY, Nov. 22—(PST)
Posting of FINAL UNOFFICIAL Results—San Nicolas Hotel, 8 a.m.
Competition Review Board—San Nicolas Hotel 9 a.m.
Awards Celebration-Poolside, San Nicolas Hotel, 11 a.m.

START/FINISH: Boulevard Costero, adjacent to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center-Ensenada

RACE DAYS SCHEDULE FRIDAY/SATURDAY, Nov. 18-19--(all times PST): Late Racer Registration, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada-5 a.m.
Late Tech, Start Line, 6 a.m.
Late Media Registration/BFG/Baja California SoT SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center-6 a.m.

RACE STARTS: (Friday, Nov. 18) Motorcycles, ATVs-6:30 a.m.; Cars, Trucks-11:30 a.m. (Approx)

STARTING ORDER: (Subject to Change) One vehicle every 30 seconds
Motorcycles/ATVs--22, 21, 30, 40, 50, 60, 25, 24, Sportsman M/C>, Sportsman M/C<, Sportsman ATV, 26

TIME LIMIT:
All vehicles will have a 32-hour time limit from the time they start.

SANCTION:
Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles
CEO/President--Sal Fish; Vice-President—Paul Fish; Oscar Ramos—Attorney; Administration--Sue Johnson 818.225.8402

SPONSORS:
Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant, Volaris Airlines, official airline, Lightforce Performance Lighting, Official driving light.
 
Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Blue C Advertising, SignPros, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.
 
Additional sponsors of SCORE Baja racing are the Office of the Secretary of Tourism of Baja California and ProTurismo de Ensenada.

TELEVISION:
Televised on a delayed basis as a segment on NBC Sports World of Adventure Sports for the seventh consecutive year. Check local listings for date and time. Co-produced by Langley Productions, It is also scheduled to air on a delayed basis outside of the U.S. on ESPN International as well as on the NBC Sports cable network (formerly Versus).
 www.BFGoodrichTires.comwww.DirtNewz.com and www.race-dezert.com:
 
Under the sponsorship of BFGoodrich Tires, live tracking will be available through www.racetheworld.net. BFG Relay and live audio and video steaming updates starting with contingency, from the start/finish line and other locations around the course will be available at www.DirtNewz.com and www.race-dezert.com. The tracking of all vehicles in the race is provided by International Racing Consultants, the official provider of tracking devices for all participants in SCORE International races. www.race-dezert.com will also have unofficial corrected time leaders at various points on the race course.

TOP RACERS:
Class 22:
Kendall Norman/Quinn Cody, Colton Udall/David Kamo, Shane Esposito/Robby Bell/Steve Hengeveld
Class 30: Mike Johnson
Class 40: Jeff Kaplan/Ricky Johnson
Class 50: Jim Dizney, Jim O’Neal
Class 60: Donald Lewis/Jim O’Neal
Class 25: Wayne Matlock, Craig Christy
Class 24: Brandon Brown
Class 26: Carl Vella, Joe Rice, Rob Ransford

MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 20 overall victories (including 13 straight), followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 9 and Yamaha with 2.
 
IRC Tracking Devices:
Continuing to help increase safety, verify route and speed, SCORE requires the mandatory use of tracking devices from International Racing Consultants in ALL classes. Race tracking of all entries can be accessed at www.racetheworld.net.

CLASSES:
The SCORE Desert Series features 36 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Only Cars & Trucks race in the United States. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro ATVs. Motorcycles and ATVs race only in Mexico. General class descriptions and numbers:

Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (450cc or more) 1x-49x
CLASS 21 (450cc or less) 100x-149x
CLASS 20 (400cc or less 150x-199x
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old) 300x-349x
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old) 400x-449x
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old) 500x-549x
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old) 600x-609x

Pro ATVs:
CLASS 25 (450cc or more) 1a-49a
CLASS 24 (450cc or less) 100a-149a
CLASS 26 (Limited Utility) 200a-219a

LAST YEAR’S 43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers:
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)

AND

42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers:
Pro Motorcycles
1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)
4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)
5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)
6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)
7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)
8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)
9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)

Pro ATVs
1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)
2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)
4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)
5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)

AND

41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles):
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
6. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50 (46.78 mph) (Class 22)
7. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36 (46.62 mph) (Class 22)
8. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21 (43.57 mph) (Class 30)
9. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph) (Class 40)
10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph) (Class 21)

Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)

AND

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles):
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)
6. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:01:11 (42.27) (Class 40)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Kent Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kurt Pfeiffer, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:28:54 (45.52) (Class 21)
8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Jack Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Honda XR650R, 28:35:30 (45.34) (Class 50)
9. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra/Ivan Ramirez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:03:39 (44.61) (Class 21)
10. Donald Connelly, Alpine, Calif./Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./John Griffin, Lake Forest, Calif./Mark Howell/Greg Luck, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Mark Vanscourt, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:17:39; (44.58) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)

AND

2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000:
Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)

ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)

AND

2005 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000: 
Pro Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:20:30 (49.42mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:38:01 (48.44) (Class 22)
3. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Scott Myers/Ron Wilson, Honda XR650R, 16:07:18 (43.97) (Class 30)
4. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRFX250, 18:01:38 (39.32) (Class 21)
5. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif./Louis Franco, Honda XR650R, 18:19:08 (38.69) (Class 40)
6. Kevin Johnson, Vista, Calif./Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Anthony Sanchez, Wildomar, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 18:46:20 (37.76) (Class 21)
7. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:00:12 (37.30) (SPT M/C over 250cc)
8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Jack Johnson, Las Vegas/Scott Forward, Montrose, Calif./Jim Castillo, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:08:49 (37.02) (Class 50)
9. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Dean Sharpe, San Diego, Yamaha YZ250, 19:37:40 (36.11) (Class 21)
10. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Arturo Salas, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Real, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 20:25:40 (34.70mph) (34.70) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Honda TRX450R, 18:06:53 (39.13) (Class 25)
2. Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Dan Creech, Honda TRX450, 18:52:37 (37.55) (Class 25)
3. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./William Yokley, Honda TRX450R, 19:24:36 (36.52) (Class 25)
4. Joel Leal/Israel Reyes/Indalecio Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Bombardier Baja 650, 20:22:41 (34.78) (Class 25)
5. Francisco Ruano/Gerardo Sepulveda/Rafael Pinedo, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 21:32:18 (32.91) (Class 25)

AND

2004 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000:
Pro Motorcycles

1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 15:57:37 (63.51mph) (Class 22)
2. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./Kellon Walch, Las Vegas/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Scot Harden, Menefee, Calif., KTM 700LC4, 16:22:12 (61.92mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda XR650, 17:33:13 (57.74mph) (Class 40)
4. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Sergio Vega/Manuel Santana, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650, 17:35:23 (57.62mph) (Class 30)
5. Lukas Lundin/PG Lundmark, Canada, Honda XR650, 18:22:11(55.18mph) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs
FIRST OVERALL ATV: 1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico/Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Bombardier DS650 Baja X, 19:52:23, (51.00mph) (Class 25)
2. John Gregory, Spring Valley, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Speath/Danny Rudd, La Habra, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 20:01:16 (50.63mph) (Class 25)
3. Ray Schooley, Poway, Calif/Ryan Wheeler, El Cajon, Calif./Tony Baker/Greg Row, San Diego, Bombardier DS650X, 24:34:40 (41.24mph) (Class 25)

AND

2003 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to Ensenada (808 miles)
272 Total Starters, 153 Total Finishers
First Overall Motorcycle--1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, SanClemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (CLASS 22)

Login or sign up to comment.