Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Facts About 2012 Tecate SCORE Baja 500

Tuesday, May 29, 2012
Score International Off-Road Racing
WHAT:

44th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race—Rd 4 of the five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series

WHEN:
Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, May 31-June 3, 2012

WHERE:
Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)

WHO:
Over 275 entries from 34 States and 15 countries (U.S., Mexico, Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Finland, Germany, Guatemala, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Spain and U.S. Territory of Guam)

COURSE: TOTAL MILEAGE: 450 miles (4 checkpoints, 52 virtual checkpoints).
Starts and finishes in downtown Ensenada on Boulevard Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, marking the fifth straight year this race has been able to finish on Blvd. Costero. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, this year’s tight and technical course will run in a clockwise direction for the ninth straight year. It includes a wide variety of terrain. The course runs East to Ojos Negros area (race mile 39.12), South through Tres Hermanos (rm57.14) to near Lllano Colorado (rm75.78) then East and Northeast up over the top of the 4,100-foot Summit (rm110.47), looping east and NE to Cahabuzo Junction (rm138.02) South into the Laguna Salada desert (rm 152.60) running parallel to the Sea of Cortez to Borrego (rm200.57) and then back Northwest, Southwest past the Mike’s Sky Ranch turnoff, North to near Valle de la Trinidad (rm258.85), followed by a West travel section, turning north at the Pacific Ocean (rm314.13) then East, North and back West for the final charge back into Ensenada. The first 34.98 miles will be used both outgoing and incoming. The course also includes a magnificent 30-plus mile run along the shores of the Pacific Ocean from race-mile 314.13 to 354.83. There are five highway pavement areas on the course, 13.67 miles total, with a maximum speed limit of 60 mph.

Checkpoints:
CK1-Santa Catarina, rm88.56; CK2-South of San Matias Wash, rm219.72;
CK3-Northwest of Colonet, rm314.13; CK4-West of Ojos Negros, rm402.90.

PRE AND POST RACE SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, May 31, 2012--(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 1 p.m.-6 p.m.
FRIDAY, June 1, 2012--(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Contingency/Tech Inspection, Blvd. Costero, next to Riviera del Pacifico CC, 10a.m.-6p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, 7p.m.
SUNDAY, June 3, 2012--(all times PDT)
Posting of Unofficial Results-San Nicolas Hotel, 9 a.m.
Awards Celebration-Poolside, San Nicolas Hotel, 11a.m.

RACE DAYS SCHEDULE:
SATURDAY/SUNDAY, June 2-3, 2012 (all times PDT)
START/FINISH:
In front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on Boulevard Costero
Late Registration AND Late Tech, start line, 5:30a.m.
RACE STARTS:
Motorcycles & ATVs-6a.m.; Cars & Trucks-10 a.m. (Approx)
CLASS STARTING ORDER: (30-second intervals)
Motorcycles/ATVs: 22, 21, 30, 40, 50, 20, 60, 25, 24, SPT M/C>, SPT M/C<, SPT ATV, 26
Cars/Trucks: TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, PT, 1-2/1600, 4, 5, 6, 7-2, 7, 7SX, 5-1600, 3, 2, SF, SM, 9, 17, SPT TRUCK, SPT BUGGY, SPT516, 11, SPT UTV

TIME LIMIT:
All vehicles have a 22-hour time limit to cover the course.

WEBSITES:
www.score-international.com; www.thebajaunlimited.com  

STREAMING:
Live internet coverage—www.Race-Dezert.comwww.DIRTnewz.comTRACKING:
Live vehicle tracking—www.racetheworld.net  

SANCTION:
Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles CEO & President--Sal Fish;
VP—Paul Fish; Attorney/Mexican Liaison—Oscar Ramos; Administration--Sue Johnson

BLACK BOXES:
SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ are mandatory on all entries. International Race Consultants provides the ‘Black Boxes’ and tracking of vehicles’ GPS data along with speed.

