Cal Crutchlow

The 2009 World Supersport Champion, Cal Crutchlow, is making the transition to the MotoGP series after a successful campaign in the World Superbike Championship. Read more about the British rider on Crutchlow's bio page.

Cal Crutchlow

The 2009 World Supersport Champion, Cal Crutchlow, is making the transition to the MotoGP series after a successful campaign in the World Superbike Championship.

Cal Cructhlow
Rider: Cal Crutchlow
Nickname: The Dog, The Honey Badger
Born: October 29, 1985 in Coventry England
Team:Ducati Team
Machine: Ducati GP14 (#35)

Cal Crutchlow’s position in the racing world rose quickly after claiming the 2009 World Supersport title, his second prestigious 600cc championship in four years. Cal burst onto the scene in 2006, claiming the British Supersport crown and being pushed into the British Superbike series the following year.

Powerhouse Rizla Suzuki drafted the youngster to ride the GSX-R in ’07, but he struggled most of the year. His first and only podium was a third place in the season finale. During the 2008 season he changed to the HM Plant Honda and established himself as a contender by winning twice and nearly beating his teammate, Leon Haslam, in the championship chase.

The move to the Factory Yamaha World Supersport team for 2009 turned out to be one of the best of his young career. In his rookie season he was part of an epic championship battle between himself and Parkalgar Honda’s Eugene Laverty. The two riders battled back and forth at every round, each suffering setbacks and the occasional bad-break. But when the dust settled at the final round it was Crutchlow who took home the 2009 World Supersport title.

In 2010 Crutchlow returned with Yamaha, but this time made the step up to the World Superbike Championship. It was an outstanding season for the Brit as he finished fifth overall with three victories and another eight podiums.

After his success in WSBK, Crutchlow has joined the Monster Yamaha Tech 3 team in the MotoGP series for 2011.

Cal Crutchlow Career History

2013 – 5th MotoGP – Yamaha
2012 – 7th MotoGP – Yamaha
2011 – 12th MotoGP – Yamaha
2010 – 5th World Superbike – Yamaha
2009 – 1st World Supersport – Yamaha
2008 – 3rd British Superbike – Honda
2007 – 9th British Superbike – Suzuki
2006 – 1st British Supersport – Honda
2005 – 4th British Supersport – Honda
2004 – 10th British Supersport – Honda
2003 – 2nd Yamaha R6 Cup – Yamaha
2002 – 4th Junior Superstock Championship
2001 – 1st Aprilia RS 125 Challenge – Aprilia
2000 – 5th Aprilia RS 125 Challenge – Aprilia
1999 – 1st UK Junior Challenge

Cal Crutchlow News & Articles
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|14731|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|14605|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|14438|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|14321|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|14126|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|14105|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|13807|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|13729|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|13617|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|13513|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|13494|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|13473|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|13327|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|12471|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|10026|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|9739|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|9691|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|8244|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|8201|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|7876|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|7712|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|5769|3|##
##SINGLEARTICLEBYARTICLEID|5477|3|##
##BANNER|313##
MotoGP Racer Bios

##PAGESBYCATEGORYID|26|1|548|3|rider##

Recent MotoGP Photos

##PHOTOGALLERYSBYCATID|86|4##

##BANNER|556##
Latest MotoGP Racing News

##ARTICLEHEADLINESGROUP|15|5|0##