Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

SCORE Baja 1000 Official Finishers

Monday, November 24, 2008
TOTAL STARTERS: 347 TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
11. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30 (39.94 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
12. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph) (Class 10)
13. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12 (39.37 mph) (Class 1)
14. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15 (38.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
15. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47 (37.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
16. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW-Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VW-Porter, 16:59:00 (37.17 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
18. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34 (36.83 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
19. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, VW-Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph) (SCORE Lite)
20. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54 (36.64 mph) (Class 10)
21. Tito Robles/Arturo Salas, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 17:18:10 (36.49 mph) (Class 10)
22. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, Cadillac Escalade, 17:19:15 (36.45 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
23. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:48:30 (35.45 mph) (PRO TRUCK)
24. Brian Robinson/Beau Robinson/Travis Robinson, Australia, Jimco-Chevy, 18:04:49 (34.92 mph) (Class 1)
25. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas/Travis Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., VW-Lothringer, 18:07:49 (34.82 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
6. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50 (46.78 mph) (Class 22)
7. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36 (46.62 mph) (Class 22)
8. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21 (43.57 mph) (Class 30)
9. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph) (Class 40)
10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph) (Class 21)
11. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixbery, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./ Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 15:47:17 (39.99 mph) (Class 50)
12. PG Lundmark, Sweden/Lukas Lundin/Hakan Lidgren, Canada/Peter Postel, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:40 (39.15 mph) (Class 40)
13. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:51 (39.14 mph) (Class 50)
14. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Peter Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ken Durr, Indio, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 16:11:11 (39.00 mph) (Class 40)
15. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brian Bebeck/Jake Hullet, Westminster, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 16:20:17 (38.64 mph) (Class 20)

Pro ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)


SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)

1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12 hours, 40 minutes, 33 seconds (49.81 miles per hour);
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26;
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19;
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11;
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55;
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08;
7. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45;
8. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30;
9. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15;
10. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47;
11. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34;
12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, Cadillac Escalade, 17:19:15;
13. Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Volkswagen Baja Race Touareg TDI, 18:58:12;
14. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif./Don Daniels, Visalia, Calif./Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:38;
15. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:53:56
(26 Starters, 15 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)

1. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph);
2. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53;
3. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15;
4. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12;
5. Brian Robinson/Beau Robinson/Travis Robinson, Australia, Jimco-Chevy, 18:04:49;
6. Luis Ramirez Jr. /Carlos Sanchez/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 19:08:44;
7. Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, New Mexico/Tony Murray, Tustin, Calif./Randy Ross, Oak Hills, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 19:25:31;
8. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 20:05:09;
9. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./TJ Flores, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 20:31:25;
10. Armin Schwarz, Austria/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 22:38:26
(29 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)

1. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph);
2. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., Porter, 16:59:00;
3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas/Travis Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., Lothringer, 18:07:49;
4. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:29:57;
5. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romoa/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 20:12:25;
6. Manuel Cruz/Carlos Bernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 20:53:59;
7. Edgar Alvarez Jr. /Edgar Alvarez Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 21:47:12;
8. Kevin Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar, Westlake Village, Calif./Shawn Umphries, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 22:39:44;
9. Chris Langmayer/Jeff Hoover, Rowlett, Texas/Mike Herrick, Curry, 22:43:54;
10. Martin Shuster/Victor Lugo/David Romeo, Daytona Beach, Fla./Rocky Robbins, Leehigh Acres, Fla., Jimco-VW, 23:01:26;
11. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer/Chris Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 23:07:36;
12. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Mirage, 23:32:19;
13. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 26:29:23
(17 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)

1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif./Jon Kellwitz, San Dimas, Calif./Matt McCallum, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 18:46:15 (33.63 mph);
2. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 21:23:47
(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)

1. Pietro Brassea/Ivan Pacheco, Mexicali, Mexico, 18:17:37 (34.51 mph);
2. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Mike Belk, Indio, Calif., 18:42:30;
3. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 19:08:18;
4. Vince Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev., 23:59:13;
5. Carlos Albanez/Luvian Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, 26:17:06
(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)

1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 18:22:06 (34.37 mph);
2. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico/Adrian Esparza, San Diego, 19:41:40;
3. Ernie Negrete, San Diego/Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico/Gabriel Diaz-Peralata, San Ysidro, Calif., 20:52:27;
4. Pedro Athie/Ruben de la Fuente/Rodrigo Hernandez, Ensenada, 22:11:25;
5. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo/Horacio Morales, Ensenada, Mexico, 27:04:18;
6. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden, Canada/Glynn Fisher, Panama/Peter Ryznar, Canada, 27:14:18
(15 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited production mini trucks)

1. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 27:02:31 (23.35 mph)
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)