SPONSORS:
Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant, Symons Ambulance Company-official ambulance. Additional sponsors are: Tecate Beer, MasterCraft Safety, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Blue C Advertising, SignPros, PCI. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics. Additional sponsors in Baja are the Office of the Secretary of Tourism of Baja California, ProTurismo de Ensenada, Volaris Airlines, Lightforce Performance Lighting.

TOP RACERS:
SCORE Trophy Truck: 1 Bryce Menzies, 77 Robby Gordon, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 20 Rob MacCachren, 19 Tim Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 49 Ryan Arciero/Troy Herbst, 23 Dan McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, 76 Jesse Jones, 12 Brendan Gaughan/Brian Collins, 16 Cameron Steele, 84 Nick Vanderwey, 30 Robbie Pierce, 21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola Sr, 98 Gary Weyhrich, 2 Pete Sohren, 9 Mark Weyhrich, 18 Juan C. Lopez, 94 Steven Strobel, 15 Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, 17 Mike Julson, 71 Rick D. Johnson, 28 Alan Pflueger, 34 Ken Losch; Class 1: Ronny Wilson, Cody Parkhouse, Luke McMillin, Harley Letner, Damen Jefferies, Tony Miglini/Armin Kremer, Clyde Stacy; Class 1/2-1600: Brad Wilson, Arturo Velazco, Hiram Duran; Class 3: Donald Moss; Class 5: Kevin Carr; Class 5-1600: Clyde Stacy; Class 6: Eduardo Laguna, Heidi Steele, Peter Lang, Gavin Skilton; Class 7: Dan Chamlee; Class 7SX: Elias Hanna; Class 8: Rodolfo Iribe; Class 10: Matt Cullen, Mike Lawrence, Sergio Salgado; SCORE Lites: Rafael Navarro IV/Vic Bruckmann, Otoneil Huerta, Arnoldo Ramirez, Brent Parkhouse; Stock Full: Wes Bevly III, Joe Bacal; Stock Mini: Andy Bell; Class 7-2: Reid Rutherford; Class 4: Derek Fletcher, Mike Shaffer; Class 2: Clyde Stacy; Class 22: Robby Bell/David Pearson/Steve Hengeveld, Kendall Norman, Colton Udall/David Kamo, Kurt Caselli/Ivan Ramirez/Marc Coma, Mike Brown/Quinn Cody; CLASS 21: Francisco Septien, Carlos Casas; CLASS 30: Mike Johnson; CLASS 40: Jeff Kaplan, Mike Johnson; CLASS 60: Donald Lewis/Jim O’Neal; Class 25: Wayne Matlock, Josh Frederick, Greg Brown, Brandon Brown; Class 26: Carl Vela.

CLASSES:
The Tecate SCORE Baja 500 desert race features 35 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro ATVs. General class descriptions and numbers:

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1-99 Reserved
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--100-149
CLASS 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1600-1649
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)--300-349
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)--500-519
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)--550-579
CLASS 6 (Unlimited Production mini trucks)--600-619
CLASS 7 (Open Production mini trucks)--700-719
CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks)--740-759
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--800-839
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--900-949
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1000-1049
SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1200-1249
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1100-1149
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)--860-879
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)--760-779
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--1300-1359
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)--1700-1719
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)--720-739
CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)--400-439
CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged)--200-219
CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Diesel Turbo or supercharged)--220-239
SCORE EXTREME LITE (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 2.0-Liter, Turbo or supercharged)--1250-1299
SCORE ULTRA GREEN (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, Hybrid or Electric)--350-399
M-TRUCK (Stock Production Medium Utility Vehicle, min GVW 18,000 lbs.)--M1-M19
BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped, Subaru-powered Baja touring cars--BC1-BC19
 
Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (450cc or more)--1x-49x
CLASS 21 (450cc or less)--100x-149x
CLASS 20 (400cc or less)--150x-199x
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--300x-349x
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--400x-449x
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--500x-549x
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--600x-609x

