Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

CVMA Round 4 Racing Results from Chuckwalla

Friday, September 28, 2012
After nearly a four month summer break, Chuckwalla Valley Raceway’s CVMA motorcycle racing series returned to action last weekend in Southern California. The series held a doubleheader road race weekend with 12-races held on Saturday and 14 on Sunday.

Las Vegas, Nevada’s Dale Kieffer registered three wins over the course of the weekend; two in the six-lap ‘anything goes’ Formula Open class as well as Sunday’s premier 12-lap SoCal Track Days Open Shootout. Kieffer, who competes on an Suzuki GSX-R1000 bested the BMW S1000RR’s ridden by Kenny Perez and James Romero giving him an even bigger points lead with only two rounds left this year. In the big bike amateur classes, Shane Kampstra won three of four 1000cc classes at the controls of his Suzuki GSX-R1000.

In the middleweight division, lawyer turned racer, Brian Short took home top honors in all four expert middleweight classes using a Suzuki GSX-R600 to outpace the Honda ridden by Jamie LeBlanc and Yamaha of William Russell. Meanwhile Kirk Doherty impressed in the novice ranks winning three of four 600cc classes aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6.

The twin-cylinder classes also offered great racing with Ryan Gagliano lapping Chuckwalla’s 2.68-mile road road course with a best time of 1:52.9 (only three seconds off the top expert class 1000cc riders), which is impressive considering he was riding an de-stroked older generation Ducati 748.

Perhaps the fiercest racing was in the Kawasaki Ninja 250R dominated 250 Supersport and Ultra Lightweight classes. Jonathan Hong won three of the four races, with Jason Perez taking a win in addition to three runner-up finishes behind Hong.

Round 5 of the CVMA series gets underway the third weekend of October (20/21) with an SoCal Track Days open practice on Friday. Check out the CVMA website for more information and to pre-register for the races.

CVMA Round 4 (Winter Series Round 1)

Saturday

250 Supersport

1. Hong, Jonathan (Kawasaki)
2. Dawson, Steven (Kawasaki)
3. Perez, Jason (Kawasaki)
4. Chika, Andrew (Kawasaki)
5. Hagenauer, Bryan (Kawasaki)
6. Taylor, Dani (Kawasaki)

Amateur Middleweight Supersport

1. Doherty, Kirk (Yamaha)
2. Schoen, Ian (Yamaha)
3. Nitto Sr, Walter (Triumph)
4. Nitto Jr, Walter (Triumph)
5. Barritt, Chase (Honda)
6. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)

Amateur Open Supersport

1. Kampstra, Shane (Suzuki)
2. Maas, Andrew (Yamaha)
3. Jozef, Tomasovich
4. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
5. Williams, Garrett (Yamaha)
6. Warkentin, John (Suzuki)

Amateur Formula Twins

1. Uhl, Alexander (Suzuki)
2. Liberty, Shane (Suzuki)
3. Holmes, Scott (Suzuki)
4. Woodbury, Michael (Suzuki)
5. Chiplinsky, Grace (Suzuki)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight

1. Schoen, Ian (Yamaha)
2. Nitto Sr, Walter (Triumph)
3. Barritt, Chase (Honda)
4. Nitto Jr, Walter (Triumph)
5. Buenaflor, Mark (Kawasaki)
6. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)
7. Ershadi, Ramin (Honda)
8. Robinson, Kyle

RevMoto Amateur Supersport Open

1. Doherty, Kirk (Yamaha)
2. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
3. Kampstra, Shane (Suzuki)
4. Williams, Garrett (Yamaha)
5. Maas, Andrew (Yamaha)
6. Chavez, Rudy (Honda)

Cafe Racer GTU

1. Fabbro, Scott

Femmewalla

1. Taylor, Dani (Suzuki)
2. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)
3. Dunstan, Jennifer
4. Amadio, Sofia (Suzuki)
5. Wiriyahyuttamar, Waraporn (Triumph)
6. Chiplinsky, Grace (Suzuki)

Formula 2

1. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
2. Readyhoff, Christian (Suzuki)
3. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
4. Uhl, Alexander (Suzuki)
5. Olsen, Kaare (Suzuki)
6. Fathy, Charles (Suzuki)

Formula 40

1. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
2. Romero III, James (BMW)
3. Davis, Bill (Honda)
4. McCoy, Bill (BMW)
5. Beckman, Lenny (Yamaha)
6. Chavez, Rudy (Honda)

Formula 40 Lightweight

1. Fathy, Charles (Suzuki)
2. Garcia, Albert (Suzuki)
3. Dennis, Joel

Formula Middleweight

1. Short, Brian (Suzuki)
2. Leblanc, Jamie (Honda)
3. Russell, William (Yamaha)
4. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)

Formula Open

1. Kieffer, Dale (Suzuki)
2. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
3. Romero III, James (BMW)
4. Armitage, Jeremy (Kawasaki)
5. Covarrubias, Jorge (Yamaha)
6. Davis, Bill (Honda)

Formula Twins

1. Gagliano, Ryan (Ducati)
2. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
3. Gilbert, Michael (Suzuki)
4. Readyhoff, Christian (Suzuki)
5. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
6. Markus, Evan (Suzuki)

Modern Vintage Lightweight

1. Readyhoff, Christian (Suzuki)
2. Dennis, Joel (Suzuki)

Supersport Middleweight

1. Short, Brian (Suzuki)
2. Leblanc, Jamie (Honda)
3. Russell, William (Yamaha)
4. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)

