Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

2012 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Fact Sheet

Monday, November 12, 2012
Score International Off-Road Racing
WHAT:

45th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race, Final event of the five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series

WHEN:
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday, November 13-17, 2012
 
WHERE:
START:

Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border)

FINISH:
La Paz-Baja California Sur, Mexico
 
WHO:
Over 300 entries from 34 U.S. States, and 23 countries, competing in 36 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs
 
COURSE:
TOTAL MILEAGE:
1,121.55 miles (8 physical checkpoints, 70 visual checkpoints plus the finish line).

Starts on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada; Finishes adjacent to SCORE Headquarters Grand Plaza hotel and the Baja California Sur tourism office on the outskirts of La Paz. From the start in Ensenada the course will go east to Ojos Negros. The course starts on the Pacific Ocean-side of Baja California in Ensenada and heads southeast to San Felipe on the Sea of Cortez before heading south through Coco’s Corner, Bahia de Los Angeles, San Ignacio, back to the Pacific at San Juanico, then back to the Sea of Cortez at Loreto, back to the Pacific at Ciudad Insurgentes heading down along the Pacific through Santa Rita before turning back east and down into La Paz for the finish.

This year’s course has 12 speed zones with a maximum speed limit of 60mph for a total of approximately 170 miles.
This year’s race course will feature 8 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on. The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—North of Santa Catarina (race mile 88.20), No. 2—South of San Felipe H5K52 (rm234.54), No. 3—Coco’s Corner (rm 318.31), No. 4—San Ignacio (rm617.65), No. 5—North of Loreto H1K60 (rm785.56), No. 6—Lopez Mateos H1K30 (rm930.61), No. 7—Puerto Cancun Xing (rm991.95), No. 8—La Paz Mini Summit (rm11.04.62).

PRE/POST RACE SHEDULE:

SUNDAY, Nov. 11 & MONDAY, Nov. 12--(All times Pacific Standard Time)
Racer Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, Nov. 13--(All times PST)
Racer Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 1 p.m. - 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 15--(All Times PST)
Racer Registration/Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Contingency Row, Blvd. Costero in front of Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Technical Inspection, End of Contingency Row, 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada- 7 p.m.
 
THURSDAY, Nov. 14--(all times PST)
Ensenada--BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Red Room starting at 6 a.m. until 1 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 15
La Paz—BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center-Grand Plaza Hotel, Emperor’s Ballroom, 11 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 15 to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17

SATURDAY, Nov. 17—(PST)
Posting of FINAL UNOFFICIAL Results—Grand Plaza Hotel, 11 a.m.
Awards Celebration-Malecon, downtown La Paz, 5 p.m.

START:
Boulevard Costero, adjacent to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center-Ensenada
 
FINISH:
Adjacent to SCORE Headquarters-Grand Plaza Hotel on outskirts of La Paz

RACE DAYS SCHEDULE THURSDAY-SATURDAY, Nov. 15-17--(all times PST)
ENSENADA-Late Racer Registration, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada-5:30 a.m.
Late Media Registration, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada-6 a.m.-1 p.m.
Late Tech, Start Line, 6 a.m.
LA PAZ-BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center, Grand Plaza Hotel— Thursday, Nov. 15, 11 a.m. to Saturday, Nov. 20, 4 p.m.

RACE STARTS: (Thursday, Nov. 15) Motorcycles, ATVs-6:30 a.m.; Cars, Trucks-11:30 a.m. (Approx)
 
STARTING ORDER (Subject to Change): (One vehicle every 30 seconds)
Motorcycles/ATVs--22, 21, 30, 40, 50, 20, 60, 25, 24, Sportsman M/C>, Sportsman M/C<, Sportsman ATV, 26
Cars/Trucks--TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, S8, PT, 1/2-1600, 4, 5, 6, 7/2, 7, 7SX,, BC, 5-1600, 2, 3, SF, SM, 9, 17, SPT Truck, SPT Buggy, 11, SPT UTV

TIME LIMIT:
All vehicles will have a 45-hour time limit from the time they start.

SANCTION:
Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles
CEO/President--Sal Fish; Vice-President—Paul Fish; Oscar Ramos—Attorney; Administration--Sue Johnson 818.225.8402, www.score-international.com.

