Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Tommy Hayden

Read about Tommy Hayden, including career highlights, pictures and news about Tommy Hayden right here at Motorcycle USA.


Tommy Hayden - Rockstar Makita Suzuki
Rider: Thomas Hayden
Nickname: Tommy, Tommy Gun
Nationality: American
Team: Yoshimura Suzuki
Machine: Suzuki GSX-R1000 (#22)
Born: July 14, 1978 in Owensboro, Kentucky.
Tommy Hayden received his early training in the Dirt Track series before converting to the AMA Pro Road Racing series in 1997. After finishing runner-up so many times throughout his AMA SuperBike career, Tommy Gun first broke through and claimed the 2004 AMA SuperSport Champiosnhip on the Ninja ZX-6R. It was his first AMA title. The following season Hayden pulled off a repeat and won the SuperSport title for the second year in a row, establishing himself as one of the best 600 riders in AMA history.

The two-time AMA SuperSport Champion then moved on to join the most dominant team in the AMA SuperBike paddock in 2007 and had a great two-year run under the Yoshimura Suzuki tent. Prior to joining the Yosh team, Hayden had enjoyed one of the greatest spans in his career while riding with Kawasaki.

In 2008 Hayden had a great season in SuperBike where he finished eighth in the series after garnering nine podium finishes. The Kentucky rider followed this result with another solid performance in SuperBike by finishing third overall. The next year saw Hayden compete for the title alongside rival, Josh Hayes. Although he lost the 2010 title in the long run, Hayden cemented his name in the series with five wins and three podiums.

For 2011 Hayden will continue with the Yosh Suzuki squad following hus success with the team. he will once again be joined by teammate, Blake Young.
Tommy Hayden Career Highlights
2010 - 2nd AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2009 - 3rd AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2008 - 8th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2008 - 32nd AMA Supersport - Suzuki
2007 - 5th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2007 - 5th AMA Supersport - Suzuki
2006 - 6th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
2006 - 35th AMA Supersport - Kawasaki
2005 - 10th AMA Superstock - Kawasaki
2005 - 1st AMA Supersport - Kawasaki
2004 - 3rd AMA Superstock - Kawasaki
2004 - 1st AMA Supersport - Kawasaki 
2003 - 2nd AMA 750 Superstock - Kawasaki
2003 - 3rd AMA 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
2002 - 2nd AMA 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
2002 - 2nd AMA 750 Superstock - Kawasaki
2001 - 4th AMA 600 Supersport - Yamaha
2001 - 6th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
2000 - 4th AMA 600 Supersport - Yamaha
2000 - 6th AMA Superbike - Yamaha
1999 - 2nd AMA 600 Supersport - Yamaha
1998 - 7th AMA 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
1998 - 11th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
1997 - AMA Superbike Rookie of the Year
1997 - 12th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
1997 - 14th AMA 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
1996 - 33rd AMA Grand National Dirt Track


AMA Pro Road Racing Riders
Josh Hayes
Josh Hayes is a dedicated road racer who started in 1994 and won the AMA Superbike Championship in 2010. Read more about Hayes' racing career on the Josh Hayes bio page.
Blake Young
Riding since the age of four, Blake Young has become an important fixture in the AMA Pro Road Racing Series and is still searching for his first title after coming just shy in 2011.