Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

CVMA Round 5 Racing Results from Chuckwalla

Friday, October 26, 2012
This past weekend marked the fifth round of the California-based CVMA motorcycle road racing series held at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. With the scorching hot days of summer finally over, many area racers took a spot on the grid for their chance at glory during the doubleheader race weekend.

The 250 SuperSport class demonstrated some of the best racing action of the weekend with 13 riders competing in both Saturday and Sunday’s six-lap races. Although Jonathan Hong proved to have his Kawasaki Ninja 250R working the best on Saturday he wasn’t able to back it up in Sunday’s races with Josh Fogle (also riding a Ninja) besting him by the slimmest of margins. The two were at it again in Ultra Lightweight Shootout with Fogle again coming away on top.

In terms of grid size, the yellow background amateur classes had upwards of 20 riders in both the Formula and SuperSport Middleweight classes. Chase Barritt was able to score a win in Saturday’s Formula race aboard a Honda CBR600RR while Cody Newman got to the checkered flag first in both SuperSport races while riding his Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R. Robert Perricone and Shane Kampstra also traded wins in the big bike class riding Suzuki GSX-R1000s.

Perhaps the biggest news of the weekend was AMA Pro road racer Benny Solis Jr. setting a new track record during the TrackDaz-sponsored Middleweight Shootout on a Yamaha YZF-R6. Solis, who just returned from the AMA season finale near New Orleans, lapped Chuckwalla’s 2.68-mile road course in a time of 1’47.90 (clockwise)—eight-tenths quicker than veteran racer Jeffrey Tigert’s previous record. He went on to win the race ahead of Chris Duran. He also registered a win in the 12-lap So Cal Track Days Open Shootout in front of Las Vegas’s Dale Kieffer and Lenny Beckman both of who were racing liter-class bikes.

After a three-week break, the last round of the year will occur November 10th and 11th at Chuckwalla, this time utilizing the more flowing counter-clockwise track configuration. Once again, TrackDaz will host open practice on the Friday (November 9) prior to the race weekend. Visit the CVMA website for more information and to pre-register for the races.

CVMA Round 5 (Winter Series Round 2)

Saturday

250 SuperSport

1. Hong, Jonathan (Kawasaki)
2. Dawson, Steven (Kawasaki)
3. Fogle, Josh (Kawasaki)
4. Simms, Darren (Kawasaki)
5. Sniegowski, Dean (Kawasaki)
6. Carpenter, Elaine (Kawasaki)
7. Liberty, Kit (Kawasaki)
8. Davidson, Tania (Kawasaki)
9. Lensch, Brian (Kawasaki)
10. Pen, Shawn (Kawasaki)
11. Sheldon, Holland (Kawasaki)
12. Burkett, Tiffani (Kawasaki)
13. Miller, Brandon (Kawasaki)

Amateur Formula Middleweight

1. Barritt, Chase (Honda)
2. Doherty, Kirk (Yamaha)
3. Nitto Sr, Walter (Triumph)
4. Buenaflor, Mark (Kawasaki)
5. Harper, Ryan (Honda)
6. Luka, Stefan (Yamaha)
7. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)
8. Rich, Josh (Kawasaki)
9. Marshall, Josh (Yamaha)
10. Hosseini, Kevin
11. Boge, Thomas (Yamaha)
12. Holmes, Scott (Yamaha)
13. Barrett, Simon
14. Sharp, Dan (Honda)
15. Ling, Victor (Honda)
16. Muscarella, Brion (Kawasaki)
17. Mitchell, Jeremy (Suzuki)
18. Gutierrez, Jose (Suzuki)
19. Sean, Labrie (Triumph)

Amateur Open SuperSport

1. Perricone, Robert (Suzuki)
2. Gilbert, Jeff (Honda)
3. Mardling, Duncan (Suzuki)
4. Uebersetzig, Josh
5. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
6. Perez, Tony
7. Siem, Jordan (Honda)
8. Tomasovich, Jozef
9. Broce, Jose (Suzuki)