BLACK BOXES:
SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ is mandatory on all entries. International Race Consultants provides the ‘Black Boxes’ and tracking of each vehicles GPS data along with vehicle speed.

SPONSORS:
Tecate Beer is the title sponsor of the three SCORE Baja races.
MasterCraft Safety is co-title sponsor of the MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250.
Official Sponsors of the 45th SCORE Baja 1000 and the SCORE Desert Series are:
-Tecate Beer, Official Beer
-BFGoodrich Tires, Official Tire
-Graham Watchmakers, Official Timekeeper
-Red Bull, Official Energy Drink
-Volkswagen of America, Official Vehicle
-Sunoco Race Fuels, Official Race Fuel
-Coca-Cola, Official Soft Drink
-Slime, Official Tire Sealant
-Symons Ambulance Company, Official Ambulance
-Bullet Liner, Official Spray-On Bedliner
-SatellitePhoneStore.com-Official Satellite Phone Rental Company
-Volaris Airlines, Official Airline
-Fox Car Rental, Official Rent-A-Car
-Lightforce Performance Lighting, Official Driving Light
-Maxtrax, Official Vehicle Recovery Device
-Azunia Tequila, Official Tequila
-Bilstein, Official Shock Absorber
-Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Official Mexican Auto Insurance
Additional SCORE Sponsors are – Baja California Sur Tourism, Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Blue C Advertising, SignPros, PCI Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.

LIVE INTERNET:
www.SCORE-international.com, www.DirtNewz.com; www.Race-Dezert.com:  
With significant assistance from a variety of sponsors led by BFGoodrich Tires, several websites will have special coverage surrounding the massive event. Providing significant pre-race, in-race and post-race coverage will be score-international.com, DirtNewz.com, Race-Dezert.com, all based in the United States and elpatorojo.com, based in La Paz. Coverage will include unofficial adjusted time splits at several locations on the course on Race-Dezert.com and SCORE’s site will include enhanced social media coverage via its facebook, youtube and twitter links. Based in LaPaz, Mexico’s elpatorojo.com will also be providing live coverage in Spanish.

TOP RACERS:
SCORE Trophy Truck: 1 Bryce Menzies, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 20 Rob MacCachren/Robbie Pierce, 19 Tim Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 49 Ryan Arciero/Troy Herbst, 23 Dan McMillin/Mark McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, 76 Jesse Jones, 18 Juan C. Lopez/Robby Gordon, 16 Cameron Steele/Mark Miller/Mark Post, 14 Cameron Steele/Mark Miller/Mark Post, 84 Nick Vanderwey/Curt LeDuc, 21 Gus Vildosola Sr/Gus Vildosola Jr, 2 Pete Sohren, 9 Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, 94 Steven Strobel, 15 Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, 71 Rick D. Johnson, 34 Ken Losch, 88 Sergio Salgado; Class 1: Ronny Wilson, Cody Parkhouse, Luke McMillin, Tony Miglini/Armin Kremer, Clyde Stacy/Justin Matney; Class 1/2-1600: Cody Robinson, Rob Archibald, Arturo Velazco, Hiram Duran; Class 3: Donald Moss; Class 5: Kevin Carr; Class 5-1600: Clyde Stacy, Erich Reisen; Class 6: Eduardo Laguna, Heidi Steele, Peter Lang, Gavin Skilton/Darren Skilton; Class 7: Dan Chamlee; Class 7SX: Elias Hanna; Class 8: Rodolfo Iribe; Class 10: Matt Cullen, Mike Lawrence; SCORE Lites: Otoniel Huerta, Brent Parkhouse; Stock Full: Wes Bevly III, Joe Bacal; Stock Mini: Andy Bell, Rod Hall; Class 7-2: Reid Rutherford; Class 4: Derek Fletcher, Mike Shaffer; Class 2: Clyde Stacy; Class 22: Robby Bell/David Pearson/Steve Hengeveld/Destry Abbott, Colton Udall/Timmy Weigand/David Kamo, Kurt Caselli/Ivan Ramirez/Mike Brown/Quinn Cody; CLASS 21: Ulises Fierro, Francisco Septien, Carlos Casas, Jim O’Neal; CLASS 30: Mike Johnson; CLASS 40: Jeff Kaplan, CLASS 60: Al Perrett/Richard Jackson; Class 25: Wayne Matlock, Josh Frederick, Brandon Brown, Craig Christy.

HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 45-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 38th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 19th time it has finished in La Paz. The last time this race ended in La Paz was 2010.

ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motor has produced 15 overall winners and VW motors are second with 12 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 11, Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.

CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 13 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 7, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.

MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 22 overall victories (including 15 straight), followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 9 and Yamaha with 2.

CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:
Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich leads with 25 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firewtone with four, Calahan cap with three and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson, Tectira and Toyo with one each.

BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
In 2012, BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating its 37th year as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for nearly four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 25 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, including 25 of the last 26 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005.

BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with eight full pit areas and more than 220 support crew personnel spread along the race course to La Paz and complete radio relay the entire 1,121.55 miles.

UNITED NATIONS:
Entries in the internationally-showcased race have come from 34 U.S. states and 23 countries. In addition to the 34 U.S. States, racers have entered from Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bolivia, Canada, China, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Guatemala, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, South Korea, Spain and the US Territory of Guam. Additional late entries are expected up to race morning.

OVERALL SHOWDOWNS
While the overall motorcycle victory is easier to identify potentially as one of three factory-supported teams from American Honda (Colton Udall, rider of record), Kawasaki (Robby Bell) and KTM (Kurt Caselli), the overall four-wheel vehicle is destined to be another survival of the fittest among many favorites in the field of 34 SCORE Trophy Trucks, SCORE’s marquee racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks.

A trio of Las Vegas desert racing stars-Rob MacCachren, Bryce Menzies and B.J. Baldwin are clearly the favorites in the SCORE Trophy Truck field, but not far behind are two Las Vegas brothers Tim and Troy Herbst, RPM Racing’s Lopez/Gordon duo and Steven Strobel of Nebraska.

MacCachren currently leads the season point standings in SCORE Trophy Truck with two race wins this season and 271 points in the No. 20 MasterCraft Safety Rockstar Ford F-150, Lopez/Gordon are second with 265 points in the No. 18 RPM Racing Speed Chevy Silverado and Baldwin is third with one win this season and 254 points in the No. 97 Baldwin Motorsports Monster Chevy Silverado.

With this race being the most prestigious in all of the sport, numerous other racers are capable of winning it, including Tim Herbst and Larry Roeseler, El Cajon, Calif., in the No. 19 Terrible Herbst Motorsports Monster Ford F-150 with 226 points in fifth place in class, Troy Herbst and Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., in the No. 49 Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford F-150 with 216 points and sixth in class points and Strobel, Clarks, Nebraska in the No. 94 Strobel Motorsports Ford F-150 and 240 points and fourth in points.

While those season regulars will certainly be among the four-wheel front runners there will also be the two teams who won the last three years who aren’t running the full SCORE schedule this year but still among the favorites.
Menzies did not race the full schedule this year but won June’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 by 11 seconds over Baldwin in the No. 1 Menzies Motorsports Red Bull Ford F-150 as the defending series overall and SCORE Trophy Truck point champion.

The second and third-generation desert racing team of Andy McMillin and his father Scott McMillin won the overall four-wheel title in both 2009 and 2011 in the No. 31 McMillin Homes Ford F-150.

Mexico’s Gus Vildosola and his son Gus Vildosola Jr., won the last peninsula run in 2010 in the No. 21 Vildosola Racing Red Bull, Ford F-150. In 2010, Vildosola Racing became the first Mexican national team to win the overall title of this race as their time on the course was faster than the overall motorcycle winner for only the eighth time in the 44-year history of this race.

REVVING THE RPMs
RPM Racing, based in Bristol, Tenn., not only has a SCORE-record eight entries in the upcoming Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, the team is leading the season point championship races in six of those classes, is second in one and tied for third in the other. RPM has already recorded a SCORE-record 18 class wins in the first four races of the year.