1. Guillermo Galvan/Ricardo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 21:16:25 (29.68 mph);
2. Cesar Belloso/Oscar Belloso/Walter Padilla, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 23:10:02;
3. Jose Canchola Jr./Jose Canchola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 25:23:56;
4. Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Roberto Gonzalez, Tijuana, Mexico/Curry Durazo, Calexico, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:39:41; 5. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:38:24
(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Stock mini trucks)

1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:15:11 (31.17 mph);
2. Heidi Steele/Rene Brugger/Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:27:38;
3. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra/Johnathan Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 21:45:36;
4. Rich Severson, Tucson, Ariz./Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 22:30:30;
5. Rudy Suarez/Ricardo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 25:32:24;
6. Norman Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:38:00;
7. Pepe Rodriguez, Perris, Calif./Jesse Rodriguez, Orange, Calif./A.J. Rodriguez, Perris, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:16:25
(11 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)

1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Beny Canela, Indio, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:02:21 (30.01 mph);
2. Cory Susag, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Horner, Laguna Hills, Calif./Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 24:57:05;
3. Steve Olliges, Las Vegas/Greg Foutz, Gilbert, Ariz./Randy Merritt, Parker, Ariz., Ford F-150 SVT Raptor, 25:28:10;
4. Tom Bradley Sr., Las Vegas/Mayo Flores, Culican, Mexico, Chevy C1500, 27:33:52
(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)

1. Cisco Bio/Jorge Martinez/Pancho Bio/Francisco Guerrero, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design-VW, 21:51:40 (28.88 mph);
2. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Julian Rivera, Indio, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 24:48:37;
3. Ulises Morquecho/David Morquecho, Mexicali, Mexico, Borm, 28:09:07
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)

1. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph);
2. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54;
3. Tito Robles/Arturo Salas, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 17:18:10;
4. Javier Robles/Alejandro Navarrete/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 18:17:45;
5. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jake Johnson, Anaheim, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 19:07:25;
6. Sergio Salgado/Ricardo Corvera, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 22:05:19;
7. Tim Pangborn, Las Vegas/Mike Brodeur, Wilmington, N.C., Kreger-VW, 22:44:40;
8. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 25:35:20
(11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)

1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph);
2. Blaise Jackson/Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco, 18:59:10;
3. Gary Johnson, Camarillo, Calif./Todd Starks, Agoura Hills, Calif, Messick, 19:46:22;
4. Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Jim Vick/Dave Wert, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 20:43:47;
5. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 21:58:08;
6. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes/Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 22:16:48;
7. Derek Hill, Culver City, Calif./Brad Fauvre,/James Barker, Whittier, Calif., Penhall, 29:45:58;
8. Brian Martin, Oceanside, Calif./Dennis Cota, Mission Viejo, Calif./Robert Soldat, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Penhall, 30:25:09
(13 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)

1. Ramon Fernandez/Rogelio Robles/Favlan Aras, Ensenada, Mexico, 24:46:36 (25.48 mph);
2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Robert Johnson, Ahwahnee, Calif., 25:28:40;
3. Daniel Villa/Rafael Villa/Saul Trevino, Ensenada, Mexico/Elias Flores, San Diego, 30:23:00
(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)


STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)

1. Chad Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 19:22:47 (32.58 mph);
2. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Rodolfo Iribe, San Ysidro, Calif., Dodge Ram2500, 21:09:18;
3. Josh Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H2SUT, 24:50:06
(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)

1. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 21:22:21 (29.54 mph);
2. Rod Hall/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 22:51:17
(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)

1. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:48:30 (35.45 mph);
2. Jason Horsley, Salt Lake City, Utah/Jeff Horsley, Sandy, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 20:19:50;
3. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 22:37:12;
4. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer, Kanapolis, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 25:46:42
(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 17 (Identically equipped Jeep Cherokees)

1. Mike Shaffer, Dayton, Nev./Lanee Clifford, Georgetown, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 23:13:34 (27.18 mph);
2. Jason LaFortune/Lance Wells, Calif./Richard Hale, Upland, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 25:07:00;
3. Scott Watkins, Stockton, Calif., Jeep XJ Cherokee, 28:01:40
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped, Wide Open Baja touring cars with Subaru Engines)

1. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./James DeGaine, Palm Springs, Calif./Daniel Elkins, Indio, Calif./Vincent Trino, Arrin, Calif./Pat McCleish, Long Beach, Calif./Dino Crescentini, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 18:51:45 (33.47 mph);
2. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis, Jr., Orange Beach, Ala./Kerry Earnhardt, Mooresville, N.C./Rick Skelton, Atlanta, 19:02:00;
3. Mike Cassling/Brad Crosby, Omaha, Neb./Craig Donaldson, Mission Viejo, Calif./Marco Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Roberto Guerrero, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Mitten, Omaha, Neb., 20:07:10;
4. Jay Culbertson, Portland, Ore./Joe Bagguio, Canby, Ore./Rick Hanneman, Cologah, Okla./Aaron Zeff, San Francisco, Calif./Todd Clement, Irvine, Calif., 20:18:05;
5. Bill Weber, La Mesa, Calif./Cassey Currie, Anaheim, Calif./Samuel Hubinette, Newport Coast, Calif.(Sweden)/Tracy Jordan, Wittman, Ariz./Steven Weber, Walla Walla, Wash./Oren Anderson, Capistrano Beach, Calif., 20:36:35;
6. Tim Dollander, Scottsdale, Ariz./Michael Brown, Chandler, Ariz./Walter Brown Jr., Scottsdale, Ariz./Martin Fairbank, Collbert, Ariz./Chris Hinkson, Scottsdale, Ariz./David Leyvas, Phoenix, 22:57:21;
7. Charles Ferguson, Fountain Hills, Ariz./Vanessa Ortega, Tempe, Ariz./Adrian Garofalo, N. Haledon, N.J./Tonya Moore, Shelby, Ohio, 23:09:28;
8. Erik Harp, Birmingham, Ala./David Woods, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Cripe/Ryan Thomas, Santee, Calif./Patrick Dempsey, Beverly Hills, Calif./Joe Foster, Atlanta, 23:14:55;
9. Ron Bauer/Darien Devine/Craig Aunnger, Canada/Dan Bauer/Alon Friedlander, England/Max Pozzoni, Miami, 23:22:10;
10. Victor Avila, Corona del Mar, Calif./Lee Hamann, Elkhorn, Neb./Eric Hamann, Washington D.C./Weston Anson/Rick Jones, La Jolla, Calif./Jim Reed, Newport Beach, Calif., 23:34:17;
11. Mike Dillard, Austin, Texas/Craig Allen/Tim Erway, Palm Coast, Fla./Jay Kubassek, New York City, 25:07:26;
12. Barry Ellis, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Fraser Wellon, Canada/Marcello Abello, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Frank Rossi, Canada/Jep Thornton, Miami/Jeff Courtney, Milwaukee, Wisc., 25:10:59;
13. Matt Christensen, Newport Beach, Calif./Jim Christensen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jesse McRae, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Tom Cook, Anaheim, Calif./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif./Doug Coleman, Camarillo, Calif., 26:58:22
(13 Starters, 13 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)


1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph);
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35;
3. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51;
4. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50;
5. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36;
6. Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif., Honda XR650R, 16:29:16;
7. Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford/Ray Rasbery, Los Angeles/Aaron Preman, San Diego/Kelly Malobovich, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:35:06;
8. Justin Wiberg, Hyrum, Utah/Michael Mitchell, Hyde Park, Utah/Brian Petersen, Providence, Utah/Sil Jeppson, Logan, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 17:56:37;
9. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 18:30:00;
10. Rod Thornton, Norman, Okla./Richard Thornton, Ft. Worth, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 19:12:35;
11. Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 19:30:58;
12. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Mason Gillespie, Oceanside, Calif./Sean Ebberz, Santa Barbara, Calif./Ryan Baillargeon, La Mesa, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:58:35;
13. Norman Thornhill III, Friendswood, Texas/Steven Davidson/Cleveland Custer, League City, Texas/Steve Wright, Friendswood, Texas, 24:27:41;
14. R. Hank Salyer/John Friend, Richmond, Ky./Wolfgang Wiener/Tom Richard, Phoenix, Honda XR650R, 30:47:03
(15 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)

1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph);
2. Marco Bernaldez, Ensenada, Mexico/Rene Bernaldez, Pasco, Wash./Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Cris Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX250, 17:58:45;
3. Sergio Arroyo/David Zarate/Alberto Ross/Carlos Gonzalez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 18:25:33;
4. Travys Armitage/Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Chad Thornton/Tony Zastrow/Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., KTM XC250, 19:30:03;
5. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Calif., KTM 450XCF, 21:36:45
(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)

1. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brian Bebeck/Jake Hullet, Westminster, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 16:20:17 (38.64 mph);
2. Tony Rutter/Tim Steeneken/Hugh Lintott/Steven Blackley, New Zealand, Yamaha WR250, 17:00:34;
3. Mario Acosta/Oscar Hale, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F, 18:00:50;
4. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jennifer Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 20:53:05;
5. Larry Perkins, Strafford, Mo./Craig Goldsberry, Springfield, Mo./Malcolm Wood, Bolivar, Mo./Gerald Tims, Bethany, Okla./Chris Tucker, Oklahoma City/Steve Loftin, Muskogee, Okla., Honda CRF250X, 22:49:03
(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)

