Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Leon Camier

Read about Leon Camier, including career highlights, pictures and news of the road racer right here at Motorcycle USA.



Rider: Leon Camier
Nickname: Shafter
Team: Crescent Suzuki 
Machine: Suzuki GSX-R1000 (#2)
Born: August 4, 1986 in Ashford, Kent England
Leon Camier began grass-track racing at six years-old and was the British Junior 80cc Road Racing Champion in 1998. He followed that up by winning the British 125cc Championship title in 2001.

Camier's experience in professional racing began in 2004 when he entered into the British Supersport Championship. In only his second year in the series he clenched the 2005 Supersport title, then earned a fourth-place finish the following year. After moving up to British Superbike in 2007, Camier rode to a top-10 finish, and the next year he continued to improve by finishing fifth overall. The Brit dominated the BSB circuit in 2009, winning a record 18 of 26 races.

After securing the British Superbike Championship in 2009, Aprilia invited Camier to compete for its World Superbike team during the last two races of the season. At Magny-Cours he set the fourth-fastest warm-up time, but two technical problems prevented him from scoring points. In the season finale at Portimao, the British rider posted two strong sixth- and seventh-place results. 

During Camier's first full year in the World Superbike Championship, he finished just outside the top-10 in 12th. His season included podium finishes at Assen, Miller and Silverstone. Unfortunately, the Brit broke his wrist during qualifying at the Nurburgring circuit, forcing him to miss the last two rounds of the season. Camier returned to Aprilia race ready in 2011, earning four podiums throughout the season to finish seventh in the championship.

In 2012, Camier moved to FIXI Crescent Suzuki for his third season in World Superbike. He struggled to find a competitive pace on the Gixxer though, earning just one podium all season, which was a third-place finish at Nurburgring. Otherwise, Camier notched a number of finishes outside the top-10, and only a handful in fifth or better. He finished the year in 14th overall.

The 2013 season was especially tough for Camier. In the round following his 9-9 finish in the season opener, the Suzuki rider high-sided during qualifying and injured his knee, forcing him to miss the contest entirely. Two weeks later he was back in the mix and remained in competition through a number of rounds mid-season. At Silverstone the British rider earned his best result of the year in Race 1 when he took third-place, but his momentum was cut short the following round at Nurburgring when a spot of oil on track sent him flying off his bike in another big crash.

Doctors were able to rule out serious injury and cleared Camier for competition in the following contest in Istanbul. During practice at Istanbul Park Camier went down again and suffered multiple fractures in his right foot. Doctors operated on the injury and inserted screws and wires to help aid in his recovery, but Camier was unable to return to the grid until the finale at Jerez. He ended the season with an 8-6 result at the Spanish circuit and finished 11th in the championship standings.
Leon Camier Career Highlights
2013 - 11th World Superbike - Suzuki
2012 - 14th World Superbike - Suzuki
2011 - 7th World Superbike - Aprilia
2010- 12th World Superbike - Aprilia
2009 - 1st British Superbike - Yamaha
2008 - 5th British Superbike - Ducati
2007 - 5th Suzuka 8 Hours - Honda
2007 - 8th British Superbike - Honda
2006 - DNF Suzuka 8 Hours - Honda
2006 - 32nd World Supersport - Honda
2006 - 4th British Supersport - Honda
2005 - 15th Suzuka 8 Hours - Honda
2005 - 1st British Supersport - Honda
2004 - 6th British Supersport - Honda
2003 - British Supersport - Honda
2003 - 125cc GP - Honda
2002 - 125cc GP - Italjet
2002 - 3rd British 125cc Championship
2001 - 1st British 125cc Championship
2000 - 12th British 125cc Championship
1999 - 3rd British Aprilia Challenge
1998 - 1st British Junior 80cc Road Racing
1997 - 1st British Grasstrack 100cc
1996 - 1st British Grasstrack 100cc
1995 - 1st British Grasstrack 100cc
1994 - 1st British Grasstrack 60cc
1993 - 1st British Grasstrack 60cc
World Superbike Rider Bios
Tom Sykes
Tom Sykes earned his first World Superbike championship title in 2013 and he returns with Kawasaki in 2014 to try for the top-spot once again. Read more on the Tom Sykes bio page.
Leon Haslam
Son of the legendary Ron Haslam, Leon Haslam is poised to make his own mark on motorcycle racing history as a leading contender for the World Superbike Championship. Read more on the Leon Haslam bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.
Eugene Laverty
Following a successful stint in World Supersport which included back-to-back runner-up finishes, Eugene Laverty is quickly building a reputation in the premier world championship. Learn more about the Irishman on the Eugene Laverty bio page.