Pro ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more)--1a-49a
CLASS 24 (450cc or less)--100a-149a
CLASS 26 (Limited Utility)--200a-219a
Sportsman
SPORTSMAN BUGGY--1400-1449
SPORTSMAN TRUCK--1500-1549
SPORTSMAN 5-1600--580-599
SPORTSMAN UTV--1800-1819
SPORTSMAN M/C < (450cc or less)--200x-249x
SPORTSMAN M/C > (450cc or more)--250x-299x
SPORTSMAN ATV--50a-99a

2011 TOP FINISHERS: 254 Total Starters, 154 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22); OVERALL ATV—Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore/Joe Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R (Class 24)

2010 TOP FINSIHERS: 289 Total Starters, 192 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy
Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22); OVERALL ATV—Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2009 TOP FINISHERS: 267 Total Starters, 174 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy (Class 1)
2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
6. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck
9. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
10. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
11. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 21)
OVERALL ATV--1. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450 (Class 25)

2008 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 195 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)
5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22) OVERALL ATV--1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Brilings Springs, Penn., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2007 TOP FINISHERS: 492 Total Starters, 282 Total Finishers
CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif.,/Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV--1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2006 TOP FINISHERS: 438 Total Starters, 221 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV--1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2005 TOP FINISHERS: 345 Total Starters, 179 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV--1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2004 TOP FINISHERS: 300 Total Starters, 181 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV--1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)

OVERALL WINNERS RETURN:
Among the overall race winners returning are 21 drivers who have combined to win 19 overall car/truck titles and 14 riders who have combined to win 19 overall motorcycle titles, including drivers and riders from the last 11 4-wheel overalls and 11 of the last 12 motorcycle overall winners. Leading the way with multiple overall wins in this race are Larry Roeseler with 11 overall victories (including nine on a motorcycle), Robby Gordon, Troy Herbst and Scott McMillin with three each in 4-Wheel, and in 2-wheel, Steve Hengeveld with six, Johnny Campbell and Kendall Norman with five and Quinn Cody with two.

MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN:
In the field are 90 racers who have combined to win 244 combined class wins in the history of this race. Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners is Larry Roeseler whose 16 class wins are the third-most in race history. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to attempt to add to their winning totals are: Jim O’Neal (15), Richard Jackson (13)Steve Hengeveld, Troy Herbst, Donald Moss, Arnoldo Ramirez and Eric Solorzano(7 each), Scott McMillin and Nick Vanderwey (6), Mike Cafro, Johnny Campbell, Dan Chamlee, Rick D. Johnson, Jeff Kaplan, Rob MacCachren, Mark McMillin and Kendall Norman, (5 each), Robby Gordon, John Holmes, Eizaburo Karasawa and Adam Pfankuch (4 each) and Robby Bell, Vic Bruckmann, Brian Collins, Steven Eugenio, Mike Julson, Wayne Matlock, Greg Row and Hector Sarabia (3 each).

DEFENDING CLASS CHAMPIONS RETURN:
A total of 24 of the 29 defending Pro class winners (2 classes had no finishers) from last year are entered this year, although seven of them have switched classes. Returning 2011 class winners are Bryce Menzies Las Vegas (SCORE Trophy Truck, Ford F-150), Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch (Class 1, Jimco-Chevy), Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif. (Class 1-2/1600 AlumiCraft-VW), Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco), Arturo Alvarez, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 7SX, Ford Ranger), Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Rudolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico (Class 8, Chevy Silverado), Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 10 Jimco-VW), Rafael Navarro IV/Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif. (SCORE Lite, Jimco-VW), Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan), Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 4, PSD-Chevy), Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif. (Class 22, Honda CRF450X), Matt Eddy/Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif. (Class 21, Honda CRF450X), Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X), Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X), Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif. (Class 60, Honda CRF450X, Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles (Class 25, Honda TRX700XX), Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash. (Class 24, Honda TRX450R) and Carl Vella, Ardsley, N.Y./Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga. (Class 26, Can-Am Outlander800).

Eugenio/Pfankuch has moved to SCORE Trophy Truck and McMillin has moved up to Class 1, Justin Matney has moved to Class 1 with Clyde Stacy, Eduardo Laguna has moved to Class 6, and Kendall Norman and Quinn Cody have both moved to separate teams.
 
