Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Ruben Xaus

Read about Ruben Xaus, including career highlights, pictures and news of the road racer right here at Motorcycle USA.


Ruben Xaus - 2011
Rider: Ruben Xaus
Nickname: Spiderman
Team: None
Machine: (#111)
Born: February 18, 1978 in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Ruben Xaus has been a competitor at the world level for several years starting with World Supersport and most notably with World Superbike. His move to the Ducati Factory team was accompanied with controversy when Ben Bostrom was moved to the NCR team. Xaus wasn't able to do well in his first year (2000). However, the 2001 season was a breakout year for him, especially at the end of the season when he won two of the last six races and claimed second place in the remaining four, finishing sixth overall. The Spaniard then repeated the feat in 2002 and finished second in the championship for 2003.

From there Xaus did a brief stint in MotoGP, earning Rookie of the Year on the D'antin Ducati squad before switching to Fortuna Yamaha in 2005.

Ruben Xaus - 2010 World Superbike Valencia
Xaus (#111) had a frustrating year in 2010 with numerous crashes, culminating in a 15th overall finish.
Xaus went back to WSB and rode under the Sterilgarda Berik Ducati banner, where he was the only privateer to podium and score a race win. In 2008 Xaus was a legit contender on the new 1098R as he campaigned next to Max Biaggi for the Sterilgarda Go Eleven squad. For 2009 Ruben Xaus joined BMW on its new S1000RR Superbike along with Troy Corser, producing lackluster results while they adjusted to the new machine.

Xaus encountered another rough patch in 2010 and finished 15th overall. In 23 races he failed making it near the podium during a crash-ridden season.

In 2011 Xaus was given a tremendous opportunity to ride for the Ten Kate Honda squad. Having accepted, he will pilot the Honda CBR1000RR throughout the '11 championship season alongside new teammate, Jonathan Rea.
Ruben Xaus Career Highlights
2011 - 17th World Superbike - Honda
2010 - 15th World Superbike - BMW
2009 - 17th World Superbike - BMW
2008 - 10th World Superbike - Ducati
2007 - 6th World Superbike - Ducati
2006 - 14th World Superbike - Ducati 
2005 - 16th MotoGP - Yamaha
2004 - 11th MotoGP - Ducati
2003 - 2nd World Superbike - Ducati
2002 - 6th World Superbike - Ducati
2001 - 6th World Superbike - Ducati
2000 - 7th World Supersport - Ducati
1999 - 5th World Supersport - Yamaha
1998 - 51st World Superbike - Suzuki
1998 - 6th German Pro-Superbikes Championship - Suzuki
1997 - 17th World Supersport - Honda
1996 - 6th FIM Thunderbike Trophy - Honda
1995 - 3rd Open Ducatos Supersport Championship - Honda
1995 - 12th FIM Thunderbike Trophy - Honda
1995 - 250cc MotoGP - Honda
1995 - 3rd Open Ducados Supersport Championship - Honda
1994 - 17th Open Ducados Supersport Championship - Honda
1993 - 1st Supermotard 80cc Championship of Catalonia
1992 - 125cc Championship of Catalonia
World Superbike Rider Bios
Tom Sykes
Tom Sykes earned his first World Superbike championship title in 2013 and he returns with Kawasaki in 2014 to try for the top-spot once again. Read more on the Tom Sykes bio page.
Leon Haslam
Son of the legendary Ron Haslam, Leon Haslam is poised to make his own mark on motorcycle racing history as a leading contender for the World Superbike Championship. Read more on the Leon Haslam bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.