Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Jamie Hacking

Read about Jamie Hacking, including career highlights, pictures and news about Jamie Hacking right here at Motorcycle USA.


Monster Energy Kawasakis Jamie Hacking.
Rider: Jamie Hacking
Nickname: Hacker
Nationality: English
Team: N/A
Machine: N/A (#88)
Born: June 30, 1971 in Oswaldtwistle, England
Jamie Hacking "Hacker" as he is known, instills fear in the hearts of back markers across the US. Jamie is known for his aggressive on the edge riding and that gives him an edge when the opposition has to think twice about trying to pass him!

September 21, 2003 will be a day Jamie Hacking remembers for the rest of his life. That’s the day the British born South Carolinian earned his first AMA title by winning the 2003 AMA Pro Honda Oils U.S. Supersport Championship presented by Shoei. The factory Yamaha ace rode to a conservative fifth-place finish at Barber Motorsports Park to take the series win over teammate Damon Buckmaster by just 8 points. It was the closest finish in the Pro Honda Oils Supersport Championship in three years and marked Yamaha’s return to the Supersport championship for the first time in nine years.

Jamie Hacking smiles on pit lane. The AMA rider would garner an 11th-place finish - Laguna Seca
Hacking got a chance at MotoGP filling in for an injured John Hopkins at Laguna Seca in 2008 finishing 11th.
After many fruitful seasons with Yamaha, Hacking returns to Superbike aboard the Kawasaki ZX-10R. The British-born rider's desire to compete in the premier class was the impetus of his move from longtime employer Yamaha. Hacking is sort of an unknown quantity in Superbike, but enters the mix with the momentum of a spectacular 2006 campaign, where he claimed both the Superstock and Supersport titles for Yamaha. A double title will be a lot to ask for Kawasaki, but they're putting Hacking on double duty, racing the all-new ZX-6R in Supersport. Hacking will run the number-2 plate on the little Zixxer and alongside Hayden, the Kawasaki duo will be a formidable team.

For 2009, Hacking piloted the ZX-6R in the Daytona SportBike class to fourth-place in the championship standings. 

Jamie Hacking Career Highlights
2009 - 4th AMA Daytona SportBike - Kawasaki
2009 - 30th World Superbike - Kawasaki
2008 - 20th MotoGP - Kawasaki
2008 - 5th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
2007 - 6th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
2006 - 1st AMA Supersport - Yamaha
2006 - 1st AMA Superstock - Yamaha
2005 - 12th AMA Supersport - Yamaha
2005 - 13th AMA Superstock - Yamaha
2004 - 8th AMA Supersport - Yamaha
2004 - 2nd AMA Superstock - Yamaha
2003 - 1st AMA Supersport - Yamaha
2003 - 6th AMA Formula Xtreme - Yamaha
2002 - 10th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2002 - 6th AMA Supersport - Suzuki
2001 - 8th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2001 - 9th AMA 600 Supersport - Suzuki
2000 - 10th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
2000 - 3rd AMA 600 Supersport - Yamaha
1999 - 40th World Superbike - Yamaha
1999 - 9th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
1999 - 4th AMA 600 Supersport - Yamaha
1998 - 27th World Superbike - Yamaha
1998 - AMA Superbike Rookie of the Year
1998 - 8th AMA Superbike - Yamaha

AMA Pro Road Racing Riders
Josh Hayes
Josh Hayes is a dedicated road racer who started in 1994 and won the AMA Superbike Championship in 2010. Read more about Hayes' racing career on the Josh Hayes bio page.
Blake Young
Riding since the age of four, Blake Young has become an important fixture in the AMA Pro Road Racing Series and is still searching for his first title after coming just shy in 2011.
Roger Hayden
Learn more about Roger Hayden on Motorcycle USA's Roger Hayden bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.