Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Ben Bostrom

Read about Ben Bostrom, including career highlights, pictures and news about Ben Bostrom right here at Motorcycle USA.


Ben Bostrom - Jordan Suzuki
Rider: Ben Bostrom
Nickname: Captain America
Nationality: American
Team: Michael Jordan Motorsports Suzuki
Machine: Suzuki GSX-R1000 (#23)
Born: May 7, 1974 in Redding, CA
Ben Bostrom has truly rode his way to international stardom. It all started on the dirt tracks of California where he and his brother, Eric, honed their skills before jumping into road racing. After winning the hearts of American race fans, Ben took his show overseas by teaming up with Ducati.

That affair soon came to an end, however, when at the conclusion of the 2002 season Bostrom signed with American Honda to return to the AMA. Previously, Bostrom won the championship aboard a RC-45 in 1998 before jumping ship to Vance & Hines Ducati.

After a couple seasons with American Honda, he decided to move back to World Superbike in 2005. The move turned out to be bad and little progress was made with the Koji Honda team. In 2006 Bostrom filled the seat vacated by his brother at Ducati Austin in AMA Superbike, and eventually finished ninth overall.

When Ducati pulled up stakes in Superbike Bostrom decided to stick with
Ben Bostrom is riding for the Pat Clark Motorsports Team for the 2010 AMA Pro American Superbike Series.
Bostrom made a successful return to AMA racing, taking top spots with Yamaha and riding with Pat Clark Motorsports in 2010.
his brother and campaign on the Yamaha R1 in Superstock for 2007. Bostrom soared in the support class, taking second overall behind Ben Spies with six podium finishes.

In 2009 Bostrom returned to Superbike after a successful stint in the Supersport Championship. Piloting the Yamaha R1 for Graves Yamaha with his new number, he managed to finish fifth overall and claimed eight podiums along the way. The following year Bostrom took fifth again in the '10 Superbike season competing on the Yamaha for the Pat Clark Motorsports team, and his season included one win and another seven podium finishes.

For 2011 Bostrom will campaign in the American Superbike series with Jordan Suzuki.

Ben Bostrom Career Highlights
2010 - 5th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
2009 - 5th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
2008 - 1st AMA Supersport - Yamaha
2007 - 2nd AMA Superstock - Yamaha
2006 - 9th AMA Superbike - Ducati
2005 - 15th World Superbike - Honda
2004 - 4th AMA Superbike - Ducati
2003 - 4th AMA Superbike - Honda
2002 - 5th World Superbike - Ducati
2001 - 3rd World Superbike - Ducati
2000 - 7th World Superbike - Ducati
1999 - 2nd AMA Superbike - Ducati
1999 - 16th World Superbike - Ducati
1998 - 1st AMA Superbike - Honda
1998 - 22nd World Superbike - Honda
1997 - 2nd AMA 750 Supersport
1996 - 4th AMA Supersport
1996 - 2nd AMA Supertwins
1993 - AMA Dirt Track Rookie of the Year

AMA Pro Road Racing Riders
Josh Hayes
Josh Hayes is a dedicated road racer who started in 1994 and won the AMA Superbike Championship in 2010. Read more about Hayes' racing career on the Josh Hayes bio page.
Blake Young
Riding since the age of four, Blake Young has become an important fixture in the AMA Pro Road Racing Series and is still searching for his first title after coming just shy in 2011.
Roger Hayden
Learn more about Roger Hayden on Motorcycle USA's Roger Hayden bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.