Amateur Formula Twins

1. Liberty, Shane (Suzuki)
2. Woodbury, Michael (Suzuki)
3. Holmes, Scott (Suzuki)
4. Lensch, Brian (Suzuki)

Amateur SuperSport Middleweight

1. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)
2. Baca, Humberto (Yamaha)
3. Nitto Sr, Walter (Triumph)
4. Buenaflor, Mark (Kawasaki)
5. Luka, Stefan (Yamaha)
6. Rich, Josh (Kawasaki)
7. Harper, Ryan (Honda)
8. Hosseini, Kevin
9. Marshall, Josh (Yamaha)
10. Harness, Austin (Honda)
11. Wiriyahyuttamar, Issey W.
12. Sharp, Dan (Honda)
13. Holmes, Scott (Yamaha)
14. Dunstan, Jennifer (Honda)
15. Barrett, Simon
16. Ling, Victor (Honda)
17. Muscarella, Brion (Kawasaki)
18. Voros, Christin (Honda)
19. Gutierrez, Jose (Suzuki)
20. Cardwell, Mitchell

Amateur SuperSport Open

1. Gilbert, Jeff (Honda)
2. Doherty, Kirk (Yamaha)
3. Perricone, Robert (Suzuki)
4. Uebersetzig, Josh
5. Baca, Humberto (Yamaha)
6. Mardling, Duncan (Suzuki)
7. Perez, Tony
8. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
9. Rich, Josh (Kawasaki)
10. Siem, Jordan (Honda)
11. Tomasovich, Jozef
12. Alford, Chris (Ducati)
13. Boge, Thomas (Yamaha)
14. Ling, Victor (Honda)
15. McCormack, Dan (Ducati)
16. Broce, Jose (Suzuki)
17. Muscarella, Brion (Kawasaki)
18. Miller, Brandon

Cafe Racer GTU

1. Fabbro, Scott
Femmewalla
1. Taylor, Dani
2. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)
3. Dunstan, Jennifer (Honda)
4. Wiriyahyuttamar, Issey W
5. Voros, Christin (Honda)
6. Cox, Niccole (Suzuki)
7. Carpenter, Elaine

Formula 2

1. Rolleri, Vincent (Yamaha)
2. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
3. Markus, Evan
4. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
5. Duhon, Josh (Suzuki)
6. Wallace, Pittman (Suzuki)
7. Stampp, Richard
8. Reynolds, John (Suzuki)
9. Olsen, Kaare (Suzuki)
10. Woodbury, Michael (Suzuki)
11. Cox, Niccole (Suzuki)

Formula 40

1. Beckman, Lenny (Yamaha)
2. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
3. Romero III, James (BMW)
4. McCoy, Bill (BMW)
5. Baez, Mario (Suzuki)
6. Gilbert, Jeff (Honda)
7. Hogan, William
8. Mendzer, Jerry (Suzuki)
9. Rodriquez, Ivan (Kawasaki)
10. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
11. Davis, James (Yamaha)
12. Gentile, Ron (Yamaha)
13. Perez, Jason

Formula 40 Lightweight

1. Gagliano, Ryan (Ducati)
2. Stampp, Richard
3. Root, Mike (Honda)

Formula Middleweight

1. Tigert, Jeffrey (Yamaha)
2. Aguilar, Jason (Yamaha)
3. Duran, Chris (Yamaha)
4. Short, Brian (Suzuki)
5. Wylie, Clayton (Yamaha)
6. Whitman, Ryan
7. Russell, William (Yamaha)
8. Zvik, Sahar
9. Dunshee, Erik (Honda)
10. Davis, James (Yamaha)
11. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)

Formula Open

1. Kieffer, Dale (Suzuki)
2. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
3. Beckman, Lenny (Yamaha)
4. Mitchell, Nathan (Honda)
5. Romero III, James (BMW)
6. McCoy, Bill (BMW)
7. Covarrubias, Jorge (Yamaha)
8. Taylor, Dani
9. Pinilla, Erasmo (BMW)
10. Sohn, Anton (Honda)
11. Gustin, Christopher (Suzuki)
12. Gentile, Ron (Yamaha)

Formula Twins

1. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
2. Gagliano, Ryan (Ducati)
3. Markus, Evan
4. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
5. Duhon, Josh (Suzuki)
6. Perdiew, Brad (Suzuki)
7. Stampp, Richard (Suzuki)
8. Olsen, Kaare (Suzuki)
9. Reynolds, John (Suzuki)
10. Wallace, Pittman (Suzuki)
11. Cox, Niccole (Suzuki)

