Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Alvaro Bautista

Read about Alvaro Bautista, including career highlights, pictures and news of the road racer right here at Motorcycle USA.


Alvaro Bautista - Silverstone 2012
Rider: Alvaro Bautista
Nickname: Bati
Born: November 21, 1984 in Talavera de la Reina Spain
Nationality:Spanish
Team:GO & FUN Honda Gresini
Machine:Honda RC213V (#19)
Alvaro Bautista is yet another by-product of the Grand Prix system, the Spaniard graduating up from the 125 and 250 ranks. Bautista debuted in Grand Prix during the 2002 season, making three starts in the 125 series and winning the Spanish 125 Championship. Campaigning with Aprilia, Bautista raced full time in the 125GP series from 2003 to 2006, culminating in the '06 125 MotoGP Championship.

Bautista then jumped up to the 250 class with Aprilia, where he tallied respectable results from 2007 until 2009. In 2010 the Spanish rider moved into the premier class along with four other 250 riders. Despite not making it to the podium, Bautista earned two top-five finishes throughout the season, and finished 13th overall.

For 2011 Bautista will be racing again with Rizla Suzuki, which will field a one-man effort in MotoGP.
Alvaro Bautista Career Highlights
2013 - 6th MotoGP - Honda
2012 - 5th MotoGP - Honda
2011 - 13th MotoGP - Suzuki
2010 - 13th MotoGP - Suzuki
2009 - 4th 250 MotoGP - Aprilia
2008 - 2nd 250 MotoGP - Aprilia
2007 - 4th 250 MotoGP - Aprilia
2006 - 1st 125 MotoGP - Aprilia
2005 - 15th 125 MotoGP - Honda
2004 - 7th 125 MotoGP - Aprilia
2003 - 20th 125 MotoGP - Aprilia
2002 - 2nd 125cc Spanish Championship
MotoGP Racer Bios
Valentino Rossi
Who is the most popular MotoGP racer in the world? Valentino Rossi. Learn more about Valentino Rossi in Motorcycle USA's Valentino Rossi page for career highlights, pictures, and news.
Jorge Lorenzo
Jorge Lorenzo has been a force in MotoGP since his 2008 debut, becoming one of the most dominant Grand Prix riders in the paddock with his 2010 and 2012 MotoGP championship victories. Find out more about Jorge Lorenzo by checking out Motorcycle USA's Jorge Lorenzo page for career highlights, a complete bio, and racing pictures.
Marc Marquez
Marc Marquez made a huge debut in MotoGP and looks to further solidify his name among the greats. Learn about Marquez in Motorcycle-USA’s Marc Marquez bio page.