Drag site icon to your taskbar to pin site. Learn More

Troy Bayliss

Read about Troy Bayliss, including career highlights, pictures and news about Troy Bayliss right here at Motorcycle USA.



Rider: Troy Bayliss
Nickname: Baylisstic
Team: Retired 
Machine: Ducati F08-1098 (#21)
Born: March 30, 1969 in Taree, Australia
Troy Bayliss is a truly likeable character who has taken the world by storm. After replacing the injured Fogarty at the start of the 2000 season, Bayliss has emerged as one of the most dominant riders the championship has ever seen. His consistent riding style makes him a threat to be a title contender for years to come. Dont think for a minute the Aussie is boring though - his tire shredding corner exits have graced many a photo gallery since his arrival and his bold post race celebrations have elevated his fan favorite status off the charts!

After a couple dismal seasons in MotoGP, Bayliss returned to his roots with the Factory Ducati squad in World Superbike. All he did there was storm his way onto the 2006 WSB Championship. Then for good measure he claimed a flag-to-flag victory in the MotoGP finale, where Ducati let him ride the second GP7 seat vacated by an injured Sete Gibernau.

Troy Bayliss snags one of the many Superpoles in his career  the only rider to dip his bike under the 136 mark at the Vallelunga circuit.
Known for taking the pole position, Bayliss took the pole 26 times during his world superbike career and captured eight in the 2008 season alone.
2007 was less kind to Bayliss, will a nasty crash during actually grinding off part of the Aussies' pinkie. The tough champ still labored on with his Xerox Ducati, but had to settle for fourth championship.

Coming into 2008, with the new 1198cc 1098R at his disposal, the Aussie earned Ducati its first win with the new machine at the opening round in Qatar. He continued his domination of the '08 season finishing on the podium 19 times, qualifying for eight superpoles and winning 11 races. Bayliss took home his third World Superbike Championship and retired from motorcycle racing. 

Troy Bayliss News
Troy Bayliss Tests Ducati 1198 at Mugello
Thursday, May 13, 2010
World Champion Troy Bayliss was back on track at Mugello riding the Ducati 1198 development bike for the Ducati Xerox team; his first Superbike ride since his last race at Portimao in October 2008, after which he announced his official retirement.
Troy Bayliss Begins Ducati GP9 Testing
Tuesday, May 12, 2009
Troy Bayliss completed his first day of testing for Ducati on board the Desmosedici GP9 at Mugello Circuit in Italy. It was the first time the World Superbike champion had been on an 800cc MotoGP machine.
Bayliss to Test Ducati MotoGP Bike
Thursday, May 07, 2009
Troy Bayliss will test the GP9 at the Mugello circuit May 12-14, joining Ducati’s long-time test rider Vittoriano Guareschi.
Rossi and Bayliss Duel in the Desert
Thursday, December 18, 2008
SPEEDtv.com's Dennis Noyes is reporting that the Duel in the Desert will take place, with Rossi taking a one-off ride in SBK and Bayliss coming out of retirement
Bayliss Competes in Race of Champions
Monday, December 15, 2008
Troy Bayliss tries his hand at four-wheeled racing during the 2008 Race of Champions.
Troy Bayliss Career Highlights
2008 - 1st World Superbike - Ducati
2007 - 4th World Superbike - Injured - Ducati
2006 - 1st World Superbike - Ducati
2006 - 19th MotoGP - Ducati
2005 - 15th MotoGP - Honda
2004 - 14th MotoGP - Ducati
2003 - 6th MotoGP - Ducati
2002 - 2nd World Superbike - Ducati 
2001 - 1st World Superbike - Ducati
2000 - 6th World Superbike - Ducati
2000 - 67th AMA Superbike - Ducati
1999 - 1st British Superbike - Ducati
1998 - 40th World Superbike - Ducati
1998 - 8th British Superbike - Ducati
1997 - 27th 250cc MotoGP - Suzuki
1997 - 20th World Superbike - Suzuki 
1997 - 2nd Australian Superbike - Suzuki
1996 - 3rd Australian Superbike - Kawasaki
1995 - 2nd Australian 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
1994 - 6th Australian 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
1993 - N/A Australian 600 Supersport - Kawasaki
1992 - N/A Australian 250 Sport Production - Kawasaki

World Superbike Rider Bios
Tom Sykes
Tom Sykes earned his first World Superbike championship title in 2013 and he returns with Kawasaki in 2014 to try for the top-spot once again. Read more on the Tom Sykes bio page.
Leon Haslam
Son of the legendary Ron Haslam, Leon Haslam is poised to make his own mark on motorcycle racing history as a leading contender for the World Superbike Championship. Read more on the Leon Haslam bio page for career highlights, pictures, and news.