Modern Vintage Lightweight

1. Ershadi, Ramin (Honda)
2. Root, Mike (Honda)
3. Dennis, Joel

SuperSport Middleweight

1. Tigert, Jeffrey (Suzuki)
2. Black, Loren (Honda)
3. Aguilar, Jason (Yamaha)
4. Wylie, Clayton (Yamaha)
5. Duran, Chris (Yamaha)
6. Short, Brian (Suzuki)
7. Whitman, Ryan
8. Russell, William (Yamaha)
9. Zvik, Sahar
10. Ershadi, Ramin (Honda)
11. Dunshee, Erik (Honda)
12. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)
13. Gentile, Ron (Yamaha)
14. Hermoso, Joel (Kawasaki)

SuperSport Open

1. Tigert, Jeffrey (Yamaha)
2. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
3. Beckman, Lenny (Yamaha)
4. Romero III, James (BMW)
5. Gustin, Christopher (Suzuki)
6. Covarrubias, Jorge (Yamaha)
7. Sohn, Anton (Honda)
8. Pinilla, Erasmo
9. Gustin, Christopher (Suzuki)

Open Twins GP

1. Abbott, Chaz (Suzuki)
2. Chaconas, Jim (Ducati)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

1. Hong, Jonathan (Kawasaki)
2. Fogle, Josh (Kawasaki)
3. Simms, Darren (Kawasaki)
4. Carpenter, Elaine (Kawasaki)
5. Pen, Shawn (Kawasaki)
6. Lensch, Brian (Kawasaki)
7. Liberty, Kit (Kawasaki)
8. Sheldon, Holland (Kawasaki)
9. Burkett, Tiffani (Kawasaki)

Vintage Lightweight

1. Gillen, Stephen (Honda)
2. Fabbro, Scott

SUNDAY

250 SuperSport

1. Fogle, Josh (Kawasaki)
2. Hong, Jonathan (Kawasaki)
3. Simms, Darren (Kawasaki)
4. Hamilton, John (Kawasaki)
5. Carpenter, Elaine (Kawasaki)
6. Davidson, Tania (Kawasaki)
7. Sniegowski, Dean (Kawasaki)
8. Lazear, John (Kawasaki)
9. Liberty, Kit (Kawasaki)
10. Pen, Shawn (Kawasaki)
11. Lensch, Brian (Kawasaki)
12. Burkett, Tiffani (Kawasaki)
13. Miller, Brandon (Kawasaki)

Amateur Formula Middleweight

1. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)
2. Baca, Humberto (Yamaha)
3. Luka, Stefan (Yamaha)
4. Rich, Josh (Kawasaki)
5. Hosseini, Kevin
6. Cutshall, Lea (Yamaha)
7. Barrett, Simon (Triumph)

Amateur Formula Open

1. Gilbert, Jeff (Honda)
2. Kampstra, Shane (Suzuki)
3. Siem, Jordan (Honda)
4. Tomasovich, Jozef
5. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
6. McCormack, Dan (Ducati)
7. Broce, Jose (Suzuki)

Amateur Formula Twins

1. Liberty, Shane (Suzuki)
2. Woodbury, Michael (Suzuki)
3. Lensch, Brian

Amateur SuperSport Middleweight

1. Newman, Cody (Kawasaki)
2. Buenaflor, Mark (Kawasaki)
3. Nitto Sr, Walter (Triumph)
4. Baca, Humberto (Yamaha)
5. Rich, Josh (Kawasaki)
6. Luka, Stefan (Yamaha)
7. Marshall, Josh (Yamaha)
8. Cutshall, Lea (Yamaha)
9. Barrett, Simon (Triumph)
10. Voros, Christin (Honda)
11. Cardwell, Mitchell

Amateur SuperSport Open

1. Kampstra, Shane (Suzuki)
2. Perricone, Robert (Suzuki)
3. Gilbert, Jeff (Honda)
4. Uebersetzig, Josh
5. Baca, Humberto (Yamaha)
6. Siem, Jordan (Honda)
7. Mardling, Duncan (Suzuki)
8. Rich, Josh (Kawasaki)
9. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
10. Perez, Tony
11. Tomasovich, Jozef
12. Alford, Chris (Ducati)
13. McCormack, Dan (Ducati)
14. Mitchell, Jeremy (Suzuki)
15. Broce, Jose (Suzuki)