With team principals Justin Matney and Clyde Stacy, who each have already captured four SCORE season class point titles individually as drivers of record, RPM Racing has entries in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division, unlimited Class 1 for open-wheel desert race cars, Class 5-1600, Class 6, Class 8, Class 4, Class 2 and Sportsman Buggy.
RPM is leading the points entering the season-finale in Class 5-1600 (2 wins), Class 6 (3), Class 8 (4), Class 4 (3), Class 2 (3) and SPT Buggy (3). The team is second in SCORE Trophy Truck and tied for third in Class 1.

MORE TIGHT POINTS
Several classes enter the 45th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 with very tight title point’s races for the SCORE season championship in each class. SCORE Trophy Truck tops the list with the top three separated by just 17 points and Class 22 for open motorcycles is even closer with KTM’s Caselli, Murrieta, Calif., leading with 146 points, followed by JCR Honda’s Udall, San Clemente, Calif. with 144 and Kawasaki’s Bell, Menifee, Calif. with 140.

The other closest battles for season championships among the car and truck classes are Class 1/2-1600, 5-1600, 7SX and 10.

In Class 1/2-1600, Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., has 226 while nine points back is Robert Archibald, El Cajon, Calif. with 217.

Battling RPM’s Stacy in Class 5-1600 is Canadian fireman Erich Reisen. Entering this race, they both have two class wins this season and Stacy holds a 218-199 edge in the point standings.

In Class 7SX, Mexico’s defending season champion Eliasa Hanna has two wins and 178 points but leads the Justin Fisher/John Holmes team, who have won win this year, by just three points.

Three teams seem to still be in the hunt for the Class 10 season points, separated by just 21 points. With two wins this season, Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif., has 227 points while second is Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., who has one class win and 211 points while third place Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn., has 206 points.

Besides Class 22, the three other closest point races in the pro motorcycle classes are Class 20 and Class 21.
In Class 20, solo racer Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, has one race win and 144 points while Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., also has one win and enteres this race with 140 points, just four behind Williams.

Mexico’s Francisco Septien has a race win and leads Class 21 with 148 points, while second with one win is the team lead by Jim O’Neal with 141 points and third is Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif., with 131 points.

The class with the tightest overall point battle is Class 25 for open ATVs where the top four teams are separated by just seven points.

Leading Class 25 is defending series champion Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., with 143 points while second is Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev., who has one win, with 142 points, third is Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore., with 138 and fourth just two points behind Brown with 136 is Mexico’s Rafael Torres.

LIVING LEGENDS
This year’s race will also commemorate the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, and Larry Roeseler.

Hall, who will turn 75 next Thursday (Nov. 22), has a record 21 class wins (including one overall win in 1972), and is the only racer who has competed in all 44 SCORE Baja 1000 races. Bishop is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races.

Hall will be racing this year in the Stock Mini class where he will split the driving with his granddaughter Shelby Hall in a Hummer H3.

Bishop is the only racer who competed every year of the first 40 on a Motorcycle. Johnson, also now retired, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes.

Roeseler, has 17 class wins in this race, including a record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties again this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Tim Herbst in the No. 19 Terrible Herbst Motorsports Monster Ford F-150.

BACK FOR MORE:
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 23 of the26 Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.

CONTINUING STREAKERS:
Jeff Kaplan, an age-group motorcycle rider has eight consecutive wins in Class 40. Jim O’Neal, another age-group motorcycle rider, has put together teams of riders who have nine class wins in the last seven years, including an amazing three in 2006 (Class 40, Class 50 and Class 60). Francisco Septien has six straight wins (four in Class 30 and 2010 in Class 21). With five straight wins is Brett Helm (Class 40). With three straight class wins is Dan Chamlee (and five out of the last six years in Class 7), Quinn Cody (Class 22), Mike Johnson (Class 30) and Richard Jackson (Class 60). With two straight class wins is Donald Moss (and eighth in the last 10 years in Class 3) and, and Brandon Brown (Class 24). Justin Davis has also won his class each of the last two years, Class 1 in 2011 and SCORE Lites in 20110.

CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS:
Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/11/11):
--Robby Gordon, NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, three-time Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 18 SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
--Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 and No. 14 SCORE Trophy Trucks
--Armin Schwarz, of Germany who lives in Austria, seven-time World Rally Championship race winner, No. 101, Class 1
--Armin Kremer, of Germany, top German rally racer, No. 104, Class 1
--Bud Brutsman, TV producer who produced feature shows in 2008 & 2009 on this race, Baja Challenge, BC2
--Kyle Tucker, Autocross champion, Baja Challenge, BC2

TWO-TIMERS:
This race always has a few ‘bravehearts’ who enter in two classes, hoping for double wins. Among those this year are Clyde Stacy who is actually a triple-timer (Class 1, Class 5-1600 and Class 2), Cameron Steele (SCORE Trophy Trucks No. 14 and No. 16), John Langley (SCORE Trophy Truck and Class 1) and Rafael Torres (Class 25 and Class 24).
 
BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:
Entered in this year’s event are 18 racers who have combined for 62 overall wins in either the 4-wheel or motorycle divisions. The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck); Johnny Campbell with 11 (all on a motorcycle) Steve Hengeveld with seven (all on a motorcycle). With five overall wins are Mark McMillin (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), with four is Quinn Cody (Class 22), with three are Andy McMillin (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK) and Robby Gordon (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK) and with two are Scott McMillin (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), Troy Herbst (Class 1) Bud Feldkamp (Class 1), Robby Bell (Class 22) and Mike Childress (Class 22).

CHAMPS-BY CLASS:
Entered in this year’s event are 105 racers who have combined for an absolutely amazing 336 class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Rod Hall with 21 (first overall), Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Richard Jackson with 12 (tied for sixth), Johnny Campbell with 11 (eighth), Steve Hengeveld, Jeff Kaplan and Jim O’Neal with 10 (tied for ninth), Eric Solorzano with nine (tied for 12th), Mark McMillin and Donald Moss with 8 each (tied for 15th) and Bill Nichols with 7 (tied for 22nd).

Sal Fish SCORE IronRiders: (as of 11/11/12)
Over 30 motorcycle riders and at least two ATV riders will attempt to run the race solo, with no co-riders. If they succeed, they will each receive one of the prestigious Sal Fish SOCRE IronRider awards. So far, these 31 riders have officially confirmed they will be attempting to ride solo: Class 22—4x Radek Burkat, 10x Jason Miller; Class 20—179x Gabriel Williams; Class 21—109x Chris Warwick; Class 30—307x Aaron Lindsey, 349x Chris Parr; Class 40—404x Lloyd Andrew; Class 50—Ken Kosiorek; Class 60—Earl Norman; Sportsman Motorcycle <250cc—205x Philip Kegel, 206x Carlos Gracida, 207x Victor Borg; Sportsman Motorcycle >250cc—251x Yukio Higuchi, 253x Tetsuya Naito, 255x, Akihiro Saito, 257x Matt DeVall, 263x Kris Meeke, 256x Sebastien Bouchard, 267x Kevin Murphy, 270x Brady Sharp, 271x David Haller, 273x Tibi Imbuzan, 276x Thierry Mas, 278x Jeff Kawell, 279x Yvan Perraud, 280x Peter Hardy, 281x Carl Westphal, 282x John McTainsh, 283x Marty Seefried; and Sportsman ATV—58a Francisco Morales, 59a Rodrigo Burruel.

FAMILY TIES:
Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 42 brothers racing together and nine racing separately. The race also has 18 fathers racing with their 24 sons and seven fathers whose 10 sons are racing in separate vehicles. There is also at least one grandfather/granddaughter, one father and daughter racing separately, at least four husband/wife combos racing together and at least one brother/sister racing together.

THIRD GENERATION:
Among the third generation racers are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Luke McMillin (Class 1).

BROTHERS TOGETHER:
Among the brothers racing together are: Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), Gary and Mark Weyhrich (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), 42-year old TWIN brothers Arturo and Abel Velazco (Class 1-2/1600), Eric, Hiram and Evan Duran (Class 1-2/1600), Donald and Kenneth Moss (Class 3), Nick, Michael and Larry Vanderwey (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), Zak and Morgan Langley (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK and Class 1), Greg and Chris Boyer (Class 10), Dave and Billy Gasper (Class 5-1600) and Gavin and Darren Skilton (Class 6).

FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:
Among the father and sons racing together are Andy McMillin and his father Scott McMillin (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), Gus Vildsosola and his son Gus Vildosola Jr. (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), Dan and Tom Chamlee (Class 7), Daniel McMillin and his father Mark McMillin (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK), John Langley and his sons Zack and Morgan (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK and Class 1), Buddy Feldkamp and his father Bud (Class 1), Rudy Cortez and his son Carlos (Class 1), Cody Parkhouse and his father Brian (Class 1), Dale Lenk and sons Brett and Grant (Class 1), C.J. Hutchins and his father Mark (Class 1), Lee Banning and his son Lee Jr. (Class 10), Rick Boyer and sons Greg and Chris (Class 10) and Victor Herrera and his son Victor Jr (Class 7).

FATHER/SONS-SEPARATELY:
Among the father-sons who will race in separate vehicles include Mark McMillin (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK) and his son Luke (Class 1), Mark Lawrence and his son Mike ( both in Class 10) and Rick Boyer (Class 10) and his son Cory (Class 1/2-1600).

FEMALE RACERS:
While there are many co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as a driver/rider are…
--Monica Greenhill—Class 1-No. 101, drew first start as she is a former SCORE race worker.
--Heidi Steele--Class 6-No. 600. Vice-President of Human Resources for a national home health-car firm, she is the wife of Cameron Steele, is a SCORE regular, was the 2005 SCORE Sportsman Car class point champ and 2009 and 2011 SCORE Class 6 point champion.
--Chelsea Magness—Protruck-No1350, developing racer whose father Gary is racing in SCORE Trophy Truck

AWARDS LIKE NO OTHER
Iconic GRAHAM-Watchmaker, headquartered in Switzerland, the Official Timekeeper of SCORE International, has designed and produced a limited-edition, high-end Chronofighter Oversize SCORE Baja 1000 collector’s timepiece that will also be one of two unique and special awards to be presented to the overall winners of the race. One of the unique, individually numbered collectible timepieces will be awarded to each of the three overall race division winners—the overall 4-wheel vehicle, motorcycle and ATV champions at this year’s granddaddy of all desert races. The three overall category champions will be awarded a category customized/personalized Chronofighter Oversize SCORE Baja 1000 limited-edition timepiece.

In addition to the once-in-a-lifetime GRAHAM Chronofighter Oversize SCORE Baja 1000 timepieces, the overall champions in the race will also each receive a special commemorative trophy Tecate, the title sponsor of the race.

WHAT ELSE…
In addition to season class point championships, the racers are also competing for part of the nearly $400,000 in cash purse and contingency postings each race. Drivers in the Pro car and truck classes are also attempting to earn prestigious SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards given to all car and truck class drivers who complete every required mile of the five-race season. Being presented by Toyota Motorsports for the 27th consecutive year, a total of 24 drivers are still in the hunt for the awards for the 2012 SCORE Desert Series after four rounds in the five-race series.

Racers are also competing for the annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year awards, including the MasterCraft Safety SCORE Rookie of the Year award. All categories, except Engine Builder and Original Buggy Chassis Manufacturer, will be determined by public on-line voting while Engine and Buggy awards are determined by season points.

MEDIA CENTER:
San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada. Grand Plaza Hotel, La Paz

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Relations Director, c/o Image Media 702.735.7123
SCORE Media Operations Team: Dominic Clark, Tom Blattler, John Gonzales, Pete Herrera, Marsh Starks, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901

CLASSES:
The 2012 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Desert Race features over 300 entries in 35 Pro & 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners will be decided as well as overall race winners in Pro 4-wheel, Pro Motorcycle & Pro ATV.

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks), 1-99 Reserved

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters), 100-149
CLASS 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc), 1600-1649
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4), 300-349
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs), 500-519
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs), 550-579
CLASS 6 (Unlimited Production mini trucks), 600-619
CLASS 7 (Open Production mini trucks), 700-719
CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks), 740-759
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks), 800-839
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters), 900-949
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc), 1000-1049

SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc), 1200-1249
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans), 1100-1149
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks), 860-879
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks), 760-779

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks), 1300-1319
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps), 1700-1719
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine), 720-739
CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine), 400-439
CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Turbo or supercharged), 200-219

SCORE SUPER 8 TRUCK (unlimited trucks,sport utility vehicles, stock, sealed V-8s, 841-859

CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Diesel Turbo or supercharged), 220-239

SCORE EXTREME LITE (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 2.0-Liter, Turbo or supercharged), 1250-1299
 
SCORE ULTRA GREEN (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, Hybrid or Electric), 350-399
 
M-TRUCK (Stock Production Medium Utility Vehicle, min GVW 18,000 lbs.), M1-M19

BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped, Subaru-powered Baja touring cars), BC1-BC19

Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (450cc or more), 1x-49x
CLASS 21 (450cc or less), 100x-149x
CLASS 20 (400cc or less), 150x-199x
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old), 300x-349x
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old), 400x-449x
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old), 500x-549x
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old), 600x-609x

Pro ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more), 1a-49a
CLASS 24 (450cc or less), 100a-149a
CLASS 26 (Limited Utility), 200a-219a

Sportsman
SPORTSMAN BUGGY, 1400-1449
SPORTSMAN TRUCK, 1500-1549
SPORTSMAN UTV, 1800-1819
SPORTSMAN M/C < (450cc or less), 200x-249x
SPORTSMAN M/C > (450cc or more), 250x-299x
SPORTSMAN ATV, 50a-99a

LAST YEAR’S TOP FINISHERS:
44th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-19, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (705 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 278, TOTAL FINISHERS 155 (55.76 Percent) (34 States, 16 Countries) (NOTE: SCORE Trophy Trucks ran 700 miles)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:51:36 (47.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 14:54:11 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:55:40 (46.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel McMillin, LaMesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:19:53 (45.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 15:40:38 (44.65 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 16:17:55 (43.26 mph) (Class 1)
7. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 16:24:02 (42.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 16:27:31 (42.83 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:28:36 (42.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 16:47:15 (41.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:50:32 (41.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 17:07:00 (40.90 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:01 (40.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:16:13 (40.82 mph) (Class 1)
15. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:31:48 (39.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 17:38:58 (39.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:09:33 (38.55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Christopher Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 18:11:30 (38.75 mph) (Class 1)
19. Damen Jefferies/Mike Voyles Sr., Temecula, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 18:47:12 (37.53 mph) (Class 1)
20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW, 18:57:58 (36.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Logan Holladay, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:14:25 (49.51 mph) (Class 22)
2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki, KX450F, 14:24:55 (48.91 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:31:10 (48.56 mph) (Class 22)
4. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., Dennis Green, Palm Springs, Calif., Matt Carlson, Sachse, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 16:31:27 (42.66 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:59 (41.43 mph) (Class 22)
6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:08:10 (41.14 mph) (Class 30)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Nicholas Burson, Ridgecrest, Calif./Justin Morrow, Pinon Hills, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:13:24 (40.93 mph) (Class 22)
8. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:47:09 (39.64 mph) (Class 40)
9. Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Ariz./Austin Miller, Dripping, Texas/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:46:52 (37.55 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif./Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:03:35 (36.99 mph) (Class 50)

Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 18:43:21 (37.66 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahloneca, Ga./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:00:21 (37.09 mph) (Class 24)
3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Christian Rojas, Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 19:43:06 (35.75 mph) (Class 24)
4. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 20:23:33 (34.57 mph) (Class 24)
5. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:01:39 (33.53 mph) (Class 25)

AND

43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-20, 2010—Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles
TOTAL STARTERS: 292 TOTAL FINISHERS: 192 (64.7 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks
Top Overall Finishers

1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:24:22 (54.12 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)
15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:28:17 (47.25 mph) (Class 1)
18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITES)
19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)
20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)
21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)
23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)
24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)
25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)
 
AND

42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 20-21, 2009—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 324, TOTAL FINISHERS: 184 (56.1 percent)
 
Top Overall Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)
9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)
15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)
18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)
19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)
20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
 
Pro Motorcycles
1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)
4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)
5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)
6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)
7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)
8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)
9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)

Pro ATVs
1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)
2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)
4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)
5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)

AND

41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles)
Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
 
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)

AND

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles)
Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)
4. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)
6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)
7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)
8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)
9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)
10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)

AND

2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles)
431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent)


Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)
3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)
6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)
10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)
13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)
14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)
16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)
17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)
18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)
19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)

Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)

ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)

Login or sign up to comment.