1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph);
2. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25;
3. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21;
4. Larry Gross, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Jeff Laubscher, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Marcus Brown, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:36:17;
5. Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill./Matt Davidson, Trafalgar, Ind./Kris Egbert, Holley Springs, N.C./CR Gittere, Charlotte, N.C., Honda XR650R, 19:02:42;
6. Mordechay Eldar/Sagi Heymann, Israel, 19:10:59;
7. Radak Burkat, Canada/Andrew Krynen, Seattle, 19:53:48;
8. Carlos Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Manuel Coma/Oscar Guadarrama/Octavio Ascolani, Jandres de Villa, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 22:33:20;
9. Rob Swan, Red River, N.M./Darren Flood, Rifle, Colo./James Guthro, Grand Junction, Colo./Wade Scherer, Lakewood, Colo., KTM 525EXC, 23:51:50
(10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)

1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph);
2. PG Lundmark, Sweden/Lukas Lundin/Hakan Lidgren, Canada/Peter Postel, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:40;
3. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Peter Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ken Durr, Indio, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 16:11:11;
4. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Steve Buckley, Oak Park, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Lance Kane, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:53:59;
5. Michael Korenwinder, Tulare, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 18:13:11;
6. Lars Ferry, Phoenix/Lawrence Hacking, Canada/Michael Beakner, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 21:20:50;
7. Darren Griffiths, Australia, KTM 530EXC, 21:34:46;
8. Rob Barnum, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna TC510, 21:40:05;
9. Steve Corrie, Brush Prairie, Wash., Honda XR400, 25:24:42
(10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)

1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixbery, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./ Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 15:47:17 (39.99 mph);
2. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:51;
3. Kenny Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 16:42:26;
4. Ben van Ziltveld/Floyd Reves/Reid Daruda/Robin Muglich, Canada, KTM 525XCW, 19:43:00
(5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)

1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif.//Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Charles Koistra, Menifee, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Dan Doerksen, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:09:29 (27.26 mph)
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (over 251cc)


1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph);
2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24;
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27;
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15;
5. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Ben Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat Thundercat, 21:47:45;
6. Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumatilla, Ore./Andy Nelson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 23:11:01;
7. Ray Fay/Mike Crawford, Phoenix/David Scarponi, Peoria, Ariz./Jason Fritz, Globe, Ariz., Kawasaki, KFX450, 26:10:44
(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 250cc)

1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph);
2. Tom Wright II, Tabernacle, N.J./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore/Jim Stack, Quarryville, Pa., Honda TRX450R, 17:51:51;
3. Sergio Alvarado/Gary Gonzales/Bilgerto Perez/Angel Martin, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 19:03:57;
4. Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill./Mike Rodgers, Brooksville, Fla./David Bailey, Spring Hill, Fla., Honda TRX450X, 19:50:37;
5. Benjamin Lopez Jr., San Ysidro, Calif./Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Miguel Arellano, San Ysidro/Marco Marruio, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Monguia, San Ysidro, Honda TRX450R, 21:10:40;
6. Shawn Robins/Matt Remesz/Clayton Hurlbert/Rocky Glasgo/Eric Bremer, Canada, Honda TRX450R, 21:22:38
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN
OVERALL SPT CAR


1. Jerry Smith, Fairhope, Ala./Guy Ruse, Boulder, Colo./Earl Becker, Alta Loma, Calif./John Becker, Ardmore, Okla./George Becker, Lansdowne, Pa., Mirage-VW, 29:28:10 (21.42 mph)
(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK

1.Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif./Eric Garcia/Brendan Garcia, Indio, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 24:50:39 (25.41 mph)
(6 Starters, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT UTV (600cc, 4-2h33l utility vehicles)

1.Jim Creagan, Yacott, Wash./Chris Fallon, Battle Ground, Wash., Arctic Cat Prowler, 27:57:20 (22.58 mph)
(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250cc

1.Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cauhtemac Beltran/Mario Acosta, Calexico, Calif./Alejandro Olguin/Alfredo Osornio, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:15:19 (36.59 mph)
(15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc

1.Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Mark Fishburn, Fort Collins, Colo./Kevin Krasner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mick Brejwo, Cambell, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:55:53 (37.29 mph)
(39 Starters, 28 Finishers)
 
OVERALL SPT ATV
 
1.Jesus Mendivil/Alain Gamino/Alfredo Gonzales, Mexicali, Mexico/Oro Calderon, Calexico, Calif./Carlos Raygoza, Mexicali, Mexico, KTM 450, 20:33:40 (30.71 mph)
(15 Starters, 8 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT SIDECAR
(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

Login or sign up to comment.