Eric Bostrom Bio

Eric Bostrom

Read about Eric Bostrom, including career highlights, pictures and news about Eric Bostrom right here at Motorcycle USA.

Eric Bostrom - Cycle World Attack Performance
Rider: Eric Bostrom
Nickname: E-Boz
Nationality: American
Team: Cycle World Attack Performance
Machine: Kawasaki ZX-10R (#10)
Born: November 19, 1976 in San Francisco, California

Eric Bostrom (aka E-Boz) has become one of the most popular riders in American roadracing with his charismatic approach to fans and in-your-face riding style. He grew up racing dirt track along with his older brother, Ben Bostrom, and continues to have a great rivalry/relationship with his older sibling. In 1998 Bostrom got a big break to race a RC45 for Honda. He won his second and third ever Superbike races, letting everyone know he was a legit threat.

After landing runner-up finishes in the 2001 and 2002 AMA Superbike Championships with Kawasaki, Bostrom made a major move to Yamaha after a three-year stint with Ducati. He chose not to compete in the Superbike class, however, and instead opted for the Superstock and Formula Xtreme titles.

After a year of toiling in the support classes and nearly scoring a title in the Formula Xtreme series, E-Boz returned to AMA Superbike in 2007 with a seventh-place overall finish. The following year Bostrom improved his results, scoring two podium finishes late in the season and earning fourth in the championship. In 2010 E-Boz participated in select Superbike rounds aboard a Suzuki GSX-R1000 and earned two seventh-place results at Laguna Seca and VIR.

For 2011 the 34-year-old will return to Kawasaki and pilot the ZX-10R in the Superbike series.

Eric Bostrom Career Highlights

2010 – 19th AMA Superbike – Suzuki
2008 – 4th AMA Superbike – Yamaha
2007 – 7th AMA Superbike – Yamaha
2006 – 2nd AMA Formula Xtreme – Yamaha
2006 – 6th AMA Superstock – Yamaha
2005 – 3rd AMA Superbike – Ducati
2004 – 7th AMA Superbike – Ducati
2003 – 7th AMA Superbike – Kawasaki
2002 – 98th AMA Supersport – Kawasaki
2002 – 2nd AMA Superbike – Kawasaki
2002 – 17th World Superbike – Kawasaki
2001 – 1st AMA 600 Supersport – Kawasaki
2001 – 2nd AMA Superbike – Kawasaki
2001 – 21st World Superbike – Kawasaki
2000 – 2nd AMA 600 Supersport – Kawasaki
2000 – 4th AMA Superbike – Kawasaki
1999 – 32nd World Superbike – Kawasaki
1999 – 7th AMA Superbike – Honda
1999 – 9th AMA 600 Supersport – Honda
1998 – 18th AMA Superbike – Honda
1998 – 1st AMA Formula Xtreme – Honda
1998 – 3rd AMA 600 Supersport – Honda
1997 – 19th AMA 750 Supersport – Honda
1997 – 11th AMA 600 Supersport – Honda
1997 – 1st AMA Super Twins – Harley-Davidson
1996 – 1st AMA Harley Davidson 883 Dirt Track – Harley-Davidson

##BANNER|553##
AMA Pro Road Racing Riders

##PAGESBYCATEGORYID|29|2|645|4|rider##

##PHOTOGALLERYSBYCATID|88|3##

AMA Pro Road Racing News

##ARTICLEHEADLINESGROUP|17|5|0##