Supersport Open

1. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
2. Romero III, James (BMW)
3. Covarrubias, Jorge (Yamaha)
4. Sohn, Anton (Honda)
5. Gustin, Christopher (Suzuki)

Open Twins GP

1. Abbott, Chaz (Suzuki)
2. McCormack, Dan (Ducati)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

1. Hong, Jonathan (Kawasaki)
2. Perez, Jason (Kawasaki)
3. Dawson, Steven (Kawasaki)
4. Chika, Andrew (Kawasaki)
5. Hagenauer, Bryan (Kawasaki)
6. Simms, Darren (Kawasaki)

Vintage Lightweight

1. Beecher, Craig (Yamaha)
2. Walker, Brady
3. Fabbro, Scott
4. London, Stacie
5. Herzfeldt, Brian (Honda)

SUNDAY

250 Supersport

1. Perez, Jason (Kawasaki)
2. Dawson, Steven (Kawasaki)
3. Simms, Darren (Kawasaki)
4. Hamilton, John (Kawasaki)
5. Chika, Andrew (Kawasaki)
6. Sniegowski, Dean (Kawasaki)

Amateur Formula Middleweight

1. Doherty, Kirk (Yamaha)
2. Nitto Jr, Walter (Triumph)
3. Nitto Sr, Walter (Triumph)
4. Barritt, Chase (Honda)
5. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)
6. Luka, Stefan

Amateur Formula Open

1. Kampstra, Shane (Suzuki)
2. Williams, Garrett (Yamaha)
3. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
4. Maas, Andrew (Yamaha)
5. Forker, Roger (Yamaha)
6. Perez, Tony

Amateur Formula Twins

1. Uhl, Alexander (Suzuki)
2. Liberty, Shane (Suzuki)
3. Holmes, Scott (Suzuki)
4. Woodbury, Michael (Suzuki)
5. Chiplinsky, Grace (Suzuki)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight

1. Schoen, Ian (Yamaha)
2. Nitto Jr, Walter (Triumph)
3. Barritt, Chase (Honda)
4. Nitto Sr, Walter (Triumph)
5. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)
6. Buenaflor, Mark (Kawasaki)

Revmoto Amateur Supersport Open

1. Kampstra, Shane (Suzuki)
2. Doherty, Kirk (Yamaha)
3. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
4. Forker, Roger (Yamaha)
5. McCormack, Dan (Ducati)
6. Jozef, Tomasovich

Femmewalla

1. Taylor, Dani (Suzuki)
2. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)
3. Dunstan, Jennifer
4. Cutshall, Lea (Yamaha)
5. Wiriyahyuttamar, Waraporn (Triumph)
6. Carpenter, Elaine (Kawasaki)

Formula 2

1. Gilbert, Michael (Suzuki)
2. Readyhoff, Christian (Suzuki)
3. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
4. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
5. Uhl, Alexander (Suzuki)
6. Liberty, Shane (Suzuki)

Formula 40

1. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
2. Romero III, James (BMW)
3. McCoy, Bill (BMW)
4. Baez, Mario (Suzuki)
5. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
6. Min, Sherwick (Aprilia)

Formula 40 Lightweight

1. Fathy, Charles (Suzuki)
2. Garcia, Albert (Suzuki)

Formula Middleweight

1. Short, Brian (Suzuki)
2. Russell, William (Yamaha)
3. Whitman, Ryan (Yamaha)
4. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)

Formula Open

1. Kieffer, Dale (Suzuki)
2. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
3. Armitage, Jeremy (Kawasaki)
4. Romero III, James (BMW)
5. Covarrubias, Jorge (Yamaha)
6. McCoy, Bill (BMW)

Formula Twins

1. Gagliano, Ryan (Ducati)
2. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
3. Gilbert, Michael (Suzuki)
4. Readyhoff, Christian (Suzuki)
5. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
6. Markus, Evan

Modern Vintage Lightweight

1. Readyhoff, Christian (Suzuki)
2. Dennis, Joel (Suzuki)

SHOOTOUT Lightweight

1. Gagliano, Ryan (Ducati)
2. Gilbert, Michael (Suzuki)
3. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
4. Readyhoff, Christian (Suzuki)
5. Abbott, Chaz (Suzuki)
6. Markus, Evan

TrackDaz SHOOTOUT Middleweight

1. Short, Brian (Suzuki)

Socal Trackdays SHOOTOUT Open

1. Kieffer, Dale (Suzuki)
2. Romero III, James (BMW)
3. Armitage, Jeremy (Kawasaki)
4. McCoy, Bill (BMW)

Supersport Middleweight

1. Whitman, Ryan (Yamaha)
2. Russell, William (Yamaha)
3. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)

Supersport Open

1. Romero III, James (BMW)
2. Taylor, Dani (Suzuki)
3. Sohn, Anton (Honda)
4. Dawson, Steven (Yamaha)
5. Gustin, Christopher (Suzuki)

Open Twins GP

1. Abbott, Chaz (Suzuki)
2. McCormack, Dan (Ducati)

Ultra Lightweight shootout

1. Hong, Jonathan (Kawasaki)
2. Perez, Jason (Kawasaki)
3. Chika, Andrew (Kawasaki)
4. Simms, Darren (Kawasaki)
5. Sniegowski, Dean (Kawasaki)
6. Stanton, Arek (Kawasaki)

Vintage Lightweight

1. Beecher, Craig (Yamaha)
2. Fabbro, Scott
3. London, Stacie


Login or sign up to comment.