CROSSOVER/CELEBRITY RACERS:
Among the crossover/celebrity racers entered in this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 are:
Robby Gordon, NASCAR Cup Series Team Owner/Driver (No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck)
Armin Schwarz, Germany, 119 World Rally Championship starts (No. 15, SCORE Trophy Truck)
Brendan Gaughan, NASCAR Cup, Nationwide, Truck Series racer (No. 12, SCORE Trophy Truck)
Armin Kremer, champion German Rally racer (No. 111, Class 1)
Cameron Steele, TV Sports Announcer including X-Games (No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck)
John Langley, COPs TV show Producer (No. 50, SCORE Trophy Truck)
Scott Whipple, former world champion Sand Drag racer (No. 95, SCORE Trophy Truck)
Ken Losch, former Indy Pro Series driver/team owner (No. 34, SCORE Trophy Truck)
Joe Bacal, Performance Driving instructor, cancer survivor (No. 861, Stock Full)
Marc Coma, three-time Dakar Rally champion (No. 7x, Class 22)
Kurt Caselli, reigning champ in both WORCS and AMA Hare & Hound series, (No. 7x, Class 22)
Homero Diaz, five-time Mexican National Enduro champion, No. 2x, Class 22)
Francisco Arredondo of Guatemala, international motorcycle rally racer (No. 8x, Class 22)
Dustin Nelson, six-time QuadCross Series champion (No. 51, Class 25)

FEMALE RACERS:
While there are numerous female co-drivers/riders, the three women who are driver of record are:
Heidi Steele, Cameron Steele’s wife, No. 600 Class 6
Monica Greenhill, No 113 Class 1
Chelsea Magness, No. 1350 Protruck