Femmewalla

1. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)
2. Cutshall, Lea (Yamaha)
3. Wiriyahyuttamar, Issey W
4. Voros, Christin (Honda)
5. Cox, Niccole (Suzuki)
6. Carpenter, Elaine

Formula 2

1. Rolleri, Vincent (Yamaha)
2. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
3. Markus, Evan
4. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
5. Duhon, Josh (Suzuki)
6. Wallace, Pittman (Suzuki)
7. Stampp, Richard (Suzuki)
8. Reynolds, John (Suzuki)
9. Olsen, Kaare (Suzuki)
10. Woodbury, Michael (Suzuki)
11. Cox, Niccole (Suzuki)

Formula 40

1. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
2. Beckman, Lenny (Yamaha)
3. Romero III, James (BMW)
4. Baez, Mario (Suzuki)
5. McCoy, Bill (BMW)
6. Hogan, William
7. Gilbert, Jeff (Honda)
8. Mendzer, Jerry (Suzuki)
9. Wolfe, Jordan (Honda)
10. Davis, James (Yamaha)
11. Rodriquez, Ivan (Kawasaki)

Formula 40 Lightweight
 
1. Stampp, Richard
2. Reynolds, John (Suzuki)

Formula Middleweight

1. Solis Jr, Benny (Yamaha)
2. Duran, Chris (Yamaha)
3. Aguilar, Jason (Yamaha)
4. Black, Loren (Yamaha)
5. Short, Brian (Suzuki)
6. Whitman, Ryan
7. Zvik, Sahar
8. Dunshee, Erik (Honda)
9. Davis, James (Yamaha)
10. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)

Formula Open

1. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
2. Kieffer, Dale (Suzuki)
3. Mitchell, Nathan (Honda)
4. Romero III, James (BMW)
5. McCoy, Bill (BMW)
6. Hogan, William (BMW)
7. Taylor, Dani
8. Pinilla, Erasmo (BMW)
9. Sohn, Anton (Honda)
10. Gustin, Christopher (Suzuki)

Formula Twins

1. Gagliano, Ryan (Ducati)
2. Zabzdyr, Andrew (Suzuki)
3. Kwong, Kalvin (Suzuki)
4. Duhon, Josh (Suzuki)
5. Perdiew, Brad (Suzuki)
6. Wallace, Pittman (Suzuki)
7. Reynolds, John (Suzuki)

Modern Vintage Lightweight

1. Stampp, Richard
2. Root, Mike (Honda)
3. Dennis, Joel

SHOOTOUT Lightweight

1. Gagliano, Ryan (Ducati)
2. Gilbert, Michael (Suzuki)
3. Duhon, Josh (Suzuki)
4. Abbott, Chaz (Suzuki)

SHOOTOUT Middleweight

1. Short, Brian (Suzuki)

SHOOTOUT Open

1. Solis Jr, Benny (Yamaha)
2. Kieffer, Dale (Suzuki)
3. Beckman, Lenny (Yamaha)
4. McCoy, Bill (BMW)
5. Romero III, James (BMW)

SuperSport Middleweight

1. Whitman, Ryan (Yamaha)
2. Russell, William (Yamaha)
3. Bitter, Joanna (Yamaha)

SuperSport Open

1. Beckman, Lenny (Yamaha)
2. Perez, Kenny (BMW)
3. Mitchell, Nathan (Honda)
4. Romero III, James (Honda)
5. Pinilla, Erasmo
6. Taylor, Dani
7. Sohn, Anton (Honda)
8. Gustin, Christopher (Suzuki)

Open Twins GP

1. Abbott, Chaz (Suzuki)
2. McCormack, Dan (Ducati)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

1. Hong, Jonathan (Kawasaki)
2. Fogle, Josh (Kawasaki)
3. Simms, Darren (Kawasaki)
4. Lazear, John (Kawasaki)
5. Carpenter, Elaine (Kawasaki)
6. Liberty, Kit (Kawasaki)
7. Lensch, Brian (Kawasaki)
8. Burkett, Tiffani (Kawasaki)

Vintage Lightweight

1. Fabbro, Scott

Login or sign up to comment.