Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Aaron Yates

Read about Aaron Yates, including career highlights, pictures and news about Aaron Yates right here at Motorcycle USA.


Back for 2010 for the MJM Team  Aaron Yates finished fourth in the first AMA American Superbike race in Daytona.
Rider: Aaron Yates
Nickname: The Enforcer
Nationality: American
Team: Michael Jordan Motorsports Suzuki
Machine: Suzuki GSX-R1000 (#23)
Born: December 13, 1973 in Columbus, Georgia
Aaron Yates, the Enforcer. The Georgia native is arguably the most aggressive rider on the AMA circuit, regardless of which class he is racing in. His late braking, backing it in riding style has made him more and more popular with race fans across the U.S. In the early stages of his career, Aaron and his father wrenched on his bikes and drove from race to race before he finally got the ride with Suzuki in 1996. he didnt wait long to show that they made a good decision by winning the 750SS title that year. Aaron is always quick to point out that he wouldn't have made it this far without the help from his family and that is an admirable statement to say the least.

After success with the Yoshimura Suzuki team and a solid '06 campaign, Yates got dropped off the Yoshimura roster and picked up by the Michael Jordan Motorsports team. Yates doesn't seem like the kind of fella to take a demotion sitting down, so expect the Georgia native to be a fearless competitor on the Gixxer Thou in both Superbike and Superstock.
 
Aaron Yates Career Highlights
2010 - 18th AMA Superbike - Injured - Suzuki
2009 - 7th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2008 - 9th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2008 - 1st AMA Superstock - Suzuki
2007 - 3rd AMA Superstock - Suzuki
2007- 4th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2006 - 4th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2006 - 2nd AMA Superstock - Suzuki
2005 - 4th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2005 - 1st AMA Superstock - Suzuki
2004 - 6th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2004 - 15th AMA Supersport - Suzuki
2003 - 2nd AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2003 - 53rd AMA Supersport - Suzuki
2003 - 88th AMA Formula Xtreme - Suzuki
2002 - 5th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2002 - 1st AMA Supersport - Suzuki
2001 - 13th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2001 - 7th AMA Supersport - Suzuki
2000 - 3rd AMA Superbike - Suzuki
2000 - 6th AMA Supersport - Suzuki
1999 - 8th AMA Superbike - Kawasaki
1999 - 5th AMA Supersport - Kawasaki
1998 - 5th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
1998 - 10th AMA Supersport - Suzuki
1997 - 5th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
1997 - 3rd AMA Supersport - Suzuki
1996 - 6th AMA Superbike - Suzuki
1996 - 1st AMA Supersport - Suzuki
1995 - 23rd AMA Superbike - Suzuki
1995 - 7th AMA 750 Supersport - Suzuki
1995 - 17th Harley-Davidson 883 SuperTwin - Harley-Davidson
1995 - 1st AMA SuperTeams - Suzuki
1994 - 6th AMA 750 Supersport
1994 - 9th Harley-Davidson 883 SuperTwin - Harley-Davidson
1993 - 12th AMA 600 Supersport
1993 - 9th AMA 750 Supersport 


AMA Pro Road Racing Riders
Josh Hayes
Josh Hayes is a dedicated road racer who started in 1994 and won the AMA Superbike Championship in 2010. Read more about Hayes' racing career on the Josh Hayes bio page.
Blake Young
Riding since the age of four, Blake Young has become an important fixture in the AMA Pro Road Racing Series and is still searching for his first title after coming just shy in 2011.
Roger Hayden
Learn more about Roger Hayden on Motorcycle USA's Roger Hayden bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.