2012 Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Expanded Entry List

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--
18 Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado
30 Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150
97 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado
20 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
94 Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Ford F-150
49 Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra
23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150
17 Mike Julson, Descanso, Calif./Matt Loiodice, Santee, Calif., Ford Raptor
19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150
31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150
34 Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz., Chevy Silverado
48 Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150
55 Mark Workentine, Fresno, Calif., Chevy C1500
93 Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor
57 Mike Palmer, Denver, Chevy Silverado
12 Brendan Gaughan/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500
45 Gary Magness/Davin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150
1 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
15 Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW X-6
95 Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., Chevy Silverado
21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor
2 Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150
24 Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Anaheim, Calif., Chevy Silverado
10 Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif./John Lennon, Paradise Valley, Calif., Ford F-150
84 Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado
98 Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150
77 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500
83 Martin Aguirre/Miguel Padilla, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy C1500
51 Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
14 Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra
9 Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150
28 Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Hawaii, Chevy Silverado
22 Roberto Encinas III/Roberto Encinas IV, Chula Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado
76 Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250
39 Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150
71 Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Ford F-150
50 John Langley/Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150
11 Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif./Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150
36 Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thom Greer, Tucson, Ariz./JR Greer, Oro Valley, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--
101 Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
102 Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, N.M./Tony Murray, Villa Park, Calif./Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif., Penhall-Chevy
103 Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy
104 Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
105 Tony Miglini, Dallas/Armin Kremer, Germany, Jimco-Chevy
106 Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Rob Bruce, Turner, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy
107 Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy
108 Guy Petersen, Arcadia, Calif./Mike Nix, Temecula, Calif., Penhall-Chevy
109 Ryan Sharman/Paul Sharman, Carefree, Ariz., Tatum-Chevy
110 Jon Walker, Guam, Kreger-Chevy
111 Steve Schovajsa, Humble, Texas/Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif.
112 Mark Stevens, Bellville, Ohio/Todd Steffen, Mansfield, Ohio, PlayTech-Chevy
113 Monica Greenhill/David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas, Jimco-Chevy
114 Lyle Bask/Mike Ferguson/Don Boucher, Canada, Porter-Chevy
115 Francisco Perez/Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy
116 Harley Letner, Orange, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Alpha-Chevy
117 Mario Acosta/Victor Gazca, Mexicali, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy
118 Buddy Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy
119 Eric Hardin/Jared Hardin, Garden Grove, Calif., Custom-Chevy
100 Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy
149 Ron Gibbs, Parker, Ariz./Jeff Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., DuneBuggy-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--
1601 Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage
1602 George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall
1603 Steve Achey/David Jones, Clovis, Calif.
1604 Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBF
1605 Jason Coleman, Huntington Beach, Calif./C.J. Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger
1606 Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger
1607 Robert Archibald, El Cajon, Calif./Cody Agee, Vista, Calif., Mirage
1608 Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Banning
1609 J.J. Schnarr, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev./Michael Decker, Reno, Nev., Levco
1610 Edson Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Valdes, San Diego/Gonzalo Valdez, Ensenada, Mexico, FRF
1611 Jesus Velez, Rodrigo Ferla, Mexicali, Mexico, AKE
1612 Alejandro Blengio/Juan Pelayo, Ensenada, Mexico/Carlos Canett, La Paz, Mexico, Barajas
1613 Salvador Navarro/Angel Barajas, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas
1647 Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia/Eduardo Acevedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo
1648 Wes McKenzie, Dallas/George Jimenez, Anaheim, Calif., Bonner
1649 Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)--
300 Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco
301 Bill Frey, Orange, Calif./Barry Thompson, Victorville, Calif./Robert Frey, Santa Ana, Calif., Jeep Wrangler
349 Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif., Jeep Wrangler
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--
500 Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego
501 Raymond Gray, Alhambra, Calif./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif.
502 Jose Lopez/Charly Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--
551 Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif.
552 Erich Reisen/Ross Burden, Canada
579 Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico
CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)--
601 Gregg Hempel/Jason Hansen, Las Vegas, Mason-Chevy
602 Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Michael Powell, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Colorado
603 Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Ford Ranger
618 Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda Pilot
600 Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)--
700 Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger
701 Arturo Alvarez/Donato Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger
702 Brandon Walsh/Donovan Walsh, Encinitas, Calif./Bryce Bomkamp, Oceanside, Calif., Toyota Tacoma
703 Victor Herrera Sr/Tijuana, Mexico/Victor Herrera Jr, Menifee, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--
741 Alfonso Bernardino, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Collins, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger
743 Ricardo Garcia/Rudy Suarez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger
740 Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger
745 Roman Paniagua/Noe Paniagua, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger
746 Jon Anderson. San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Scott Anderson, Sandy, Utah/Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif., Toyota Tacoma
747 Carlos Urteaga, Chula Vista, Calif./Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger
759 Justin Fisher, San Ysidro, Calif./John Holmes, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--
801 Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150
839 Rudolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--
1001 Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Dan Martin, El Segundo, Calif., Racer-Chevy
1002 Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy
1003 Chip Prescott/Taylor Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy
1004 Matt Cullen/Mike Lombardi, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., AlumiCraft-Honda
1005 John Martensen, Phoenix/Kelly Ross, Lukeville, Ariz./Albert McMullen, Surprise, Ariz., McM-Chevy
1006 Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Banning-Ford
1008 Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer
1009 Jimmy Slaughter, San Diego/Lester Walker, Huntington Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
1010 Mark Lawrence/Joel Liska/Steve Lawler, Banning, Calif., Lothringer-VW
1011 Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy
1000 Sergio Salgado/Joel Serna, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-Honda
1013 Jorge Salmon Nuza/Sergio Frias, Ensenada, Mexico, FullPotential-Chevy
1014 Alex Mendez/Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico/Ramon Castro Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco-Honda
1049 Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif./Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif., Henry-Chevy
SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--
1200 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco
1201 Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton
1202 Jeff Sanca, Canada/Doug Maxwell, Wrightwood, Calif./Terrance Peregoodoff, Canada, Porter
1203 Gregg Ryan, Temecula, Calif./Brandon Wells/Allen Cullen, Murrieta, Calif., Prep-by-Jake
1204 Hector Garcia/Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco
1205 Carlos Gonzalez/Federico Regla/Genaro Nunez, Mexicali, Mexico, Porter
1247 Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco
1248 Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove
1249 Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz./Alejandro Zozaya, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--
1101 Eric Solorzano/Mike Acuna/Orlando Lopez, Tijuana, Mexico/Miguel Polido, Ensenada, Mexico
1102 Armando Garcia/Pablo Jauregui/Marco Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--
861 Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570
860 Wes Bevly III/Chad Bunch, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150
STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)--
779 Andy Bell/Ted Moncure/Nick Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma
PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)--
1350 Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Todd Burt, Denver, Ford F-150
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)--
721 Dave Boynton/Casey Boynton/Rob Boynton, Toms River, N.J., BajaLite-Chevy
720 Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo..Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo., Mason-Chevy
723 Mike West/JT Thomas, Chandler, Ariz., TrophyLite-Chevy
724 Billy Wilson/Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy
725 Taylor Mills/Nick Mills/Tony MacNeil, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy
739 Ben Phillips/Marty Morehead, Colusa, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy
CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)-
418 Mike Shaffer, Oakland, Calif./Shawn Twitchell, Nampa, Idaho/Daniel Acberli, StateLine, Nev., Custom-Chevy
419 Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, PSD-Chevy
CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged)--
219 Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Mike Powell, Bristol, Tenn./Steven Arlia, Phoenix, Mason-Chevy

