Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Noriyuki Haga

Read about Noriyuki Haga, including career highlights, pictures and news of the road racer right here at Motorcycle USA.


Noriyuki Haga takes third and fifth at Phillip Island.
Rider: Noriyuki Haga
Nickname: Nori-Chan, Nori, Nitro Nori, Iron Nori, Haga-san
Team: Swan Yamaha
Machine: Yamaha YZF-R1 (#41)
Born: March 2, 1975 in Nagoya, Japan
The Samurai of Slide. "Nitro" Nori Haga has reached icon status with race fans around the globe. It all started with a pocket bike his father bought him and from there, the rest is history. His meteroic rise to fame in Japan was highlighted by his 1997 Suzuka 8 Hour victory while teamed alongside Colin Edwards. Before that he raced the All Japan Roadracing series where he became a fan favorite with his sliding style. In his first 500GP as a Wildcard in the Japanese round in 1998 he finished third. He was an impact rider as soon as he joined the WSBK circuit, but the title eluded him. After coming in second in the 2000 WSBK Championship, Noriyuki moved on to the 500 GP class for 2001. For the 2002 season, Nori re-joined the World Superbike series and was expected to make an immediate comeback when he rode for Aprilia aboard the proven RSV Mille platform.

The 2002 WSB series was not too kind to Nori. Despite finishing fourth in the standings, he did not do as well as planned. Aprilia moved the charismatic rider to GP. He rode alongside former WSB rival, Colin Edwards, aboard the RS Cube.

Ducatis Noriyuki Haga put in strong performances in both races at Imola for a 3-2 score.
After finishing sixth in the 2010 season, Noriyuki Haga will race for the Pata Racing Aprilia Team in the 2011 WSBK series.
Returning back to WSB in 2003, he has been third-best for three consecutive seasons. For 2007, Haga began his 10th season in Superbike, scoring 11 podiums but only managed one win in 2006. Nitro Nori still has a lot of racing in him and 2007 was the closest title in many years, as Haga took Toseland right down to the final race, falling by a meager handful of points.

For 2009, Nitro Nori was back in WSB and appeared to be in top form, riding to a 1-2 finish in the opening round and taking a double podium victory at Valencia and Kyalami. But the Samurai of Slide suffered some small setbacks, and ultimately finished second-overall, losing out by only six points.

In 2010 Nitro Nori earned sixth overall - his worst finish in the series since 1999. His season included two wins at Valencia and Nurburgring, and a total of four podiums. In 2011 Haga had more mediocre results after switching to the Pata Racing Aprilia Team where he only scored four podiums. Once again he finished eighth in the series as he struggled earning wins with the Aprilia RSV4R.
 
For 2012 Haga is heading overseas to compete in the British Superbike series with Swan Yamaha.
Noriyuki Haga Career Highlights
2011 - 8th World Superbike - Ducati
2010 - 6th World Superbike - Ducati
2009 - 2nd World Superbike - Ducati
2008 - 3rd World Superbike - Yamaha
2007 - 2nd World Superbike - Yamaha
2006 - 3rd World Superbike - Yamaha
2005 - 3rd World Superbike - Yamaha
2004 - 3rd World Superbike - Ducati
2003 - 14th MotoGP - Aprilia
2002 - 4th World Superbike - Aprilia
2001 - 14th 500cc MotoGP - Yamaha 
2000 - 2nd World Superbike - Yamaha
1999 - 7th World Superbike - Yamaha 
1998 - 6th World Superbike - Yamaha
1998 - 20th 500cc MotoGP - Yamaha
1997 - 1st Japanese Superbike - Yamaha
1997 - 1st Suzuka 8 Hour - Yamaha
1997 - 13th World Superbike - Yamaha
1996 - 22nd World Superbike - Yamaha
World Superbike Rider Bios
Tom Sykes
Tom Sykes earned his first World Superbike championship title in 2013 and he returns with Kawasaki in 2014 to try for the top-spot once again. Read more on the Tom Sykes bio page.
Leon Haslam
Son of the legendary Ron Haslam, Leon Haslam is poised to make his own mark on motorcycle racing history as a leading contender for the World Superbike Championship. Read more on the Leon Haslam bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.