Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

James Toseland

Read about James Toseland, including career highlights, pictures and news of the road racer right here at Motorcycle USA.


James Toseland - 2011
Rider: James Toseland
Nickname: King James, JT
Team: Retired
Machine: #52
Born: May 10, 1980 in Doncaster, England
James Toseland was introduced to motorcycles after his divorced mother began seeing a motorcycle enthusiast, named Ken Wright when he was eight. He would eventually shift his focus from being a pianist to a professional racer.

The 2004 World superbike Champion had a dismal season in 2005 but he still finished fourth in the title chase. For 2006 the British Superstar switched to the Winston Ten Kate Honda squad, where he finished runner-up in the title.

2006 was Toseland's second for the Ten Kate team, having been passed aside by Ducati after 2005 when the Italian marque opted to go with Troy Bayliss instead. Toseland got the last word in 2007 when he piloted the Ten Kate Honda to his second World Superbike title.

James Toseland during 2011 testing with BMW at the Portimao circuit.
James Toseland joined forces
with BMW in 2011, but a wrist
injury forced him to retire.
Toseland paid his dues during a ten year span competing in the World Superbike championship before finally making the move to MotoGP at the start of the 2008 season. For '08 King James took the plunge in MotoGP riding a Tech 3 Yamaha alongside fellow two-time SBK champ, Colin Edwards.

After experimenting for two years in MotoGP, Toseland returned to World Superbike in 2010 with Yamaha, finishing ninth overall. Toseland was winless throughout the entire season and only managed four podiums, most of which were earned during the first few rounds.

In 2011 Toseland transitioned to the BMW S1000RR machine as part of the BMW Motorrad Italia team. It would be Toseland’s final year in professional racing, however, as a wrist injury sustained in Germany forced him to retire.
James Toseland Career Highlights
2011 - 22nd World Superbike - BMW
2010 - 9th World Superbike - Yamaha
2009 - 14th MotoGP - Yamaha
2008 - 11th MotoGP - Yamaha
2007 - 1st World Superbike - Honda
2006 - 2nd World Superbike - Honda
2005 - 4th World Superbike - Ducati
2004 - 1st World Superbike - Ducati
2002 - 7th World Superbike - Ducati
2001 - 13th World Superbike - Ducati
2000 - 12th British Superbike - Honda
1999 - 11th World Supersport - Honda
1998 - 18th World Supersport - Honda
1997 - 1st British Honda CB500 Champion
1997 - 3rd British Supersport - Honda
1996 - 11th British Superteen
World Superbike Rider Bios
Tom Sykes
Tom Sykes earned his first World Superbike championship title in 2013 and he returns with Kawasaki in 2014 to try for the top-spot once again. Read more on the Tom Sykes bio page.
Leon Haslam
Son of the legendary Ron Haslam, Leon Haslam is poised to make his own mark on motorcycle racing history as a leading contender for the World Superbike Championship. Read more on the Leon Haslam bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.