PRO MOTORCYCLES
 
CLASS 22 (450cc or more)--
2x Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Homero Diaz, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F
3x A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda CRF450X
4x Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F
5x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X
1x Colton Udall/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X
7x Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Marc Coma, Spain, KTM 450SX-F
8x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, Honda CRF450X
9x Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X
10x Andrew Scott, Australia, KTM 450EXE
CLASS 20 (400cc or less)--
151x Dane LaFontaine, San Diego, Honda XR400R
152x Tony Gurule, Grand Junction, Colo./Garrett Mola, Rio Rancho, N.M., KTM 350XC-F
153x Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Eric Ducolik, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 400XCW
179x Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF250X
CLASS 21 (450cc or less)--
101x Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Jamul, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X
102x Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Ricky Brabee, Oak Hills, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Utah, Honda CRF450X
103x Adolfo Palacios, Ensenada, Mexico/Luis Mariana, Spring Valley, Calif./Luis Santos, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
104x Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Brandon Prieto/Eric Yorba, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
105x Carlos Casas/David Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif./Carlos Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico, KTM XCW
106x Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera, Ensenada, Mexico/Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Ricardo Munez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
107x Arnulfo Verdugo/Rigoberto Gomez/Emmanuel Verdugo/Francisco Aldrete, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--
300x Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Steve Garnett/Shane Bell, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X
301x Javier Hernandez/Rodrigo Fernandez/Alejandro Parada, Obregon, Mexico/Alejandro Martinez, Janogoa, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
302x Mario Valenzuela/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabamfo, Mexico/Luis Goniez, Obregon, Mexico 303x Kevin Murphy, Westlake Village, Calif., KTM 500KCW
304x Adrian Cruz, San Diego/Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Jaramillo, Rosarito, Mexico/Scott Clemens, Los Angeles/Joel Leighton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda CRF450X
349x Christopher Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo, Yamaha WR450
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--
401x Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harman, Peoria, Ariz./Agustin Maduena, San Felipe, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F
402x Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Charles Manchester, Stateline, Nev./Mike Baxter, Carson City, Nev./Jason St. John, Logandale, Nev., Honda CRF450X
403x Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Robert Barnum, Phelan, Calif., Honda CRF450X
400x Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda CRF450X
405x Mike Kay, San Clemente, Calif./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Michael Rasp, Southlake, Texas/Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
406x Chris Shortt, Larkspur, Colo./Craig McCall/Craig Williams, Riverside, Calif./Tristan Richard, Palmer Lake, Colo., Husqvarna 510
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--
501x Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Ray Spore, Davis, Calif., Honda CRF450X
502x Seiji Kubota/Masayuki Kudo, Japan, Honda CRF450X
503x Ken Kosiorek, San Diego, Honda XR650R
519x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Mike Korenwinder, Tulare, Calif./Mike Whitcomb, West Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--
601x Al Perrett, Canada/Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X
600x Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn., Honda CRF450X
 
