Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Eric Bostrom

Read about Eric Bostrom, including career highlights, pictures and news about Eric Bostrom right here at Motorcycle USA.


Eric Bostrom - Cycle World Attack Performance
Rider: Eric Bostrom
Nickname: E-Boz
Nationality: American
Team: Cycle World Attack Performance
Machine: Kawasaki ZX-10R (#10)
Born: November 19, 1976 in San Francisco, California
Eric Bostrom (aka E-Boz) has become one of the most popular riders in American roadracing with his charismatic approach to fans and in-your-face riding style. He grew up racing dirt track along with his older brother, Ben Bostrom, and continues to have a great rivalry/relationship with his older sibling. In 1998 Bostrom got a big break to race a RC45 for Honda. He won his second and third ever Superbike races, letting everyone know he was a legit threat.

After landing runner-up finishes in the 2001 and 2002 AMA Superbike Championships with Kawasaki, Bostrom made a major move to Yamaha after a three-year stint with Ducati. He chose not to compete in the Superbike class, however, and instead opted for the Superstock and Formula Xtreme titles.

After a year of toiling in the support classes and nearly scoring a title in the Formula Xtreme series, E-Boz returned to AMA Superbike in 2007 with a seventh-place overall finish. The following year Bostrom improved his results, scoring two podium finishes late in the season and earning fourth in the championship. In 2010 E-Boz participated in select Superbike rounds aboard a Suzuki GSX-R1000 and earned two seventh-place results at Laguna Seca and VIR.

For 2011 the 34-year-old will return to Kawasaki and pilot the ZX-10R in the Superbike series.
Eric Bostrom Career Highlights
2010 - 19th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2008 - 4th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
2007 - 7th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
2006 - 2nd AMA Formula Xtreme - Yamaha
2006 - 6th AMA Superstock - Yamaha
2005 - 3rd AMA Superbike - Ducati
2004 - 7th AMA Superbike - Ducati
2003 - 7th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
2002 - 98th AMA Supersport - Kawasaki
2002 - 2nd AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
2002 - 17th World Superbike - Kawasaki
2001 - 1st AMA 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
2001 - 2nd AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
2001 - 21st World Superbike - Kawasaki
2000 - 2nd AMA 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
2000 - 4th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
1999 - 32nd World Superbike - Kawasaki
1999 - 7th AMA Superbike - Honda
1999 - 9th AMA 600 Supersport - Honda
1998 - 18th AMA Superbike - Honda
1998 - 1st AMA Formula Xtreme - Honda
1998 - 3rd AMA 600 Supersport - Honda
1997 - 19th AMA 750 Supersport - Honda
1997 - 11th AMA 600 Supersport - Honda
1997 - 1st AMA Super Twins - Harley-Davidson
1996 - 1st AMA Harley Davidson 883 Dirt Track - Harley-Davidson

AMA Pro Road Racing Riders
Josh Hayes
Josh Hayes is a dedicated road racer who started in 1994 and won the AMA Superbike Championship in 2010. Read more about Hayes' racing career on the Josh Hayes bio page.
Blake Young
Riding since the age of four, Blake Young has become an important fixture in the AMA Pro Road Racing Series and is still searching for his first title after coming just shy in 2011.