PRO ATVs
 
CLASS 25 (450cc or more)--
2a Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Dillon Zimmerman, Murrieta, Calif./Collins Webster, Las Vegas/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Can-Am DS-450
3a Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga., Honda TRX450R
1a Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX450R
5a Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450
6a Rafael Torres/Damacio Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda/Felipe Torres/Carlos Casaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R
7a Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Jarrod McClure, Kaska, Pa.
8a Christian Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
CLASS 24 (450cc or less)--
101a Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Lizarraga, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
102a Manuel Jimenez/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R
103a Miguel Olivas/Fernando Montoya/Alejandro Olivas/Erick Magana, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
104a Cristian Anaya, Tecate, Mexico/Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Omar Alvarado, El Cajon, Calif./Marco Marrujo, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R
105a Guillermo Berenger/Gilberto Perez/Javier Lursel/Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/David Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
106a Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Keith Carlson, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R
149a Gabriel Valencia Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez, San Diego/Jorge Carbajal/Miguel Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)--
200a Carl Vella, Ardsley, N.Y./Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga./Rick Matteson, O’Fallon, Mo., Can-Am Outlander800
201a Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif./Arvin Sanchez/Fernando Avalos/Alejandro Avalos, Ensenada, Mexico/Tim Wiznarski, Can-Am Outlander800
 
SPORTSMAN
SPT CAR--
1401 Christopher Augenti/Teresa Agenti, Monument Beach, Mass./David Gasse, Wareham, Mass., VW Baja Bug
1402 Stephen Ankeny, Dalton, Neb./Quentin Cranmore, Sidney, Neb., VW Baja Bug
1403 Jorge Valdez/Humberto Migoni/Carlos Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas-VW
1449 Jim Bunn/John Matney/Charlie Holbrook, Bristol, Va., Geiser-Chevy
SPT TRUCK--
1500 Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Dwight Gran, San Diego/Arturo Montano, La Mesa, Calif., Ford Ranger
1501 Dan Hansen, Alpharetta, Ga., Jeep Wrangler
1549 Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Dustyn Lopnow, Yucaipa, Calif./Brady Melin, Hungtington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger
SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)--
1800 Bill Morris/David Prothero, Bakersfield, Calif./Jim Osier, Cedar City, Utah, Polaris RZR4
1801 Thomas Graves, San Diego/Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Yamaha Rhino
1082 Jason Murray/Derek Murray, Downey, Calif., Can-Am Commander
1803 Chris Koch, Bloomington, Ind.
SPT M/C< (450CC or less)--
201x Daniel O’Leary, Carlsbad, Calif. (Ireland)/Ken Olson, Capser, Wyo./Steve Montana, Orange, Calif./Dene Gooselow, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X
202x Brad Masciotra, Scottsdale, Ariz./Jeremy Nelson, Phoenix/David Frederick, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X
203x Mike Mensinger, San Diego, Calif./John Nolting, Poway, Calif./Andrew Hursla/Shawn Ryan, San Diego, Honda CRF450X
204x Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Ryan Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif./Derek Duncan, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X
205x Carlos Orenday/Jorge Garcia/Manuel Gomez/Willy Gaxiola, Tecate, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450
206x Jobel Coronado, Dominican Republic/Diego Lopez/Francisco Teran, Glendale, Ariz./Jaime Verdusco, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
207x Fred Sobke, Bonita, Calif./Matt Ladendorf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Jake Stagg, Oceanside, Calif./John Conrad, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X
208x Carlos Gracida, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
209x Mark Sasaki, San Pedro, Calif., Honda CRF450X
210x Jorge Valenzuela/Joaquin Platero/Isaac Hernandez/Jose Perez/Roberto Barrera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
249x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De L Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Tom Winkelman, Dallas/Austin Miller, Dripping Springs, Texas/Paul Lopez/Edgar Espinoza/El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X
SPT M/C> (450cc or more)--
251x Carlos Valdez/Juan Villasenor, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Sanchotena Sr, San Diego/Jorge Medina, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 450
252x Hideyuki Fukuoka/Tadao Ezure, Japan, Yamaha WR450F
253x Andreas Hoyler, Lake Orion, Mich./Dorthe Heinsohn, Germany
254x Kevin Muggleton, Denver. Honda CRF450X
255x Cesar Torres/Mario Vargas/Jorge Rivas/Luis Castellanos, Hermosillo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
256x Kazuhiro Nakamura/Tomohiro Muakami/Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X
257x Carl Yakiwchuk, Canada, Yamaha YZ450F
258x Akihiri Saito/Yasuhiro Yoshizawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X
259x Dave Campbell, Canada, Yamaha YZ450R
260x Takehiro Yorimitsu/Tsuyoshi Nameki, Japan, Honda CRF450X
261x Scott Darkow Jr, Burke, Va./Hans van Amerongen, Seattle/James Perez, Alexandra, Va., Honda CRF450X
262x Brad Baker, Arlington, Va., Honda CRF450X
264x Luke Dupin, Moscow, Idaho/Jean Paul Dupin, Coeur D’Alene, Idaho/Tim Baker, Vancouver, Wash., Honda CRF450X
265x Steve Grieb, San Diego, Honda CRF450X
266x Adrian Ruiz-Esparza, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Octavio Amador/Hugo Becerra II, Ensenada, Mexico/Emanuel Cazares, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
267x Risto Niemi/Thomas Castren, Finland, Honda XR650R
268x David Camarena/Ricardo Camarena/Adrian Ramirez, Tijuana, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F
269x Takyuki Nakamura, Japan, Honda CRF450X
270x Tibi Imbuzan, San Diego (Hungary), Honda CRF450X
299x Carlos Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchotena Jr., San Diego/Cristian Serna, Chula Vista, Calif., Husaberg 450
SPT ATV--
51a Richard Epperson, Tucson, Ariz./Thomas Miller, Vail, Ariz./Max Hernandez, San Tan Valley, Ariz./Andrew Ebner, Aztec, N.M., Honda TRX450R
52a Justin Ryan, Queen Creek, Ariz./Ryan Lea, Tempe, Ariz./Randy Lea, Mesa, Ariz./Ray Talmadge Jr, Apache Junction, Ariz., Honda TRX450R
53a Paul Engen, Las Vegas/Paul Miller, Henderson, Nev./Dustin Tanguay/Zachary Tanguay/Greg Ochoa, Las Vegas, Yamaha Raptor
54a Jose Soto, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Macias, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Gonzalez, San Diego/Hector Efren, Potnero, Calif., Yamaha WR450R
55a Juan Gonzalez/Francisco Perez/Ramon Eden, Ensenada, Mexico/Osman Arce, Bahia Tortugas, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
56a Roger Rubio, Sun City, Calif./Alberto Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico/Miguel Molina, Chula Vista, Calif./John Espinoza, Redwood Valley, Calif./Javier Rios, San Diego, Honda TRX450R
57a Dave McFarland, Fresno, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450
58a Adolfo Loya, San Quintin, Mexico/Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Luis Arce, Bahia Tortugas, Mexico/Soren Meling, Ensenada, Mexico/Fidel Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
60a Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Alejandro Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Joaquin Maduena, San Felipe, Mexico/Kye Walstion, Canada, Honda TRX450R
61a Alejandro Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Arce, Spring Valley, Caif./Juan Sanchez, Ensenada/Francisco Arce, Valle de la Trinidad, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
62a Cristobal Quezada/Marcos Zepeda, Tijuana, Mexico/Alfonso Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Juan Smith, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTZ400
63a Alan Lopez, San Luis, Ariz./Martin Munoz, Yuma, Ariz./Caleb Delgado, Beaumont, Jorge Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R
64a Gonzalo Curiel, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
65a Edgard Saldivar, San Diego/Aaron Wright, Chula Vista, Calif./Roberto Ramirez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R
66a Adam Parks, Canada/Carlos Chong/Luis Napoles/Mario Valdez, Mexicali, Mexico
99a Rusty Batza, Louisville, Colo./Ryan Batza/Cesar Ceballos, San Diego/Zachary Hayward, Lemon Grove, Calif., Can-Am DS650

Login or sign up to comment.